Please order by quoting Number, Author and Title for each book required. Prices shown below are in Pounds Sterling. Postage and Packing will be added. Please see "How to Purchase" on the Main Screen.
**No.** |
** AUTHOR ** |
** TITLE ** |
** DESCRIPTION ** |
**PRICE** |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 211262 | Anon (ed). | SCIENCE FICTION: INTRODUCING HUGO GERNSBACK AND FORREST J... | Catalogue of an exhibition at St. Katherines Gallery, St. Andrews, February 9th - March 17th 1973, organised by the Department of Fine Arts, St. Andrews University under the auspices of the Krazy Kat Archive and with the support of the Scottish Arts Council. 78 pages, paper covers. Illustrated. VG-NF. | 15.00 |
| 610279 | Nick Webb. | WISH YOU WERE HERE: The Official Biography of Douglas Adams. | Headline, 2003, 1st. Paperbound issue. Illustrated. VG-NF. | 6.00 |
| 706207 | Brian W. Aldiss & David Wingrove. | TRILLION YEAR SPREE. | Gollancz, 1986, 1st, paperbound issue. History of science fiction. Illustrated. Spine a little creased, back cover creased, pages a little brown, VG+ | 12.00 |
| 402208 | Margaret Manson. | ITEM FORTY-THREE. | No publisher given, 1962, 1st. 22 pages, paper covers. A bibliography of Brian Aldiss. Staples a little rusty else almost fine. Signed by Brian Aldiss. | 8.00 |
| 804168 | Kingsley Amis. | NEW MAPS OF HELL. | Gollancz, 1961, 1st UK. A study of science fiction. Edges of pages a little foxed, spine a little leaned, VG-NF, in rubbed and chipped dj with a stain on the back panel. | 15.00 |
| 504244 | Piers Anthony & Jody Lynn Nye. | VISUAL GUIDE TO XANTH. | Avon, 1989, 1st. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Head of spine bumped, VG-NF. | 10.00 |
| 610280 | BOOKS FROM ARKHAM HOUSE 1947-48. | 40 pages, paper covers. Covers a little creased and stained, with the stamp of the UK agent for Arkham House, and with the US$ prices crossed out and UK prices written in. | 30.00 | |
| 610281 | NEW BOOKS FROM ARKHAM HOUSE | Arkham House, ca 1961. Four page pamphlet listing new and forthcoming titles. Single crease, slightly tanned, else almost fine. | 20.00 | |
| 509251 | Brian Ash. | FACES OF THE FUTURE - The Lessons of Science Fiction. | Elek/ Pemberton, 1975, 1st. Almost fine in worn and chipped dj. | 10.00 |
| 506233 | Brian Ash. | WHO'S WHO IN SCIENCE FICTION. | Sphere, revised edition, reprinted 1979. Paperback. Black marker stripe on lower edges of pages, pages brown, else almost fine. | 5.00 |
| 612226 | Michael Ashley (ed). | THE HISTORY OF THE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE Part 1: 1926-1935. | New English Library, 1977, revised and updated edition. Paperback. Anthology, with a 49 page introduction. Spine a little faded, cover a little rubbed, pages brown, VG+. | 6.00 |
| 610283 | Michael Ashley (ed). | THE HISTORY OF THE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE Volume 2: 1936-1945. | Regnery, 1976, 1st US. Paperbound issue. Anthology, with a 65 page introduction. VG-NF. | 6.00 |
| 504246 | Joseph F. Patrouch, Jr. | THE SCIENCE FICTION OF ISAAC ASIMOV. | Dobson, 1978, 1st. Almost fine in rubbed and chipped dj. | 10.00 |
| 602237 | V. Vale & Andrea Juno (eds). | Re/Search, No 8/9. | 1st printing, 1984. Paper covers. Illustrated. A miscellany by and about J.G. Ballard. Slightly bumped else almost fine. Signed by J.G. Ballard. | 50.00 |
| 610284 | Will Brooker. | BATMAN UNMASKED: Analyzing a Cultural Icon. | Continuum, 2001, 1st. Trade paperback. Academic study. VG-NF. | 10.00 |
| 702262 | Joseph Bell (ed). | SOFT BOOK PUBLICATIONS FIRST FIVE YEARS 1981-1986. | Soft Books, 1986, 1st. 150 copies printed. 8 pages, paper covers. VG-NF. | 5.00 |
| 610285 | Marina Benjamin. | ROCKET DREAMS: How the Space Age Shaped Our Vision of a World Beyond. | Vintage, 2004. Trade paperback. Almost fine. | 5.00 |
| 506236.2 | Anon (ed). | The Dodo: The E.F. Benson Society Journal. | Nos 2 (1986). Almost fine. | 6.00 |
| 506237 | Anon (ed). | The Dodo: The E.F. Benson Society Journal. | No 2. Covers browned in places, VG-NF. | 4.00 |
| 506236.5 | Anon (ed). | The Dodo: The E.F. Benson Society Journal. | Nos 5 (1989). Almost fine. | 6.00 |
| 506236.6 | Anon (ed). | The Dodo: The E.F. Benson Society Journal. | Nos 6 (1990). Almost fine. | 6.00 |
| 506236.7 | Anon (ed). | The Dodo: The E.F. Benson Society Journal. | Nos 7 (1991). Almost fine. | 6.00 |
| 506236.8 | Anon (ed). | The Dodo: The E.F. Benson Society Journal. | Nos 8 (1993). Almost fine. | 6.00 |
| 402211 | Paul Fatout. | AMBROSE BIERCE: THE DEVILS LEXICOGRAPHER. | University of Oklahoma Press, 1951, 1st. Biography. Cloth a little foxed, name and date on fly, VG-NF, in worn and chipped dj with a few short closed tears. | 20.00 |
| 612227 | Richard OConnor. | AMBROSE BIERCE: A Biography. | Gollancz, 1968, 1st UK. Top edges foxed else almost fine in slightly chipped dj with spine panel faded. | 15.00 |
| 308224 | Stuart C. Woodruff. | THE SHORT STORIES OF AMBROSE BIERCE: A Study in Polarity. | University of Pittsburgh Press, 1964, 1st. Trade paperback. Spine browned, name and date inside cover, VG+. | 12.00 |
| 304395 | Paul Bloomfield. | IMAGINARY WORLDS, OR THE EVOLUTION OF UTOPIA. | Hamish Hamilton, 1932, 1st. Edges of pages foxed, VG+, in worn, torn and browned dj. | 30.00 |
| 509254 | Walter Breen. | THE DARKOVER CONCORDANCE. | Pennyfarthing Press, 1979, 1st. One of 300 trade hardcover copies. Corners bumped, cloth a little marked, else almost fine. Issued without dj. | 100.00 |
| 608243 | Darrell C. Richardson. | MAX BRAND: THE MAN AND HIS WORK. | Fantasy Publishing Company Inc, 1952, 1st. Illustrated. Includes a 70 page bibliography. VG+. No dj. |
20.00 |
| 408269 | Reginald Bretnor (ed). | MODERN SCIENCE FICTION: ITS MEANING AND FUTURE. | Advent, 1979, expanded second edition. Essays by John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, and others. Edges of pages a little foxed else almost fine in foxed and slightly worn dj. | 20.00 |
| 304396 | Robert E. Briney & Edward Wood. | SF BIBLIOGRAPHIES: An Annotated Bibliography of Bibliographical Works on Science Fiction and Fantasy Fiction. | Advent, 1972, 1st. Trade paperback. Back cover foxed and browned, name and date inside cover, VG-NF. |
10.00 |
| 702264 | Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento. | SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY, & HORROR: 1986. | Locus Press, 1987, 1st. Comprehensives listings and indexes to books and magazines published in 1986. Almost fine. Issued without dj. | 10.00 |
| 702265 | Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento. | SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY, & HORROR: 1987. | Locus Press, 1988, 1st. Comprehensives listings and indexes to books and magazines published in 1987. Almost fine. Issued without dj. | 10.00 |
| 702266 | Charles N. Brown & William G. Contento. | SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY, & HORROR: 1988. | Locus Press, 1989, 1st. Comprehensives listings and indexes to books and magazines published in 1988. Almost fine. Issued without dj. | 10.00 |
| 304397 | Newton Baird. | A KEY TO FREDRIC BROWNS WONDERLAND: A Study and an Annotated Bibliographical Checklist. | Talisman Literary Research, 1981, 1st. One of 275 paperbound copies (from a total edition of 360 copies). Also contains reminiscences by Elizabeth Brown and Harry Altshuler, and Its Only Everything by Fredric Brown. Covers a little marked and faded else almost fine, | 75.00 |
| 608244 | Chris Drumm. | AN ALGIS BUDRYS CHECKLIST. | Chris Drumm Booklet No 5, nd. 16 page booklet. VG. | 3.00 |
| 508270 | Irwin Porges. | EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS: THE MAN WHO CREATED TARZAN. | Ballantine, 1976. 2 volumes, trade paperbacks. Profusely illustrated study of ERB's life and works. Spines creased else almost fine, in worn and torn card slipcase. | 15.00 |
| 512209 | Irwin Porges. | EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS: THE MAN WHO CREATED TARZAN. | Ballantine, 1976. 2 volumes, trade paperbacks. Profusely illustrated study of ERB's life and works. Almost fine, in worn and torn card slipcase. |
20.00 |
| 202264 | Irwin Porges. | EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS: THE MAN WHO CREATED TARZAN. | Brigham Young University Press, 1976, 3rd printing. Profusely illustrated biography and critical study. VG-NF in worn and slightly torn dj. | 45.00 |
| 706210 | James van Hise (ed). | THE ROCKETS BLAST AND COMICOLLECTOR, No. 2, Summer/Fall 2001. | Special Edgar Rice Burroughs issue. Fine. | 6.00 |
| 510199 | John Taliaferro. | TARZAN FOREVER. | Scribner, 1999, 1st. Illustrated. Biography of Edgar Rice Burroughs. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. | 15.00 |
| 709319 | Carl Van Doren. | JAMES BRANCH CABELL. | Bodley Head, 1926, 1st UK. Critical study. Cloth a little worn, edges of pages brown, name stamped on fly, VG+. |
10.00 |
| 709320 | Frances Joan Brewer. | JAMES BRANCH CABELL: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS BIOGRAPHY AND CRITICISM, together with Part II: Matthew J. Bruccoli. NOTES ON THE CABELL COLLECTIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA. | University of Virginia Press, 1957, 1st. Two volumes, corners bumped, VG-NF, without the plain brown dust jackets. Priced as a set. | 50.00 |
| 709321 | Guy Holt. | A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF JAMES BRANCH CABELL. | Haskell, 1972. Reprint of the 1924 edition. VG-NF. Issued without dj. | 12.00 |
| 709322 | Guy Holt (ed). | JURGEN AND THE LAW. | McBride, 1923, 1st. Edition limited to 1080 numbered copies. The legal arguments in the 1922 obscenity trial. Corners a little bumped else almost fine in slightly worn dj. | 30.00 |
| 712199 | John Carter & Jan Edwards (eds). | SILVER RHAPSODY. | British Fantasy Society Booklet #23, 1996, 1st. 42 pages, paper covers. A history of the BFS, the British Fantasy Awards and Fantasycon. Fine. | 5.00 |
| 406264 | Paul A. Carter. | THE CREATION OF TOMORROW: Fifty Years of Magazine Science Fiction. | Columbia University Press, nd, 4th printing. Trade paperback. Almost fine. | 10.00 |
| 608245 | Paul A. Carter. | THE CREATION OF TOMORROW: Fifty Years of Magazine Science Fiction. | Columbia University Press, 1977, 2nd printing. Almost fine in slightly worn dj. | 15.00 |
| 610287 | Mort Castle (ed). | WRITING HORROR. | Writers Digest Books, 1997, 1st. Essays by Harlan Ellison, Joe R. Lansdale, David Morrell, Joyce Carol Oates and others. VG-NF. Issued without dj. | 20.00 |
| 802197 | Tom Roberts (ed). | A MEMORIAL TRIBUTE TO HUGH B. CAVE. | Black Dog Books, 2004, 1st. 64 pages, paper covers. Edition limited to 350 copies. Illustrated. Contributions by Mike Ashley, David Drake, Stephen Jones, Brian Lumley and others. Fine. | 8.00 |
| 506244 | Marion Zimmer Bradley. | THE NECESSITY FOR BEAUTY: Robert W. Chambers and the Romantic Tradition. | T-K Graphics, 1974, 1st. 46 pages, paper covers. VG-NF. | 10.00 |
| 410283 | Thomas D. Clareson (ed). | SF: THE OTHER SIDE OF REALISM. | Bowling Green University Press, 1971, 1st. Paperbound issue. Critical essays by Brian Aldiss, Samuel Delany, Norman Spinrad and others. Spine a little faded, VG-NF. | 15.00 |
| 509255 | I.F. Clarke. | THE TALE OF THE FUTURE. | The Library Association, 1961, 1st. Annotated checklist. Edges of pages foxed else almost fine in foxed and slightly worn and torn dj. | 8.00 |
| 711140 | I.F. Clarke. | VOICES PROPHESYING WAR 1763-3749. | Oxford University Press, 1992, revised and expanded second edition. A study of future war fiction. Illustrated. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. | 12.50 |
| 802198 | John Clute. | SCIENCE FICTION: THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA. | Dorling Kindersley, 1995, 1st. Almost fine in dj. | 12.00 |
| 707212 | John Clute. | SCORES: REVIEWS 1993-2003. | Beccon Publications, 2003, 1st. Out of series PC copy of 50 signed, numbered hardcover copies. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. | 35.00 |
| 802200 | John Clute & Peter Nicholls (eds). | THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION. | Orbit, 1993, 1st. Almost fine in dj. | 15.00 |
| 8802376 | Robert A. Collins & Robert Latham (eds). | SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY BOOK REVIEW ANNUAL 1988. | Meckler, 1988, 1st. Survey articles, and reviews of about 600 books published in 1987. Fine. Issued without dj. | 40.00 |
| 8802377 | Robert A. Collins & Robert Latham (eds). | SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY BOOK REVIEW ANNUAL 1989. | Meckler, 1990, 1st. Survey articles, and reviews of over 500 books published in 1988. Fine. Issued without dj. | 40.00 |
| 308228 | William Contento. | INDEX TO SCIENCE FICTION ANTHOLOGIES AND COLLECTIONS. | George Prior/ G.K. Hall, 1978, 1st UK. Listings by author, title and contents to the stories in 2000 volumes. Almost fine. Issued without dj. | 65.00 |
| 410285 | William Contento. | INDEX TO SCIENCE FICTION ANTHOLOGIES AND COLLECTIONS. | G.K. Hall, 1978, 1st. Listings by author, title and contents to the stories in 2000 volumes. Corners a little bumped, edges of pages a little foxed, else almost fine. Issued without dj. | 65.00 |
| 410286 | William Contento. | INDEX TO SCIENCE FICTION ANTHOLOGIES AND COLLECTIONS 1977-1983. | G.K. Hall, 1984, 1st. Listings by author, title and contents to the stories in 1000 volumes. Almost fine. Issued without dj. | 65.00 |
| 310280 | Anon (ed). | The Count Dracula Society Quarterly. | Volume 1 No 6 (1970). VG. |
10.00 |
| 706214 | Piers Handling (ed). | THE SHAPE OF RAGE: The Films of David Cronenberg. | General Publishing Co, 1983, 1st. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Name on half title else almost fine. | 25.00 |
| 412264 | Basil Davenport (ed). | THE SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL. | Advent, 1964, revised 2nd edition. Paperbound issue. Essays by Robert A. Heinlein, C.M. Kornbluth, Alfred Bester, Robert Bloch. Spine worn, creased and browned, edges of pages brown, VG. | 5.00 |
| 610290 | Basil Davenport (ed). | THE SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL. | Advent, reprinted 1970. Trade paperback. Essays by Robert A. Heinlein, C.M. Kornbluth, Alfred Bester, Robert Bloch. Spine scuffed and browned, edges of covers chipped, VG. | 4.00 |
| 9902403 | Bradford M. Day. | A CHECKLIST OF FANTASTIC MAGAZINES. | 24 pages, paper covers, circa 1952. VG-NF. | 10.00 |
| 709326 | Bradford M. Day (ed). | AN INDEX ON THE WEIRD AND FANTASTICA IN MAGAZINES. | 1953, 1st edition, limited to 400 numbered copies. Paper covers. Contents listings for Weird Tales, Golden Fleece, Strange Tales, Oriental Stories, Magic Carpet, Tales of Magic and Mystery, Thrill Book, Strange Stories; listings of the fantastic stories in the Munsey magazines, and incomplete listings for several other general magazines. The material on many of the obscure titles has not been indexed elsewhere. Spine torn and faded else VG-NF. | 50.00 |
| 408272 | Charlotte Laughlin & Daniel J.H. Levack. | DE CAMP: An L. Sprague de Camp Bibliography. | Underwood-Miller, 1983, 1st. One of 1000 paperbound copies. Edges of pages very slightly foxed else almost fine. | 15.00 |
| 608247 | L. Sprague de Camp. | BLOND BARBARIANS AND NOBLE SAVGES. | T-K Graphics, 1975, 1st. 46 pages, paper covers. Essays on H.P. Lovecraft and R.E. Howard. Almost fine. | 12.00 |
| 308230 | R.L. Megroz. | WALTER DE LA MARE: A Biographical and Critical Study. | Hodder & Stoughton, 1924, 1st. Edges of pages foxed, name and date on fly, VG+. | 15.00 |
| 711142 | Sir Russell Brain, Bt. | TEA WITH WALTER DE LA MARE. | Faber, 1957, 1st. Memoir. Endpapers foxed, VG-NF in worn and chipped, price clipped dj. | 10.00 |
| 709327 | Samuel R. Delany. | THE MOTION OF LIGHT IN WATER: East Village Sex and Science Fiction Writing, 1960-1965. | Richard Kasak, 1993. First US edition of the revised and expanded Paladin 1990 text, but omits the interview The Column at the Markets Edge. Trade paperback. Spine creased, VG+. | 5.00 |
| 712201 | Samuel R. Delany. | THE MOTION OF LIGHT IN WATER: East Village Sex and Science Fiction Writing, 1960-1965. | Paladin, 1990. Trade paperback. Expanded from the US edition. Spine a little faded, VG-NF. | 6.00 |
| 512217 | Piet Schreuders. | THE DELL MAPBACKS. | 010 Publishers, 1997, 1st. Paper covers, ring binding. A 1998 diary with a 14 page essay and colour reproductions of front and back covers of 30 Dell Mapbacks. Fine. Publishers press release loosely inserted. | 25.00 |
| 610291 | August Derleth. | 100 BOOKS BY AUGUST DERLETH. | Arkham House, 1962, 1st, paperbound issue. 1225 copies printed. Bibliography. Covers a little rubbed else fine. |
80.00 |
| 702268 | Bill Dutch. | PUBLICATIONS OF AUGUST DERLETH. | August Derleth Society, circa 1977. Paper covers. 14 page checklist of books written and edited by Derleth. VG-NF. |
3.00 |
| 510028 | Dorothy M G Litersky. | Derleth: Hawk and Dove. | National Writers Press, 1997, 1st. Biography of August Derleth as Wisconsin native and author, by a long-time friend. Fine. | 14.00 |
| 707214 | Robert Eighteen-Bisang & J. Gordon Melton. | DRACULA: A CENTURY OF EDITIONS, ADAPTATIONS AND TRANSLATIONS. Part One: English Languate Editions. | Transylvanian Society of Dracula, 1998, 1st. 41 pages, paper covers. Almost fine. | 8.00 |
| 88065018 | George S. Elrick. | SCIENCE FICTION HANDBOOK FOR READERS AND WRITERS. | Chicago Review Press, 1978, 1st. Paper covers. Contains a glossary of scientific and science fictional terms, and a listing of 1000 "classic" titles. Covers creased, VG-NF. | 10.00 |
| 612235 | Eric Ericsson. | THE WORLD, THE FLESH, THE DEVIL: A Biographical Dictionary of Witches. | New English Library, 1981, 1st. Illustrated. Name on front pastedown, VG-NF in dj. | 12.00 |
| 512213 | Christopher Evans. | WRITING SCIENCE FICTION. | A & C Black, 1988, 1st. Trade paperback. Almost fine. | 6.00 |
| 604262 | Anon (ed). | Extrapolation. Vol 31 No 1, Spring 1990. | Includes articles on Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, and John Crowley. Almost fine. | 4.00 |
| 604264 | Anon (ed). | Extrapolation. Vol 31 No 3, Fall 1990. | Includes A Selective Annotated Bibliography of A Canticle For Leibowitz by James E, Hicks. Almost fine. | 4.00 |
| 604265 | Anon (ed). | Extrapolation. Vol 31 No 4, Winter 1990. | Includes articles on Mary Shelleys Frankenstein and Neo-Pagan Witchcraft in fantasy fiction. Almost fine. | 4.00 |
| 604267 | Anon (ed). | Extrapolation. Vol 32 No 2, Summer 1991. | Includes Tribute to Donald A. Wolheim. by Thomas D. Clareson and R.U.R. Restored and Reconsidered by Merritt Abrash Almost fine. | 4.00 |
| 604269 | Anon (ed). | Extrapolation. Vol 33 No 1, Spring 1992. | Includes articles on Batman and Star Trek. Almost fine. | 4.00 |
| 604270 | Anon (ed). | Extrapolation. Vol 33 No 2, Summer 1992. | Includes articles on Arthur Machen, Dracula and Frankenstein. Almost fine. | 4.00 |
| 604272 | Anon (ed). | Extrapolation. Vol 33 No 4, Winter 1992. | Includes four articles on H.G. Wells. Almost fine. | 4.00 |
| 604275 | Anon (ed). | Extrapolation. Vol 34 No 3, Fall 1993. | Includes two articles on Star Trek. Almost fine. | 4.00 |
| 802201 | Radu R. Florescu & Raymond T. McNally. | DRACULA, PRINCE OF MANY FACES: His Life and His Times. | Little Brown, 1989, 1st. Illustrated. Almost fine in slightly worn dj. | 12.00 |
| 707216 | FOUNDATION | No 16. David Pringle on J.G. Ballards characters, Michael Moorcock on wit and humour in fantasy. Covers creased and marked, G-VG. | 4.00 | |
| 707217 | FOUNDATION | No 19. Keith Roberts, Norman Spinrad, Ian Watson and others. Spine a little rubbed and faded, VG-NF. | 8.00 | |
| 707218 | FOUNDATION | No 21. Gregory Benford, Naomi Mitchison, Christopher Priest and others. Back cover a little torn and creased, VG-NF. | 6.00 | |
| 707219 | FOUNDATION | No 22. Raymond Z. Gallun, Brian Stableford, patrick Parrinder, Roz Kaveney. Spine a little faded else almost fine. | 6.00 | |
| 707220 | FOUNDATION | No 23. M. John Harrison, George Zebrowski and others. Spine a little faded else almost fine. | 6.00 | |
| 707221 | FOUNDATION | No 24. J.G. Ballard on his early life and career. Almost fine. | 8.00 | |
| 707222 | FOUNDATION | No 25. Thomas M. Disch, Phyllis Eisensein, John Sladek and others. Almost fine. | 5.00 | |
| 707223 | FOUNDATION | No 27. Rudy Rucker, Brian Stableford and others. Almost fine. | 6.00 | |
| 707225 | FOUNDATION | No 29. Gary Kilworth, Brian Stableford, Harry Harrison and others. Almost fine. | 4.00 | |
| 707226 | FOUNDATION | No 31. Algis Budrys, Gene Wolfe and others. Spine a little faded else almost fine. | 4.00 | |
| 304404 | H. Bruce Franklin (ed). | FUTURE PERFECT. | OUP, 1966, 1st. Anthology of 19th Century American SF, with historical and critical notes. Top edges foxed, name and date on fly, VG-NF, in slightly torn and chipped dj with spine panel browned and faded. Loosely inserted are a number of newspaper cuttings concerned with Franklins dismissal from Stanford University for fomenting violence. | 15.00 |
| 310284 | Donald Franson. | A HISTORY OF THE HUGO, NEBULA AND INTERNATIONAL FANTASY AWARDS. | Howard DeVore, 1975, updated edition. Paper covers. VG+ | 6.00 |
| 707227 | Christopher Frayling. | NIGHTMARE: THE BIRTH OF HORROR. | BBC Books, 1996, 1st. Illustrated. Companion to the TV series of documentaries on Frankenstein, Dracula, Jekyll & Hyde, The Hound of the Baskervilles. Almost fine in slightly rubbed dj. | 10.00 |
| 704183 | Donald F. Glut. | THE FRANKENSTEIN ARCHIVE: Essays on the Monster, the Myth, the Movies and More. | McFarland, 2002, 1st. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Almost fine. | 20.00 |
| 602241 | Jacques Goimard. | LANNEE 1978-1979 DE LA SCIENCE FICTION ET DU FANTASTIQUE. | Juillard, 1979, 1st. Trade paperback. Annotated listings of books, magazines, graphic novels, etc, published in French (original and translated), plus other material. Some pencil markings, VG+. | 5.00 |
| 711143 | Gothic. | New Series, Volume 1, 1986. 22 pages, paper covers. The Artist as Demon in Mary Shelley, Stevenson, Walpole, Stoker and King by Karen Mcguire and Stephen King and the Tradition of American Gothic by Kenneth Gibbs. Almost fine. | 6.00 | |
| 608248 | Roger Lancelyn Green. | INTO OTHER WORLDS. | Abelard-Schuman, 1957, 1st. A survey of early interplanetary fiction. Lower edges of covers waterstained, VG+, in worn dj with a small piece torn from the top of the spine panel. | 15.00 |
| 406268 | John Griffiths. | THREE TOMORROWS: American, British and Soviet Science Fiction. | Macmillan, 1980, 1st. Spine a little leaned, edges a little foxed else almost fine in dj with spine and edges of rear panel faded. | 12.00 |
| 709328 | Rosemary Ellen Guiley. | THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GHOSTS AND SPIRITS. | Checkmark Books/ Facts on File, 2000, second edition, 4th printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Almost fine. | 10.00 |
| 506248 | James Gunn. | ALTERNATE WORLDS: The Illustrated History of Science Fiction. | Prentice-Hall, 1975, 1st. Almost fine, in worn dj with some closed tears. | 25.00 |
| 509257 | James Gunn (ed). | THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION. | Viking, 1988, 1st. Illustrated. Almost fine. No dj | 10.00 |
| 608249 | James Gunn (ed). | THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION. | Viking, 1988, 1st. Illustrated. Almost fine in slightly worn dj | 15.00 |
| 711144 | Lilias Rider Haggard. | THE CLOAK THAT I LEFT: A Biography of H. Rider Haggard. | Boydell Press/ Waveney Publications, 1976. Illustrated. Previous owners inscription on fly, VG-NF, in slightly rubbed and creased, price clipped dj. | 12.00 |
| 804171 | Peter Haining. | THE DRACULA CENTENARY BOOK. | Pictorial Presentations/ Souvenir Press, 1987, 1st. Non-fiction, illustrated. Almost fine, in price clipped dj with a small piece torn from the front panel and a small stain on the back panel. | 10.00 |
| 510205 | Peter Haining. | THE DRACULA SCRAPBOOK. | Chancellor Press, 1992. Retitle of The Dracula Centenary Book. Illustrated. Almost fine. Issued without dj. | 10.00 |
| 8804640 | Peter Haining. | THE MAN WHO WAS FRANKENSTEIN. | Muller, 1979, 1st. Biography of Andrew Crosse, who may have inspired Frankenstein. Almost fine in slightly worn and torn dj. | 8.00 |
| 709330 | Peter Haining (ed). | THE FRANKENSTEIN FILE. | New English Library, 1977, 1st. Paper covers. Illustrated. Spine a little faded, covers a little rubbed, VG-NF. | 10.00 |
| 8802644 | Kevin Hancer. | THE PAPERBACK PRICE GUIDE. | Overstreet, 1980, 1st. Paper covers. Fine. | 20.00 |
| 608250 | Jean Temple. | BLUE GHOST: A Study of Lafcadio Hearn. | Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1931, 1st. Spine rubbed and a little browned, VG. | 30.00 |
| 510207 | Baird Searles. | HEINLEINS WORKS, Including Stranger in a Strange Land. | Cliffs Notes1975, 1st. 59 pages, paper covers. VG-NF. | 5.00 |
| 612237 | Stephen Jones (ed). | JAMES HERBERT: BY HORROR HAUNTED. | Book Club Associates, 1992. Articles, interviews, reviews, quotes, illustrations, memorabilia and a bibliography. Contributors include Clive Barker, Ramsey Campbell, Neil Gaiman and Stephen King. Upper corners a little bumped else almost fine in slightly rubbed and creased dj. Signed by Stephen Jones. | 12.00 |
| 602244 | Ian Bell. | WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON: NIGHT PIRATE. Volume 1, An Annotated Bibliography of Published Works 1902-1987 by Ian Bell; Volume 2, Some Facts in the Case of William Hope Hodgson by R. Alain Everts. | Soft Books, 1987, 1sts. Volume 1, 40 pages, paper covers, one of 125 undesignated copies from an edition of 250. Volume 2, 24 pages, paper covers, limited to 250 numbered copies. Almost fine. Priced as a set. | 60.00 |
| 606242 | Ian Bell (ed). | WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON: VOYAGES AND VISIONS. | I. Bell, 1987, 1st. Paper covers. Essays by Brian Stableford, Peter Tremayne, and others. Almost fine. | 15.00 |
| 925014 | Harry S Hopkins (ed) | FANDOM DIRECTORY 1980. | Hopkins, 1980, paperbound. Covers a little creased & corners bumped else NF. | 4.00 |
| 104359 | Anon (ed). | The Howard Review. | No 4, 1975. With additional booket of illustrations by Roy G. Krenkel. The two items, fine, in worn printed protective envelope. | 30.00 |
| 711146 | Darrell Schweitzer. | CONAN'S WORLD AND ROBERT E. HOWARD. | Borgo Press, 1978, 1st. 64 pages, paper covers. Almost fine. | 10.00 |
| 604280 | Dennis McHaney & Glenn Lord. | THE FICTION OF ROBERT E. HOWARD: A Pocket Checklist. | Dennis McHaney & Tom Foster, 1975, 1st. 11 cm by 14 cm booklet, 20 pages. Illustrated by Tom Foster. Numerous pencil markings else almost fine. | 10.00 |
| 9908246 | Don Herron (ed). | THE DARK BARBARIAN: THE WRITINGS OF ROBERT E. HOWARD, A Critical Anthology. | Greenwood Press, 1984, 1st. Essays by Fritz Leiber, Glenn Lord, and others. Top of spine bumped else almost fine. Issued without dj. Inscribed and signed by the editor. | 35.00 |
| 608251 | Glenn Lord. | THE LAST CELT. | Grant, 1976, 1st. Biography and bibliography of Robert E. Howard. Almost fine in slightly worn dj with spine panel a little faded. |
45.00 |
| 706219 | James van Hise (ed). | THE FANTASTIC WORLDS OF ROBERT E. HOWARD. | James van Hise, 2001, 2nd printing. Trade paperback. An illustrated miscellany on REH and his work. Fine. | 10.00 |
| 211277 | L. Sprague de Camp & George H. Scithers (eds). | THE CONAN GRIMOIRE. | Mirage, 1972, 1st. Tape marks on endpapers else almost fine in dj. | 30.00 |
| 712203 | Don Hutchison. | THE GREAT PULP HEROES. | Mosaic Press, 1996, 1st. Trade paperback. Illustrated.. Almost fine. Signed by the author. | 12.00 |
| 709332 | M R James. | MONTAGUE RHODES JAMES: Praepositus necnon amicus, 1862-1936. | Kings College, Cambridge, 1936, 1st. 30 page memorial booklet reprinting obituaries from The Times, The Cambridge Review and The Eton College Chronicle. Ends of spine torn, the edges of the covers (which overlap the pages) are ragged, else VG-NF. | 85.00 |
| 604281 | Richard Dalby (ed). | MASTERS OF FANTASY 3: M.R. JAMES. | British Fantasy Society, 1987, 1st. 24 pages, paper covers. Almost fine. | 12.00 |
| 706221 | Edgar Jepson. | MEMORIES OF AN EDWARDIAN. | Martin Secker, 1938, new and cheaper edition. Includes several references to G.K. Chesterton, T.S. Eliot, Arthur Machen and many other literary figures. Almost fine, in dj with spine panel a little stained, and with some browning, chipping and closed tears. | 60.0 |
| 604282 | Keith L. Justice. | SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY AND HORROR REFERENCE: An Annotated Bibliography of Works about Literature and Film. | St. James Press, 1989, 1st UK. Almost fine. Issued without dj. | 10.00 |
| 8812306 | Keith L. Justice. | SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY AND HORROR REFERENCE: An Annotated Bibliography of Works about Literature and Film. | McFarland, 1989, 1st. Corners bumped, top edges foxed, VG-NF. Issued without dj. | 8.00 |
| 608253 | Chuck Juzek. | YESTERYEARS HEROES. | 9 pages of reflections on pulp and comic book heroes of the 1930s and 1940s, together with a typed letter signed by the author and 9 pages of autobiography. Almost fine. | 5.00 |
| 702270 | George Beahm (ed). | THE STEPHEN KING COMPANION. | Macdonald, 1990, 1st UK. Almost fine in dj. Publishers publicity sheet loosely inserted. | 6.00 |
| 702272 | Michael Collings & David Engebretson. | THE SHORTER WORKS OF STEPHEN KING. | Starmont, 1985, 1st. Trade paperback. Covers rubbed, VG-NF. | 5.00 |
| 704188 | Michael R. Collings. | THE ANNOTATED GUIDE TO STEPHEN KING. | Starmont Reference Guide No 8, 1986, 1st, paperbound issue. A primary and secondary bibliography. Almost fine. | 5.00 |
| 709334 | Stephen King. | DANSE MACABRE. | Macdonald, 1981, 1st UK. Trade paperback issue. Spine and cover creased, VG. | 5.00 |
| 702273 | Stephen King | Gauntlet: Exploring the Limits of Free Expression. | No 2, 1991. Special Stephen King issue. Paper covers. VG-NF. | 8.00 |
| 702274 | Stephen King. | ON WRITING: A MEMOIR OF THE CRAFT. | Hodder & Stoughton, 2000, 1st UK. Almost fine in dj. | 10.00 |
| 702275 | Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller (eds). | BARE BONES: Conversations on Terror With Stephen King. | McGraw Hill, 1988, 1st. Almost fine in dj. | 8.00 |
| 610297 | Rob Kitchin & James Kneale (eds). | LOST IN SPACE: Geographies of Science Fiction. | Continuum, 2002, 1st. Paperbound issue. Essays on J.G. Ballard, Marge Piercy, Neal Stephenson and others. Almost fine. | 10.00 |
| 706222 | Norris J. Lacy (ed). | THE ARTHURIAN ENCYCLOPEDIA. | Boydell Press, 1988. Trade paperback. Illustrated. 649 pages, covering all aspects of King Arthur, from history and medieval romances to modern fantasy. Spine very slightly faded else almost fine. | 20.00 |
| 506251 | David Langford. | WAR IN 2080: The Future of Military Technology. | Westbridge, 1979, 1st. Almost fine in dj. Signed. | 12.00 |
| 608254 | Christopher Lee. | LORD OF MISRULE. | Orion, 2003. Revised and updated edition of the autobiography Tall, Dark and Gruesome. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in dj. Signed by Christopher Lee. | 60.00 |
| 704192 | Christopher P. Stephens. | A CHECKLIST OF ELMORE LEONARD. | Ultramarine Publishing Company Inc, 1991, 1st. 16 pages, paper covers. VG-NF. | 4.00 |
| 887 | Colin Lester (ed). | THE INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FICTION YEARBOOK. | Pierrot, 1978, 1st. Paper covers. Spine creased, VG+. | 5.00 |
| 612240 | George Levine & U.C. Knoepflmacher (eds). | THE ENDURANCE OF FRANKENSTEIN: Essays on Mary Shelleys Novel. | University of California Press, 1979, 1st. Top edges a little foxed else almost fine in slightly worn dj. | 20.00 |
| 412273 | Anthony R. Lewis. | AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RECURSIVE SCIENCE FICTION. | NESFA Press, 1990, 1st. Paper covers. Introduction by Barry N. Malzberg. Recursive science fiction is science fiction that refers to science fiction. Fine. | 6.00 |
| 504258 | Brian Sibley. | THE LAND OF NARNIA. | Collins, 1989, 1st. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Almost fine, in dj with a little rubbing at the corners. | 20.00 |
| 406901 | Gorman Beauchamp. | JACK LONDON. | Starmont, 1984, 1st. Paper covers. Critical study. Fine. | 5.00 |
| 702276 | Peter Cannon. | LONG MEMORIES: Recollections of Frank Belknap Long. | British Fantasy Society, 1997, 1st. 68 pages, paper covers. Fine. Signed by Peter Cannon. | 5.00 |
| 602247 | Peter Lorie & Sidd Murray Clark. | HISTORY OF THE FUTURE: A CHRONOLOGY FROM 2000 TO 3000 A.D. | Pyramid, 1989, 1st. Illustrated speculation. Almost fine in dj. | 10.00 |
| 706223 | Vale of Pnath Newsletter, | Number 1, Fall 1990. 8 page H.P. Lovecraft fanzine. VG-NF. | 3.00 | |
| 404246 | Anon (ed). | The New Lovecraft Collector. | A run from No 1 (Winter 1993) to No 26 (Spring 1999). Each issue is a four page leaflet. The magazines have been folded once vertically but are otherwise near fine. | 130.00 |
| 804174 | Daniel Harms. | ENCYCLOPEDIA CTHULHIANA. | Chaosium, 1994, 1st. Trade paperback. Cthulhu Cycle #5. Almost fine. | 20.00 |
| 510214 | Darrell Schweitzer. | THE DREAM QUEST OF H.P. LOVECRAFT. | Borgo, 1978, 1st. 62 pages, paper covers. Almost fine. Signed by Darrell Schweitzer. | 10.00 |
| 802202 | Darrell Schweitzer. | THE DREAM QUEST OF H.P. LOVECRAFT. | Borgo, 1978, 1st. 62 pages, paper covers. Almost fine. | 6.00 |
| 610299 | Jack Madison Haringa. | DRAFTS FROM THE MOON POOL: The Influence of A. Merritt on H.P. Lovecraft. | Hippocampus Press, 2003, 1st. #93 of 100 copies. 24 pages, paper covers. Almost fine. | 10.00 |
| 402229 | Mark Owings & Irving Binkin. | A CATALOG OF LOVECRAFTIANA. | Mirage, 1975, 1st. Paperbound issue. Illustrated catalogue of a 668 item collection. VG-NF. |
15.00 |
| 608256 | Mark Owings & Jack L. Chalker. | THE REVISED H.P. LOVECRAFT BIBLIOGRAPHY. | Mirage, 1973. 43 pages, paper covers. VG+. | 10.00 |
| 802203 | Robert H. Waugh. | THE MONSTER IN THE MIRROR: Looking For H.P. Lovecraft. | Hippocampus Press, 2006. Trade paperback. The authors collected essays on Lovecraft. Fine. | 10.00 |
| 712208 | Robert M. Price. | H.P. LOVECRAFT AND THE CTHULHU MYTHOS. | Starmont, 1990, 1st. Trade paperback. Almost fine. | 50.00 |
| 802204 | Robert M. Price (ed). | THE HORROR OF IT ALL. | Starmont, 1990, 1st. Trade paperback. Essays from The Crypt of Cthulhu. Almost fine. | 60.00 |
| 504262 | Robert Weinberg & E.P. Berglund. | READER'S GUIDE TO THE CTHULHU MYTHOS. | Silver Scarab Press, 1973, revised 2nd edition. Paper covers. Bibliography. Ends of spine a little torn else VG-NF. | 20.00 |
| 802207 | S.T. Joshi & David E. Schultz (eds). | AN H.P. LOVECRAFT ENCYCLOPEDIA. | Hippocampus Press, nd. Trade paperback. Almost fine. | 10.00 |
| 712210 | S.T. Joshi & David E. Schultz (eds). | LORD OF A VISIBLE WORLD: An Autobiography in Letters, H.P. Lovecraft. | Ohio University Press, 2000, 1st. Almost fine in dj. Errata slip loosely inserted. | 15.00 |
| 712211 | S.T. Joshi (ed). | H.P. LOVECRAFT: FOUR DECADES OF CRITICISM. | Ohio University Press, 1980, 1st. Essays by Robert Bloch, S.T. Joshi, Fritz Leiber, Colin Wilson and others. Almost fine. No dj. | 60.00 |
| 706225 | W. Paul Cook. | H.P. LOVECRAFT: A PORTRAIT. | Mirage, 1968, 1st separate edition. 66 page trade paperback. A memoir of HPL, reprinted from Beyond the Wall of Sleep. Covers a little rubbed and browned, VG-NF | 15.00 |
| 402231 | Brian Lumley & Stanley Wiater (eds). | THE BRIAN LUMLEY COMPANION. | Tor, 2002, 1st. Trade edition. Essays, bibliographies and concordances, by Stephen Jones, Barbara Ann Lumley, Brian Lumley, W. Paul Ganley and others. Fine in dj. Signed by Brian Lumley. | 18.00 |
| 702278 | Sam J. Lundwall. | SCIENCE FICTION: WHAT IT'S ALL ABOUT. | Ace, #75440, 1971, 1st. Pages brown, VG-NF. |
6.00 |
| 408286 | Sam J. Lundwall. | SCIENCE FICTION: WHAT IT'S ALL ABOUT. | Ace, #75441, nd. Paperback. Spine creased, some foxing, VG-NF. | 5.00 |
| 610301 | Larry McCaffrey (ed). | ACROSS THE WOUNDED GALAXIES. | University of Illinois Press, 1990, 1st. Paperbound issue. Interviews with American sf writers. Almost fine. | 10.00 |
| 804184 | Avallaunius: The Journal of the Arthur Machen Society. | No 10 (Spring 1993). 32 pages, paper covers. #123 of 350 numbered copies. Almost fine. | 6.00 | |
| 804185 | Avallaunius: The Journal of the Arthur Machen Society. | No 11 (Autumn 1993). 32 pages, paper covers. #105 of 200 numbered copies. Almost fine. | 6.00 | |
| 804186 | Avallaunius: The Journal of the Arthur Machen Society. | No 12 (Summer 1994). 32 pages, paper covers. #220 of 250 numbered copies. Almost fine. | 6.00 | |
| 804187 | Avallaunius: The Journal of the Arthur Machen Society. | No 13 (Spring 1995). 32 pages, paper covers. #220 of 250 numbered copies. Almost fine. | 6.00 | |
| 804188 | Avallaunius: The Journal of the Arthur Machen Society. | No 14 (Winter 1995). 32 pages, paper covers. #28 of 250 numbered copies. Almost fine. | 6.00 | |
| 804189 | Avallaunius: The Journal of the Arthur Machen Society. | No 15 (Winter 1996). 32 pages, paper covers. #56 of 250 numbered copies. Almost fine. | 6.00 | |
| 804191 | Roger Dobson, Godfrey Brangham & R.A. Gilbert (eds). | ARTHUR MACHEN: SELECTED LETTERS. | Aquarian Press, 1988, 1st. Upper corners a little bumped, rear flyleaf creased, VG-NF in dj. | 15.00 |
| 510215 | Dan J. MacNutt. | THE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY GOTHIC NOVEL: An Annotated Bibliography of Criticism and Selected Texts. | Dawson, 1975, 1st UK. Almost fine. Issued without dj. | 30.00 |
| 610302 | George Mann (ed). | THE MAMMOTH ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION. | Robinson, 2001, 1st UK. Trade paperback. Almost fine. | 8.00 |
| 804194 | Colin Greenland. | MICHAEL MOORCOCK: DEATH IS NO OBSTACLE. | Savoy, 1992, 1st. Interviews. Almost fine in dj. | 15.00 |
| 612245 | Michael Moorcock. | WIZARDRY AND WILD ROMANCE: A Study of Epic Fantasy. | Gollancz, 1987, 1st. Paperbound issue. VG-NF. | 8.00 |
| 923036 | Chris Morgan. | THE SHAPE OF FUTURES PAST: The Story of Prediction. | Webb & Bower, 1980, 1st. Paperbound issue. Illustrated. A study of prediction in early science fiction. VG-NF | 10.00 |
| 802208 | Chris Morgan. | THE SHAPE OF FUTURES PAST: The Story of Prediction. | Webb & Bower, 1980, 1st. Paperbound issue. Illustrated. A study of prediction in early science fiction. VG-NF | 6.00 |
| 404249.6 | Anon (ed). | Necrofile: The Review of Horror Fiction. | Nos 6. Almost fine. | 2.50 |
| 404249.8 | Anon (ed). | Necrofile: The Review of Horror Fiction. | Nos 8. Almost fine. | 2.50 |
| 404249.9 | Anon (ed). | Necrofile: The Review of Horror Fiction. | Nos 9. Almost fine. | 2.50 |
| 404249.10 | Anon (ed). | Necrofile: The Review of Horror Fiction. | Nos 10. Almost fine. | 2.50 |
| 410295 | Anon (ed). | THE NESFA INDEX: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES AND ORIGINAL ANTHOLOGIES 1971-72 | NESFA, 1973, 1st. Paper covers. Covers a little browned, VG-NF. | 4.00 |
| 304422 | Anon (ed). | THE NESFA INDEX TO THE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES 1966-1970. | NESFA, 1971, 1st. Top edges foxed, name and date on fly, else VG-NF.. Issued without dj. | 20.00 |
| 304423 | Anon (ed). | THE NESFA INDEX TO THE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES 1967. | NESFA, 1968, 1st. Paper covers. VG. | 4.00 |
| 304424 | Anon (ed). | THE NESFA INDEX TO THE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES 1968. | NESFA, 1969, 1st. Paper covers. VG. | 4.00 |
| 600122 | NESFA | THE NESFA INDEX: Science Fiction Magazines and Original Anthologies 1971-1972. | NESFA, 1981, 2nd printing. 42 pages, paper covers. Almost fine. | 4.00 |
| 802209 | Peter Nicholls (ed). | THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION. | Granada, 1981. Large size trade paperback. Illustrated. Spine and cover creased, browned, VG. | 5.00 |
| 308236 | Peter Nicholls (ed). | SCIENCE FICTION AT LARGE. | Harper & Row, 1977, 1st US. Essays on the interface between science fiction and reality. Contributors include John Brunner, Philip K. Dick, Ursula K. Le Guin. Name on fly else fine in slightly rubbed dj. | 20.00 |
| 610303 | Nova Express, Vol 2 No 2, Winter 1988. | Interviews with James P. Blaylock and K.,W. Jeter. Almost fine. | 5.00 | |
| 610304 | Nova Express, Vol 2 No 3, Spring 1989 | Interview with Kim Stanley Robinson, excerpt from The Drive-In II by Joe R. Lansdale. Spine browned else almost fine. | 5.00 | |
| 610305 | Nova Express, Vol 2 No 4, Summer 1989 | Interview with John Kessel, excerpt from The Shaft by David J. Schow. Almost fine. | 5.00 | |
| 610306 | Nova Express, Vol 3 No 1, Fall 1989 | Interview with Pat Cadigan. Almost fine. | 5.00 | |
| 610307 | Nova Express, Vol 3 No 2, Summer 1990. | Interview with Pat Murphy, The Diaper by Joe R. Lansdale. Almost fine. | 5.00 | |
| 512216 | J.R. Hammond. | A GEORGE ORWELL COMPANION: A Guide to the Novels, Documentaries and Essays. | Macmillan, 1982, 1st. Illustrated. Almost fine, in dj with spine panel faded, and a short closed tear in the front panel. | 60.00 |
| 711154 | Other Dimensions. | No 2, Fall 1994. 38 pages, paper covers. Essays by Douglas E. Winter, Brian Stableford and Jack Skirp. Covers a little rubbed else almost fine. | 6.00 | |
| 509261 | Patrick Parrinder (ed). | SCIENCE FICTION: A CRITICAL GUIDE. | Longman, 1979, 1st. Paperbound issue. Almost fine. | 8.00 |
| 608259 | Caroline Ticknor. | POES HELEN. | Charles Scribners Sons, 1916, 1st. Biography of Sarah Helen Whitman. Illustrated. Corners of boards worn, spine a little rubbed and marked, edges of pages brown, VG+. | 20.00 |
| 111278 | David Sinclair. | EDGAR ALLAN POE. | Dent, 1977, 1st. Biography. Almost fine in slightly torn dj. | 10.00 |
| 102343 | Jeffrey Meyers. | EDGAR ALLAN POE: His Life and Legacy. | John Murray, 1992, 1st UK. Fine in dj. | 18.00 |
| 304427 | Mary E. Phillips. | EDGAR ALLAN POE - THE MAN. | The John C. Winston Co, 1926, 1st. Two volumes, 1668 pages. Illustrated. Edges of covers worn, top edges of pages foxed, VG+, in worn, torn and browned djs. | 80.00 |
| 802210 | Frederik Pohl. | THE WAY THE FUTURE WAS. | Gollancz, 1979, 1st UK. A memoir of the sf scene in the 1940s, 50s and 60s. Illustrated. Spine leaned, VG-NF in dj. | 8.00 |
| 509263 | David Pringle. | THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO SCIENCE FICTION. | Grafton, 1990, 1st. Brief notes on 3000 sf books. Almost fine. No dj. | 5.00 |
| 702281 | David Pringle (ed). | THE ULTIMATE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION: The Definitive Illustrated Guide. | JG Press, 1996, 1st US. Almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 712212 | Alan Stevens & Fiona Moore. | FALL OUT: The Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to The Prisoner. | Telos, 2007. Large paperback. As new. | 8.00 |
| 209338 | Anon (ed). | Pulp. | Fanzine edited and published by Robert Weinberg. No 8 (Spring 1976). Contents include an index to South Sea Stories and a Kenneth Robeson Avenger story. Almost fine. | 12.00 |
| 209339 | Anon (ed). | Pulp. | Fanzine edited and published by Robert Weinberg. No 11 (Fall 1978). Contents include an account of Those destructive females encountered by Operator 5 . Almost fine. | 12.00 |
| 209340 | Anon (ed). | Pulp. | Fanzine edited and published by Robert Weinberg. No 12 (Summer 1980). Contents include an article on Pulp Westerns. Almost fine. | 12.00 |
| 709339 | Robert Weinberg (ed). | Pulp #8 (Spring 1976). | 32 page fanzine. Includes a checklist of the magazine South Sea Stories and Death to the Avenger, a short story by Kenneth Robeson. Almost fine. | 12.00 |
| 709340 | Robert Weinberg (ed). | Pulp #11 (Fall 1978). | 32 page fanzine. Includes an article on Operator 5 and Calling Justice Inc, an Avenger story by Kenneth Robeson. Almost fine. | 12.00 |
| 709341 | Robert Weinberg (ed). | Pulp #12 (Summer 1980). | 32 page fanzine. Includes articles on Wester pulps and Cargo of Doom, an Avenger story by Kenneth Robeson. Almost fine. | 12.00 |
| 612247 | David Punter. | THE LITERATURE OF TERROR: A History of Gothic Fictions From 1765 to the Present Day. | Longman, 1980, 1st. Almost fine in slightly rubbed dj. | 60.00 |
| 802211 | Aline Grant. | ANN RADCLIFFE. | Alan Swallow, 1951, 1st. Name and date on fly, cloth a little marked, VG+ in worn and chipped dj with some tape repairs. | 15.00 |
| 608261 | Chris Drumm & George Flynn. | A MACK REYNOLDS CHECKLIST. | Chris Drumm Booklet No 3, nd. 24 page booklet. VG. | 2.50 |
| 707240 | J. Gordon Melton. | CHRONICLING THE VAMPIRE: A Collectors Guide to the Vampire Writings of Anne Rice. | Transylvanian Society of Dracula, 1997, 1st. 32 pages, paper covers. Almost fine. | 6.00 |
| 604292 | Jacques Sadoul. | HISTOIRE DE LA SCIENCE-FICTION MODERNE, Tome 2: Domaine Francais. | Editions Jai Lu, 1975. Paperback. Almost fine. | 5.00 |
| 709342 | Darrell Schweitzer. | SF VOICES. | T-K Graphics, 1976, 1st. Paper covers. Interviews with sf writers. Almost fine. |
5.00 |
| 308244 | Darrell Schweitzer (ed). | EXPLORING FANTASY WORLDS. | Borgo, 1985, 1st. 112 pages, paper covers. Essays by Michael Moorcock, Fritz Leiber and others. Almost fine. Signed by Darrell Schweitzer. | 6.00 |
| 706231 | Darrell Schweitzer (ed). | EXPLORING FANTASY WORLDS. | Borgo, 1985, 1st. 112 pages, paper covers. Essays by Michael Moorcock, Fritz Leiber and others. Almost fine. | 5.00 |
| 602251 | Anon (ed). | Science Fiction Review (A sucessor to the Richard E. Geis fanzine). | Vol 1 No 1 (Spring 1990). Includes articles by Richard E. Geis, Orson Scott Card and others, a special section on Nanotechnology, and Robert A. Heinleins last interview. Covers rubbed, VG-NF. | 6.00 |
| 604296 | Anon (ed). | Science-Fiction Studies. Vol 17 Part 1, March 1990. | Includes Glenn Grant on William Gibsons Neuromancer. Almost fine. | 6.00 |
| 100319 | Baird Searles, et al. | A READER'S GUIDE TO FANTASY. | Avon, 1982, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. | 6.00 |
| 510219 | S. Winsten (ed). | GBS 90: Aspects of Bernard Shaw's Life and Work. | Hutchinson, 1946, 1st. Includes short tributes by Lord Dunsany and H.G. Wells. Edges of pages foxed, VG-NF in worn and torn dj. | 12.00 |
| 512218 | Frederick Siemon. | SCIENCE FICTION STORY INDEX 1950-1968. | American Library Association, 1971, 1st. Trade paperback. Listings by author and title for anthologies and single-author collections. Spine faded, previous owners inscription on half title, VG+. Review slip tipped in. | 10.00 |
| 709344 | David J. Skal. | HOLLYWOOD GOTHIC: The Tangled Web of Dracula from Novel to Stage to Screen. | W.W. Norton, 1991, 3rd printing. Paper covers. Profusely illustrated. Almost fine. | 10.00 |
| 706232 | The Dark Eidolon: The Journal of Smith Studies. | No 2, 1989. Almost fine. | 10.00 | |
| 412277 | Anthony R. Lewis. | CONCORDANCE TO CORDWAINER SMITH. | NESFA, 2nd edition, 2nd printing, 1995. Paper covers, plastic comb binding. Almost fine. | 5.00 |
| 504268 | Donald Sidney-Fryer. | THE LAST OF THE ROMANTIC POETS. | Silver Scarab Press, 1973, 1st. 32 pages, paper covers. Illustrated by Herb Arnold. An essay on Clark Ashton Smith. Almost fine. | 25.00 |
| 707241 | Donald Sydney-Fryer. | EMPEROR OF DREAMS:A Clark Ashton Smith Bibliography. | Donald M. Grant, 1978, 1st. Some pencilled notes by a previous owner, VG-NF, in slightly worn and creased dj. | 35.00 |
| 608262 | E.E."Doc" Smith: | FATHER OF STAR WARS. | Necronomicon Press, nd, 1st. 8 page paper covered booklet. Interview reprinted from Fantasy Review, Vol II No 8 (1948). Near Fine. | 4.00 |
| 704196 | E.E."Doc" Smith: | GALACTIC ROAMER. | Necronomicon Press, nd, 1st. 8 pages, paper covers. Interview reprinted from Fantasy Review, Vol II No 8 (1948). Almost fine. |
4.00 |
| 702284 | Thomas G.L. Cockcroft. | THE TALES OF CLARK ASHTON SMITH: A Bibliography. | Thomas G.L. Cockcroft, 1951, 1st. The first Clark Ashton Smith bibliography. 8 pages, paper covers, and with a two page supplement dated September 1959. Some creasing, VG-NF. | 45.00 |
| 612248 | Vincent Starrett. | BURIED CAESARS. | AMS Press, 1970. Essays on Ambrose Bierce, James Branch Cabell, Arthur Machen, W.C. Morrow and others. Almost fine. Issued without dj. | 12.00 |
| 606250 | R.J. Stewart (ed). | THE BOOK OF MERLIN: Highlights From the First Merlin Conference, London, June 1986. | Blandford Press, 1987, 1st. Almost fine in price clipped dj. | 12.00 |
| 916395 | Barbara Belford. | BRAM STOKER. | Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996, 1st. Almost fine in slightly rubbed dj with a short closed tear at the top of the spine panel. | 18.00 |
| 610309 | Barbara Belford. | BRAM STOKER. | Phoenix, 1997. Trade paperback. Biography. Illustrated. Spine creased, VG-NF. |
8.00 |
| 308245 | Graham Stone. | AUSTRALIAN SCIENCE FICTION INDEX 1925-1967. | Australian SF Association, 1968, 1st. Paper covers. Spine and edges of covers faded, short closed tear at top of spine/front cover, else almost fine. | 20.00 |
| 304432 | Erwin S. Strauss. | INDEX TO THE S-F MAGAZINES, 1951-1965. | MITSFS, 1966, 1st. Lower edges of covers a little worn and torn, some browning to front cover, else VG-NF. Issued without dj. | 30.00 |
| 606251 | Erwin S. Strauss. | INDEX TO THE S-F MAGAZINES, 1951-1965. | MITSFS, 1966, 1st. Spine and front cover scuffed else VG-NF. Issued without dj. | 25.00 |
| 608263 | Studies in Weird Fiction, No 3. (should be dated Spring but actually dated Fall 1988). | Donald Wandrei memorial issue, with essays by S.T. Joshi and others. Almost fine. | 10.00 | |
| 608264 | Studies in Weird Fiction, No 4, Fall 1988. | Essays on Ambrose Bierce, E. Hoffman Price and others. Almost fine. | 8.00 | |
| 608265 | Studies in Weird Fiction, No 5, Spring 1989. | Essays on Lord Dunsany, Stephen King and others. Almost fine. |
8.00 | |
| 608266 | Studies in Weird Fiction, No 6, Fall 1989. | Essays on Ramsey Campbell, Shirley Jackson and others. Almost fine. | 8.00 | |
| 608267 | Studies in Weird Fiction, No 7, Spring 1990 | Essays on Arthur Machen, Rod Serling and others. Almost fine. |
8.00 | |
| 506258 | Timothy d'Arch Smith. | MONTAGUE SUMMERS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. | Aquarian Press, 1983, revised edition. Almost fine in dj. | 12.00 |
| 702285 | David Sutton. | ON THE FRINGE FOR THIRTY YEARS: A History of Horror in the British Small Press. | Shadow Publishing, 2000, 1st. 40 pages, paper covers. Fine. Signed by David Sutton. | 5.00 |
| 308247 | Alan E. Thompson. | UNDERSTANDING FUTUROLOGY. | David & Charles, 1979, 1st. Almost fine in dj. | 10.00 |
| 404258 | Colin Duriez. | THE TOLKIEN AND MIDDLE-EARTH HANDBOOK. | Monarch 1992, 1st. Paper covers. An alphabetical guide to the life and writings of J.R.R. Tolkien. Almost fine. | 10.00 |
| 1448 | Humphrey Carpenter. | J.R.R. TOLKIEN: A BIOGRAPHY. | Allen & Unwin, 1977, 1st. VG-NF in dj. | 8.00 |
| 306299 | Jane Chance Nitzsche. | TOLKIEN'S ART. | Macmillan, 1980. Trade paperback. A study of Tolkien's sources and influences. VG-NF. | 6.00 |
| 404259 | Karen Haber (ed). | MEDITATIONS ON MIDDLE EARTH. | St. Martins Press, 2001, 1st. Essays by Orson Scott Card, Charles de Lint, Raymond E. Feist, Ursula K. LeGuin, George R.R. Martin, Terry Pratchett and others. Illustrated by John Howe. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. | 15.00 |
| 100462 | Robert Foster. | THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO MIDDLE EARTH. | Unwin, 1978, paperback edition. | 8.00 |
| 804198 | T.A. Shippey. | THE ROAD TO MIDDLE EARTH. | Allen & Unwin, 1982, 1st. Top edges foxed else almost fine, in dj with spine panel a little faded. Signed by the author. |
40.00 |
| 804199 | Tom Shippey. | J.R.R. TOLKIEN: Author of the Century. | HarperCollins, 2000, 1st. Pages a little brown else almost fine, in dj with spine panel a little faded. | 10.00 |
| 804200 | Jo Fletcher (ed). | MASTERS OF FANTASY 1: PETER TREMAYNE. | British Fantasy Society, 1984, 1st. 20 pages, paper covers. VG-NF. | 5.00 |
| 500491 | Anon. | TRIQUARTERLY | No. 49, Fall 1980. Essays by Thomas M. Disch, Gene Wolfe, and others. Almost fine. | 10.00 |
| 502299 | Donald H. Tuck. | THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY: Volume 2, Who's Who M-Z. | Advent, 1978, 1st. A comprehensive listing of books, paperbacks and magazines, up to 1968. Edges of pages foxed, VG-NF.. Issued without dj. | 20.00 |
| 8804511 | E.S. Turner. | BOYS WILL BE BOYS. | Michael Joseph, 1948, 3rd impression. A history of boys' magazines, with chapters on sf. VG in badly worn and torn dj. | 8.00 |
| 500524 | Marshall B. Tymn & Roger C. Schlobin. | THE YEAR'S SCHOLARSHIP IN SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY: 1976-79. | Kent State University Press, 1982, 1st. Fine. Issued without dj. | 15.00 |
| 506261 | Anon (ed). | Utopian Studies. | Vol 3 No 2 (1992). Includes essays on Gullivers Travels, Looking Backward, News From Nowhere, and Mores Utopia. Almost fine. | 6.00 |
| 304439 | Daniel J.H. Levack & Tim Underwood. | FANTASMS: A Jack Vance Bibliography. | Underwood-Miller, 1978, 1st. One of 900 paperbound copies. Almost fine. | 20.00 |
| 706237 | James Van Hise (ed). | PULP MASTERS. | James Van Hise, 2002, revised and expanded edition. Paper covers. Illustrated. Essays on 1930s pulp heroes. Fine. | 10.00 |
| 304440 | Edmund Smyth (ed). | JULES VERNE: Narratives of Modernity. | Liverpool University Press, 2000, 1st. Paperbound issue. Critical essays. Almost fine. | 12.00 |
| 111281 | Peter Costello. | JULES VERNE: Inventor of Science Fiction. | Hodder & Stoughton, 1978, 1st. Biography. Top edges foxed, VG-NF, in slightly browned dj with a few short closed tears. | 12.00 |
| 606254 | Clark Mayo. | KURT VONNEGUT: The Gospel From Outer Space (or, Yes We Have No Nirvanas). | Borgo Press, 1977, 1st. 64 pages, paper covers. VG-NF. | 10.00 |
| 606255 | David H. Goldsmith. | KURT VONNEGUT: Fantasist of Fire and Ice. | Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1972, 1st. 44 pages, paper covers. Covers a little browned, back cover stained, VG+. | 10.00 |
| 802212 | Arthur Edward Waite. | THE QUEST FOR BLOODS | Ferrett Fantasy, 1997, 1st. A survey and bibliography of 19th Century Penny Dreadfuls. Illustrated. Almost fine in dj. | 40.00 |
| 402244 | Sheldon Jaffery & Fred Cook. | THE COLLECTOR'S INDEX TO WEIRD TALES. | Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1985, 1st. Paperbound issue. Indexes by issue, author, title, and cover artist. Almost fine. Signed by Sheldon Jaffery. | 30.00 |
| 602257 | A.H. Watkins, F.L.A. (ed). | CATALOGUE OF THE H.G. WELLS COLLECTION IN THE BROMLEY PUBLIC LIBRARIES. | London Borough of Bromley Public Libraries, 1974, 1st. Almost fine in dj. | 20.00 |
| 510223 | Brian Ash. | WHO'S WHO IN H.G. WELLS. | Elm Tree, 1975, 1st. Almost fine, in dj with two short closed tears and some creasing to the back panel. | 20.00 |
| 604310 | Lovat Dickson. | H.G. WELLS: His Turbulent Life and Times. | Pelican, 1972. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. | 6.00 |
| 301268 | M.M. Meyer. | H.G. WELLS AND HIS FAMILY (As I Have Known Them). | International Publishing Co., 1955, 1st. Illustrated. Almost fine in worn and chipped dj. | 15.00 |
| 100596 | Michael Coren. | THE INVISIBLE MAN: The Life and Liberties of H.G. Wells | Bloomsbury, 1993, 1st. Illustrated. Paperback. | 4.00 |
| 604311 | David Wingrove (ed). | THE SCIENCE FICTION SOURCE BOOK. | Longman, 1984, 1st. Almost fine in slightly rubbed dj. | 15.00 |
| 506264 | Julian Wolfreys. | VICTORIAN HAUNTINGS: Spectrality, Gothic, the Uncanny and Literature. | Palgrave, 2002, 1st. An academic study of ghosts in the works of Dickens, Eliot, Hardy and Tennyson. Covers a little rubbed else almost fine. Issued without dj. | 25.00 |
| 602258 | Donald A. Wollheim. | THE UNIVERSE MAKERS. | Harper & Row, 1971, 1st. A survey of modern sf. VG-NF in slightly worn and browned dj. | 12.00 |
| 702289 | Hoda M. Zaki. | PHOENIX RENEWED: The Survival and Mutation of Utopian Thought in North American Science Fiction, 1926-1982. | Starmont, 1988, 1st. Paper covers. VG-NF. | 6.00 |
| 504270 | M.H. Zool. | GOOD READING GUIDE TO SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY. | Bloomsbury, 1989, 1st. Oversize paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. | 5.00 |