SECOND HAND PAPERBACK BOOKS FOR SALE


Please note that we have some 5000 paperback titles on our shelves, and the selection below is necessarily only representative. Please enquire regarding availability of specific titles.
Order by quoting Number, Author and Title for each book required. Prices shown below are in Pounds Sterling. Postage and Packing will be added. Please see "How to Purchase" on the Main Screen.

Paperbacks - Authors A to B

A to B C to D E to J K to M N to S T to Z End of File Site Directory

**No.**

** AUTHOR **

** TITLE **

** DESCRIPTION **

**PRICE**

8804001 Anon. HINDENBURG'S MARCH INTO LONDON. John Long, 1916. Paper covers. Future war novel, translated from German. Covers rubbed and creased, pages brown, about VG. 20.00
602285 Anon. INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS. Fotonovel Publications, 1979, 1st. Paperback. Previous owner’s blind stamp on half title and title page, cover a little creased, else almost fine. 6.00
706269
THE GARDEN OF FEAR. Crawford, 1945, 1st. Oversize paperback, 80 pages. Stories by Robert E. Howard, H.P. Lovecraft and others. Spine torn, pages brown, VG. 3.00
608269
MYSTERY STORY TELLER. Avon #86, 1946, 1st. Paperback. Stories by John Dickson Carr, Agatha Christie, William Irish (Cornell Woolrich), and others. Spine a little creased and faded, pages brown, VG+. 12.00
706270
WORLDS AT WAR. Tempest, 1950, 1st. Paperback. SF stories by F.G. Rayer and others. Small piece torn from top of spine, pages a little brown, VG-NF. 10.00
604340 Anon (ed). BLACK TALES. Corgi, 1965, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 5.00
404310 Anon (ed). THE HAUNTERS AND THE HAUNTERS AND OTHER GHOST STORIES. Corgi, 1963, 1st. Paperback. Ends of spine a little chipped, pages a little brown, else almost fine. 5.00
406313 Anon (ed). LET’S GO TO GOLGOTHA. Panther, 1979. Paperback. Retitle of The Gollancz/ Sunday Times Best SF Stories. Pages a little brown else fine. 5.00
604341 Anon (ed). PATH INTO THE UNKNOWN: The Best of Soviet Science Fiction. Dell, 1968. Paperback. VG-NF. 5.00
310364 Anon (ed). SUPERNATURAL STORIES No 103. Badger SN103, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, VG+. 6.00
512255 Anon (ed). THE TIMES ANTHOLOGY OF GHOST STORIES. Corgi, 1977. Paperback. The winners from a competition judged by Kingsley Amis, Patricia Highsmith and Christopher Lee. Almost fine. 6.00
704211 Forrest J. Ackerman (ed). BEST SCIENCE FICTION FOR 1973. Ace, 1973. 1st. Paperback. Stories from 1972. 3.00
102381 Douglas Adams. LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING. Pan, 1982, 1st. Spine very slightly creased, pages brown, else almost fine. 6.00
706272 Douglas Adams. LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING. Pan, 1982, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 6.00
102382 Douglas Adams. THE RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE. Pan, 1980, 1st. Spine a little faded, pages brown, else almost fine. 6.00
706273 Douglas Adams. THE RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE. Pan, 1980, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 6.00
306343 Robert Adams. BILI THE AXE. Signet, 1983, 1st. Paperback. Horseclans #11. Almost fine. 5.00
804217 W. Harrison Ainsworth. THE ELIXIR OF LIFE. New English Library, 1975. Paperback. Gothic novel, also published as Auriol. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 6.00
502335 Brian Aldiss. THE MALE RESPONSE. Galaxy Science Fiction Novel #45/ Beacon Book #305, 1961, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 20.00
402261 Brian Aldiss. THE PRIMAL URGE. Ballantine F555, 1961, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 6.00
606292 John Theydon. GERRY ANDERSON’S CAPTAIN SCARLET AND THE MYSTERONS. Armada, 1967, 1st. Paperback. Novel based on the TV series. Illustrated by Chris Highams. Spine creased, pages foxed, VG. 15.00
802230 Poul and Karen Anderson (eds). THE NIGHT FANTASTIC. DAW #848, 1991, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
804218 Poul Anderson THE BOOK OF POUL ANDERSON. DAW #153, 1975. Paperback. Retitle of The Many Worlds of Poul Anderson. VG-NF. 4.00
412318 Poul Anderson. THE MAKESHIFT ROCKET / UN-MAN AND OTHER NOVELLAS. Ace F-139, 1962, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 8.00
802231 Poul Anderson. THE SATURN GAME/ Gregory Benford & Paul A.Carter. ICEBORN. Tor Double #14, 1989, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
402268 Poul Anderson & Gordon R. Dickson. HOKA. Tor, 1984. Paperback. Illustrated. Almost fine. 5.00
404314 Mark Andrews. THE RETURN OF JACK THE RIPPER. Leisure Books, 1977, 1st. Paperback. Slightly browned else fine.
25.00
706279 Piers Anthony. PHTHOR. Berkley, 1975, 1st. Paperback. Sequel to Chthon. Browned else almost fine. 5.00
606294 Alan Ash. CONDITIONED FOR SPACE. Digit R754, reprinted 1963. Paperback. Slightly browned else fine. 5.00
606295 Howard Ashman. MANDRAKE THE MAGICIAN. Ace #51628, 1979. Paperback. Novelisation of the NBC TV movie. Shallow sawcut in lower edges of pages, pages brown, VG. 5.00
509313 (Isaac Asimov). FOUR FUTURES. Manor Books, 1976. Paperback. Stories by Robert Silverberg, R.A. Lafferty, Alexei Panshin and Harry Harrison, based on themes by Isaac Asimov. Pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
408319 Isaac Asimov. SECOND FOUNDATION. Digit D192, 1958. Paperback. Ends of spine a little chipped, spine a little rubbed, else almost fine. 12.00
702295 Isaac Asimov. THE UNION CLUB MYSTERIES. Panther 1985. Paperback. Mystery stories. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 6.00
712229 Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). THE GREAT SF STORIES 3 (1941). DAW #377, 1980. 1st edition, 1st printing. Paperback. Ends of spine a little chipped else almost fine.
7.00
712231 Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). THE GREAT SF STORIES 5 (1943). DAW #426, 1981. 1st edition, 1st printing. Paperback. A Fine, unread copy. 8.00
712232 Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). THE GREAT SF STORIES 7 (1945). DAW #489, 1982. 1st edition, 1st printing. Paperback. A Fine, unread copy. 8.00
712233 Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). THE GREAT SF STORIES 8 (1946). DAW #507, 1982. 1st edition, 1st printing. Paperback. Machine crease to spine else a Fine, unread copy. 8.00
712234 Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). THE GREAT SF STORIES 9 (1947). DAW #519, 1983, 1st. Paperback. An almost fine, unread copy. 8.00
707277 Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). THE GREAT SF STORIES 10 (1948). DAW #543, 1983, 1st. Paperback. Slightly browned else almost fine. 8.00
712235 Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). THE GREAT SF STORIES 10 (1948). DAW #543, 1983. 1st edition, 1st printing. Paperback. An almost fine, unread copy. 8.00
512264 Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). THE GREAT SF STORIES 13 (1951). DAW #636, 1985, 1st. Paperback. Head of spine badly bumped, string dents, VG-NF. 5.00
707283 Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). THE GREAT SF STORIES 21 (1959). DAW #823, 1990, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little faded else almost fine. 8.00
510268 Robert Asprin & Linda Evans. TIME SCOUT. Baen, 1995, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
711176 Cynthia Asquith (ed). THE THIRD GHOST BOOK. Pan GP86, 1957. VG+. 5.00
202361 Michael Avallone. THE COFFIN THINGS. Lancer, 1968, 1st. Paperback. Back cover a little torn and creased else VG-NF. 5.00
702297 Michael Avallone. DEVIL, DEVIL. Warner, 1975, 1st. Paperback. The Satan Sleuth #3. Cover a little torn, small stain on cover and first few pages, VG+. 5.00
404317 Michael Avallone. FALLEN ANGEL. Mews, 1976. Paperback. Satan Sleuth #1. Almost fine. 5.00
702298 Michael Avallone. FALLEN ANGEL. Warner, 1974, 1st. Papreback. The Satan Sleuth #1. Almost fine. 6.00
711177 Michael Avallone (as Dorothea Nile). THE VAMPIRE CAMEO. Lancer #73-706, 1968, 1st. Rationalised Gothic romance. Spine creased, VG. 5.00
707285 John Garforth. THE LAUGH WAS ON LAZARUS. Panther, 1967, 1st. Paperback. Novel based on The Avengers TV series. Spine a little chipped, pages brown, VG+. 5.00
408339 James Baen (ed). THE BEST OF DESTINIES. Ace, 1980, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little torn, pages brown, else almost fine.
3.00
408340 James Baen (ed). DESTINIES: Vol 1 Nos 3. Ace, 1978-79, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 3.00
408341.21 James Baen (ed). DESTINIES: Vol 2 Nos 1. Ace, 1980, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 3.00
408341.22 James Baen (ed). DESTINIES: Vol 2 Nos 2. Ace, 1980, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 3.00
408341.23 James Baen (ed). DESTINIES: Vol 2 Nos 3. Ace, 1980, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 3.00
408341.24 James Baen (ed). DESTINIES: Vol 2 Nos 4. Ace, 1980, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 3.00
408342.31 James Baen (ed). DESTINIES: Vol 3 Nos 1. Ace, 1981, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 3.00
408342.32 James Baen (ed). DESTINIES: Vol 3 Nos 2. Ace, 1981, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 3.00
207423 Brian N. Ball. TIMEPIECE. Ballantine, 1970. Paperback. VG-NF. 5.00
707288 J.G. Ballard. LOW-FLYING AIRCRAFT AND OTHER STORIES. Triad Panther, 1978. Paperback. Cover a little creased, pages a little brown, VG-NF. 5.00
707289 J G Ballard. THE OVERLOADED MAN. Panther 1967. 1st edition. Paperback. Story collection. Spine creased, pages brown, VG. 5.00
610345 J.G. Ballard. PASSPORT TO ETERNITY. Berkley F823, 1963, 1st. Paperback. Story collection. Near Fine copy 15.00
802233 J.G. Ballard. THE TERMINAL BEACH. Penguin #2499, 1966. Paperback. Short story collection. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 6.00
610346 J.G. Ballard. THE VOICES OF TIME. Berkley F 607, 1962, 1st. Paperback. Ends of spine a little chipped, pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
604354 J.G. Ballard. WAR FEVER. Paladin, 1991. Oversize paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
606297 W.A. Ballinger. DRUMS OF THE DARK GODS. Five Star, 1972. Paperback. Weird novel. VG+. 5.00
602308 Iain Banks. THE BRIDGE. Pan,1987. Paperback. VG-NF. 5.00
410342 Iain Banks. THE WASP FACTORY. Futura, 1985. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
610347 Clive Barker. BOOKS OF BLOOD, Volumes III, IV, V & VI. Sphere, 1984,-5. Paperbacks. 1st editions, with the (later withdrawn) photographic covers. Almost fine. Priced per volume. 10.00
610348 Clive Barker. BOOKS OF BLOOD, Volume 1. Sphere, 1984, 1st edition. Paperback. Almost fine. Inscribed and signed by the author (in 1985). 20.00
610349 Clive Barker. BOOKS OF BLOOD, Volume 1. Sphere, 1984, 1st edition, with the (later withdrawn) photographic cover. Paperback. Light spine crease, VG/NF.. Inscribed and signed by the author (in 1984). 12.00
709348 Clive Barker. BOOKS OF BLOOD, Volumes 1-6. Sphere, 1984-85, 1st editions. Volume 1, light reader’s crease else VG-NF; Volume 2, spine and edges of covers a little faded else VG-NF; Volumes 3, 4, 5 & 6 VG-NF. Priced as a set. 75.00
412323 Tyrone C. Barr. THE LAST 14. Chariot, 1960. Paperback. Published in the UK as Split Worlds. VG. 5.00
306359 Joe R. Lansdale. TERROR ON THE HIGH SKIES. Little Brown, 1992, 1st. Oversize paperback, 66 pages. Batman story, illustrated by Edward Hannigan and Dick Giordano. Fine. Signed by the author. 6.00
306360 John Albano. THE SIX DEADLY DEMONS. Little Brown, 1992, 1st. Oversize paperback, 70 pages. Batman story, illustrated by Arthur Suydam. Pages a little brown else fine. 5.00
306361 Neal Barrett, Jr. THE BLACK EGG OF ATLANTIS. Little Brown, 1992, 1st. Oversize paperback, 75 pages. Batman story, illustrated by Sal Amendola. Almost fine. Signed by the author. 6.00
802234 John Baxter (ed). THE FIRST PACIFIC BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN SCIENCE FICTION. Arkon/ Angus & Robertson, 1968, 1st. Paperback edition. VG-NF. 6.00
310373 Barrington J. Bayley. COLLISION COURSE. DAW #43, 1973, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown, VG-NF. 5.00
802235 Barrington J. Bayley. THE ZEN GUN. DAW #541, 1st. 1983, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 5.00
608272 Greg Bear. HARDFOUGHT/ Timothy Zahn. CASCADE POINT. Tor Double #2, 1988, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
702301 Charles Beaumont. THE EDGE. Panther, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Spine and cover a little creased, pages a little brown, VG-NF.
25.00
404321 Charles Beaumont. THE MAGIC MAN. Coronet, 1966. Paperback. Base of spine bumped, pages brown, else almost fine.
6.00
704215 William Beckford. VATHEK. Four Square, 1966. Paperback. Pages a little brown, spine and cover a little scuffed, else VG-NF.
6.00
606298 Josephine Bell. THE UPFOLD WITCH. Ballantine U2154, 1966. Paperback. VG-NF. 6.00
410347 Gregory Benford. DEEPER THAN THE DARKNESS. Ace #14215, 1970, 1st. Paperback. Slightly browned else almost fine.
6.00
608273 Jay Bennett. CATACOMBS. Panther #1287, 1961. Paperback. Horror novel. Pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
402274 D.R. Bensen (ed). THE UNKNOWN FIVE. Pyramid, 1964, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown, VG-NF. 5.00
802236 Bryan Berry. AND THE STARS REMAIN. Panther, 1952, 1st. Paperback. Staples rusty, cover a little creased, VG-NF. 10.00
504310 Bryan Berry. AND THE STARS REMAIN. Panther, 1952, 1st. Paperback. Staples rusty, cover creased, VG. 5.00
711180 Lloyd Biggle, Jr. THE LIGHT THAT NEVER WAS. DAW #52, 1973. VG-NF. 5.00
312289 Lloyd Biggle, Jr. THE WORLD MENDERS. DAW #15, 1972, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
702302 Charles Birkin. DARK MENACE. Tandem, 1968, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 20.00
702303 Charles Birkin. MY NAME IS DEATH. Panther, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 12.00
606300 David Bischoff & Christopher Lampton. THE SEEKER. Laser #30, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 4.00
510276 Michael Bishop. THE QUICKENING. Pulphouse Short Story Paperback Series #12, 1991, 1st separate edition. 44 pages. Almost fine. 5.00
712247
SELECTED SHORT STORIES OF ALGERNON BLACKWOOD. Armed Services S-26, nd. Paperback. Pages brown, VG+. 20.00
706289 Algernon Blackwood. THE INSANITY OF JONES. Penguin, 1966. Paperback. Also published as Selected Tales of Algernon Blackwood and Tales of Terror and the Unknown. Transparent plastic film stuck over covers, edges of pages brown, else VG-NF. 8.00
606301 Algernon Blackwood. SELECTED TALES OF ALGERNON BLACKWOOD. Penguin #393, reprinted 1948. Paperback. VG+. 6.00
612287 James Blish. TITAN'S DAUGHTER. Berkley G507, 1961, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 5.00
706290 James Blish. THE TRIUMPH OF TIME. Avon T-279, 1958, 1st. Paperback. Published in the UK as A Clash of Cymbals.Almost fine. 6.00
408349 James Blish. THE WARRIORS OF DAY. Galaxy SF Novel #16, 1953, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, VG+. 7.00
610355 Robert Bloch. ATOMS AND EVIL. Gold Medal s1231, 1962, 1st. Paperback. Spine creased, VG+. 6.00
610356 Robert Bloch. ATOMS AND EVIL. Gold Medal (UK) #638, 1963. Paperback. Almost fine. 8.00
610358 Robert Bloch. CHAMBER OF HORRORS. Award, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Crime stories. Name and date inside cover, pages brown, VG+. 6.00
610361 (Robert Bloch). THE NIGHT WALKER. Award, 1964, 1st. Paperback. Novelisation by Sidney Stuart (pseudonym of Michael Avallone) from the Robert Bloch screenplay. Name and date inside cover, pages brown, else VG-NF. 12.00
707295 Robert Bloch. THE OPENER OF THE WAY. Panther, 1976. Paperback. 10 stories from the Arkham House volume. Spine creased, pages brown, VG+. 5.00
610362 Robert Bloch. SNEAK PREVIEW. Paperback Library, 1971, 1st. Paperback. Spine creased, name and date inside cover, pages brown, VG+. 8.00
606304 J.F. Bone. LEGACY. Laser #18, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 4.00
404329 Anthony Boucher. FAR AND AWAY. Ballantine #109, 1955, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 6.00
706294 Elizabeth Bowen. THE DEMON LOVER. Penguin #2440, 1966. Paperback. Short stories, some supernatural. Spine creased, pages a little brown, VG. 6.00
504315 Robert Sydney Bowen. CRIMSON DOOM. Corinth, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Dusty Ayres #2. Slightly browned else almost fine. 25.00
504316 Robert Sydney Bowen. PURPLE TORNADO. Corinth, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Dusty Ayres #3. Slightly browned else almost fine. 25.00
712250 Robert Sydney Bowen. THE TELSA RAIDERS. Corinth, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Dusty Ayres #4. Slightly browned else almost fine. 25.00
804226 Robert H. Boyer & Kenneth J. Zahorski (eds). THE FANTASTIC IMAGINATION: An Anthology of High Fantasy. Avon, 1977, 1st. Paperback. Ends of spine a little rubbed, edges of pages brown, else almost fine. 5.00
804227 Robert H. Boyer & Kenneth J. Zahorski (eds). THE FANTASTIC IMAGINATION II: An Anthology of High Fantasy. Avon, 1978, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little faded, edges of pages brown, else almost fine. 5.00
804228 Edmond Hamilton (ed). THE BEST OF LEIGH BRACKETT. Ballantine, 1977. Paperback. VG+. 5.00
308297 Ray Bradbury. THE AUTUMN PEOPLE. Ballantine, 1965, 1st. Paperback. Black & white strips reprinted from EC comics. Ends of spine a little chipped else almost fine. 15.00
404331 Ray Bradbury. THE OCTOBER COUNTRY. Ace (UK) H422, 1961. Paperback. Spine rubbed else almost fine. 20.00
802242 Ray Bradbury. THE OCTOBER COUNTRY. Ace (UK) H422, 1961. Paperback. Spine rubbed, pages brown, VG. 6.00
706295 Marion Zimmer Bradley. THE COLORS OF SPACE. Monarch, 1963, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 5.00
406321 Marion Zimmer Bradley. DARK SATANIC. Tor, 1988. Paperback. Weird novel, prequel to The Inheritor. Pages a little brown else fine. 10.00
709351 Marion Zimmer Bradley. DARKOVER . DAW #929 1993. 1st edition. Short stories and notes on the Darkover sequence by the author.A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
709352 Marion Zimmer Bradley. DARKOVER LANDFALL. DAW #36, 1972. 1st edition. A Darkover novel. A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
709353 Marion Zimmer Bradley. EXILE'S SONG. DAW #1024, 1994. 1st edition. A Darkover novel. A Fine, unread copy. 5.00
709355 Marion Zimmer Bradley. THE SHADOW MATRIX. DAW #1065, 1997. 1st edition. A Darkover novel. A Fine, unread copy. 5.00
706296 Marion Zimmer Bradley. SHARRA'S EXILE. DAW #452, 1981, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
5006 Marion Zimmer Bradley. SHARRA'S EXILE. DAW #452, 1981, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
512273 Marion Zimmer Bradley. THE SHATTERED CHAIN. DAW #UJ1327, nd, 5th printing. Paperback. Spine creased and faded, VG. Inscribed and signed by the author. 5.00
709356 Marion Zimmer Bradley. THE SHATTERED CHAIN. DAW #191, 1976. 1st edition. A Darkover novel. Single crease to back cover else almost fine. 5.00
709357 Marion Zimmer Bradley. THE SPELL SWORD. DAW #119, 1974. 1st edition. A Darkover novel. Single reading crease to front cover else almost fine. 5.00
602314 Marion Zimmer Bradley. STAR OF DANGER. DAW #957, 1994. Paperback. Fine. 6.00
709359 Marion Zimmer Bradley. TRAITOR'S SUN. DAW #1109, 1998. 1st edition. A Darkover novel. Mild corner crease to front cover else A fine copy. 5.00
709360 Marion Zimmer Bradley. THE WORLD WRECKERS. DAW #967, 1994. A Darkover novel. Minor chips to spine else a fine copy. 4.00
802243 Marion Zimmer Bradley (ed). GREYHAVEN. DAW #525, 1983. 1st. A paperback anthology of fantasy. Almost fine. 5.00
709362 Marion Zimmer Bradley (ed). SWORD AND SORCERESS. DAW #578, 1984. 1st.edition. A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
512277 Marion Zimmer Bradley (ed). SWORD AND SORCERESS III. DAW #678, 1986, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little creased, VG-NF. 5.00
709365 Marion Zimmer Bradley (ed). SWORD AND SORCERESS IV. DAW #714, 1987. 1st edition. A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
709366 Marion Zimmer Bradley (ed). SWORD AND SORCERESS VI. DAW #753, 1988. 1st edition. Mild spine crease else almost fine. 4.00
709367 Marion Zimmer Bradley (ed). SWORD AND SORCERESS VII. DAW #836, 1990. 1st edition. A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
709369 Marion Zimmer Bradley (ed). SWORD AND SORCERESS IX. DAW #878, 1992. 1st edition. A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
709370 Marion Zimmer Bradley (ed). SWORD AND SORCERESS XI. DAW #960, 1994. 1st edition. A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
709371 Marion Zimmer Bradley (ed). SWORD AND SORCERESS XII. DAW #993, 1995. 1st edition. A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
709372 Marion Zimmer Bradley (ed). SWORD AND SORCERESS XIII. DAW #1028, 1996. 1st edition. A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
709375 Marion Zimmer Bradley (ed). SWORD AND SORCERESS XVI. DAW #1124, 1999, 1st. A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
709376 Marion Zimmer Bradley (ed). SWORD AND SORCERESS XVII. DAW #1152, 2000. 1st edition. A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
709377 Marion Zimmer Bradley, with The Friends of Darkover. DOMAINS OF DARKOVER. DAW #810, 1990. 1st edition. A Fine, unread copy. 8.00
709379 Marion Zimmer Bradley, with The Friends of Darkover. FREE AMAZONS OF DARKOVER. DAW #657. 1st edition. A Fine, unread copy. 8.00
709380 Marion Zimmer Bradley, with The Friends of Darkover. LERONI OF DARKOVER. DAW #865, 1991. 1st edition. A Fine, unread copy. 8.00
709383 Marion Zimmer Bradley, with The Friends of Darkover. SNOWS OF DARKOVER. DAW #949, 1994. 1st edition. A Fine, unread copy. 8.00
709384 Marion Zimmer Bradley, with The Friends of Darkover. TOWERS OF DARKOVER. DAW #919, 1994. 1st edition. A Fine, unread copy. 8.00
207433 Arnold Brede. SISTER EARTH. Scion, 1951, 1st. Paperback. VG+. 8.00
408362 Lenore Bredson. ONE STEP BEYOND. Digit R468, 1961. Paperback. Stories from the TV series. Pages brown, VG+.
8.00
304511 Leo Brett. THE ALIEN ONES. Badger SF94, 1963, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 6.00
604363 Poppy Z. Brite. DRAWING BLOOD. Dell, 1994. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
410360 David Britton & Michael Butterworth (eds). THE SAVOY BOOK. Savoy, 1978, 1st. Oversize paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 8.00
612289 Fredric Brown. MADBALL. Dell First Edition 2E, 1953, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, edges of spine a little rubbed, VG-NF.
25.00
310384 Fredric Brown. PROJECT JUPITER. Digit D173, 1958. Paperback. Retitle of The Lights in the Sky Are Stars. Spine a little rubbed and creased, pages brown, VG+. 6.00
610368 George Sheldon Brown. THE PLANETOID PERIL. Edwin Self, 1952, 1st. Paperback. Ends of spine a little torn, staples a little rusty, else almost fine. 10.00
310386 John Brunner. STAND ON ZANZIBAR. Ballantine, 1969. Paperback. Name inside cover, VG-NF. 10.00
606310 Edward Bryant. CINNABAR. Bantam, 1977. Paperback. VG-NF.
5.00
412337 Algis Budrys. WHO? Badger SF28, 1960. Paperback. Pages brown else VG+. 6.00
408363 Lois McMaster Bujold. ETHAN OF ATHOS. Baen, 1986, 1st. Paperback. Tiny chip at top left corner of cover else almost fine.
5.00
310387 R.C. Bull (ed). PERTURBED SPIRITS. Dragon #20, 1958. Paperback. Ghost and horror stories. Pages a little brown, VG-NF. 7.00
502344 Kenneth Bulmer. EARTH'S LONG SHADOW. Digit R572, 1962. Paperback. Retitle of No Man's World. Spine cracked, label tears on cover, pages brown, VG. 5.00
404336 John Burke. THE DEVIL’S FOOTSTEPS. Coronet, 1978. Paperback. Weird novel. Fine. 6.00
207437 Edgar Rice Burroughs. CARSON OF VENUS. Goulden #9, 1950. Paperback. Ends of spine a little torn. cover creased, else VG+. 10.00
209403 Edgar Rice Burroughs. CARSON OF VENUS. Ace #09200, nd. Paperback. Frazetta cover. VG+. 5.00
707302 Edgar Rice Burroughs. THE GIRL FROM FARRIS’S. Charter 28903 - 7, nd,1st printing. Paperback. Punch hole to cover else near fine. 5.00
1723 Edgar Rice Burroughs. THE LAD AND THE LION. Ballantine, 1964. Paperback. Covers a little creased else fine. 15.00
707309 Edgar Rice Burroughs. THE OAKDALE AFFAIR. Charter, nd. Paperback. VG-NF. 5.00
707311 Edgar Rice Burroughs. THE OUTLAW OF TORN. Ace A-25, 1968. Paperback. Krenkel cover. <1cm tear at base of cover/spine, else VG- NF. 6.00
301320 Edgar Rice Burroughs. TARZAN OF THE APES. Ballantine U2001, 1966, 3rd printing. Paperback. Cover from the TV series starring Ron Ely. Name and date inside cover, badly browned, VG+. 6.00
404340 Edgar Rice Burroughs. TARZAN TRIUMPHANT. Goulden #12, reprinted 1952. Paperback. Covers browned and creased, VG+. 8.00
602318 William Burroughs. THE NAKED LUNCH. Grove Press BC-115, 1966. Paperback. Spine a little creased and faded, pages a little brown, VG-NF. 25.00

Paperbacks - Authors C to D

A to B C to D E to J K to M N to S T to Z End of File Site Directory

**No.**

** AUTHOR **

** TITLE **

** DESCRIPTION **

**PRICE**

804233 James Branch Cabell. FIGURES OF EARTH. Ballantine, 1969. Paperback. Spine a little chipped and faded else almost fine.
5.00
712252 James Branch Cabell. THE HIGH PLACE. Albert & Charles Boni, 1931. Oversize paperback. Spine a little creased and faded, edges of pages brown, VG+. 12.00
602319 Pat Cadigan. FOOLS. HarperCollins, 1994. Paperback. Almost fine. Signed. 8.00
707316 Pat Cadigan. SYNNERS. Bantam, 1991, uncorrected proof. Paperback. Edges of pages a little foxed else almost fine. Signed by the author and with a form letter from the publisher loosely inserted. 20.00
16019 H.J. Campbell (ed). TOMORROW'S UNIVERSE. Panther #101, 1954, 1st. Covers foxed, pages brown, else VG+. 8.00
408374 H.J. Campbell (ed). TOMORROW'S UNIVERSE. Panther #101, 1954, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little rubbed and creased, pages brown, some foxing, VG+. 8.00
402308 John W. Campbell. THE MOON IS HELL. Ace, 1973. Paperback. Spine a little creased, pages a little brown, VG-NF. 6.00
612303 Ramsey Campbell. THE NAMELESS. Fontana, 1981, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little torn else almost fine. 5.00
512291 Ramsey Campbell (as Jay Ramsay). CLAW. Futura, 1983. Paperback. Published in the US as Night of the Claw. Pages brown, VG+. Signed by the author. 8.00
804235 Bernard Capes. THE BLACK REAPER. Equation, 1989, 1st. Oversize paperback. Tales of terror selected by Hugh Lamb. Spine creased, pages a little brown, VG-NF.
10.00
606319 John Carnell (ed). NO PLACE LIKE EARTH. Boardman #140, 1954. Paperback. Cover a little creased, tiny surface tears on cover, VG-NF. 8.00
310394 John Carnell (ed). WEIRD SHADOWS FROM BEYOND. Avon, 1969. Paperback. Covers a little rubbed else almost fine.
5.00
512293.5 Terry Carr (ed). BEST SCIENCE FICTION OF THE YEAR, No 5. Ballantine, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
704219 Terry Carr (ed). TERRY CARR’S BEST SCIENCE FICTION OF THE YEAR #14. Tor, 1985, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
301324 Terry Carr (ed). NEW WORLDS OF FANTASY. Ace A-12, 1967, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
301326 Terry Carr (ed). NEW WORLDS OF FANTASY #3. Ace #57272, 1971, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
504329 Jonathan Carroll. THE LAND OF LAUGHS. Ace, 1983. Paperback. Almost fine. 20.00
706301 Lin Carter. CALLIPYGIA. DAW #736, 1988, 1st. Paperback. Fantasy novel, sequel to Mandricardo. Almost fine. 6.00
802244 Lin Carter. FOUND WANTING. DAW #633, 1985, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
410370 Lin Carter. KESRICK. DAW #506, 1982, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little faded else almost fine. 5.00
211374 Lin Carter. MANDRICARDO. DAW #697, 1987, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little faded, agency stamp on half title, else almost fine. 6.00
602320 Lin Carter. MANDRICARDO. DAW #697, 1987, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little faded else almost fine. 7.00
211376 Lin Carter. THE WIZARD OF ZAO. DAW #293, 1978, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, agency stamp, VG-NF. 5.00
402323 Lin Carter (ed). GOLDEN CITIES, FAR. Ballantine, 1970, 1st.Paperback. Covers rubbed, VG+. 7.00
410378 Lin Carter (ed). THE YEAR'S BEST FANTASY STORIES: 2. DAW #205, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
606322 Jeffrey Carver. SEAS OF THE ERNATHE. Laser #34, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 4.00
304530 A. Bertram Chandler. THE BIG BLACK MARK. DAW #139, 1975, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 5.00
306371 A. Bertram Chandler. KELLY COUNTRY. DAW #639, 1985. Paperback. Alternate history novel featuring Ned Kelly. Spine a little creased, covers a little rubbed and creased, VG+. 5.00
306372 A. Bertram Chandler. THE LAST AMAZON. DAW #563, 1984, 1st. Paperback. Agency stamp inside cover else almost fine.
5.00
410384 A. Bertram Chandler. TO KEEP THE SHIP. DAW #295, 1978, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown, covers a little rubbed and creased, VG-NF. 5.00
304534 Vera Chapman. MIRANTY AND THE ALCHEMIST. Avon, 1983. Oversize paperback. Illustrated by David Wiesner. Juvenile fantasy novel. Spine a little torn, covers creased, name on fly, VG. Inscribed and signed by the author. 8.00
612307 Louis Charbonneau. CORPUS EARTHLING. Zenith ZB-40, 1960, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else VG-NF. 5.00
712264 Paul Charkin. THE LIVING GEM. Digit R782, 1963, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little chipped and creased, pages brown, VG+.
5.00
402332 C.J. Cherryh. THE KIF STRIKE BACK. DAW #658, 1986, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
402334 C.J. Cherryh. THE PRIDE OF CHANUR. DAW #464, 1982, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
406330 C.J. Cherryh. SUNFALL. DAW #433, 1981, 1st. Paperback. Head of spine a little chipped else almost fine. 6.00
404346 R. Chetwynd-Hayes. DOMINIQUE. Universal, 1978, 1st. Paperback. Novelisation of the film. Edge of spine a little scuffed, pages a little brown, else almost fine. 6.00
804240 Charles Chilton. THE RED PLANET. Pan #G274, 1960. Paperback. Pages brown, spine leaned, some wrinkling, VG. 25.00
304536 John Christopher. THE CAVES OF NIGHT. Crest s273, 1959. Paperback. Spine a little creased and slanted, pages brown, VG+. 5.00
706305 John Christopher. THE CAVES OF NIGHT. Panther #1403, 1962. Paperback. VG. 8.00
604368 Arthur C. Clarke. THE EXPLORATION OF SPACE. Pelican, 1958, revised edition. Paperback. Non-fiction, illustrated. VG. 5.00
301332 Arthur C. Clarke. GLIDE PATH. Dell #2919, 1965. Paperback. Name and date inside cover, badly browned, else VG-NF. 5.00
712266 Arthur C. Clarke. THE LOST WORLDS OF 2001. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1972. Paperback. Slightly browned else fine.
10.00
207466 Arthur C. Clarke. A MEETING WITH MEDUSA/ Kim Stanley Robinson. GREEN MARS. Tor Double #1, 1988, 1st. Paperback. Cover creased else almost fine. 5.00
406334 Arthur C. Clarke. PRELUDE TO SPACE. Four Square #755, 1962. Paperback. Spine a little chipped, pages a little brown, else almost fine. 6.00
412353 Arthur C. Clarke. PRELUDE TO SPACE. Ballantine #68, 1954. Paperback. Base of spine a little torn, pages brown, VG-NF.
8.00
602322 Arthur C. Clarke. PRELUDE TO SPACE. Galaxy SF Novel #3, 1951 1st. Paperback. Spine torn, pages brown, VG. 5.00
707319 Arthur C. Clarke & Peter Hyams. THE ODYSSEY FILE. Granada, 1985. Paperback. A look at the making of 2001: A Space Odyssey. Illustrated. Spine a little faded, pages a little brown, else almost fine. 10.00
5066 Hal Clement. CYCLE OF FIRE. Ballantine #200, 1957, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 6.00
502356 Hal Clement. MISSION OF GRAVITY. Galaxy Science Fiction Novel #33, 1958. Paperback. Pages brown, spine and cover a little creased, VG+. 5.00
711186 Leonard Cline. THE DARK CHAMBER. Pinnacle, 1983. Spine a little creased, bookshop stamps, VG+. 6.00
606325 Jeff Clinton. KANE'S ODYSSEY. Laser #16, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Browned else almost fine. 4.00
712267 Anon. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND. Sphere, 1978. Paperback. Fotonovel. VG+. 5.00
306384 B.W. Clough. THE DRAGON OF MISHBIL. DAW #645, 1985, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
312306 C.S. Cody. THE WITCHING NIGHT. Corgi T27, 1953. Paperback. Weird novel. Spine creased, VG+. 8.00
606326 Adrian Cole. BANE OF NIGHTMARES. Zebra, 1976, 1st. Paperback. The Dream Lords, Volume 3. Head of spine chipped, pages brown, else almost fine. 5.00
606327 Adrian Cole. LORD OF NIGHTMARES. Zebra, 1975, 1st. Paperback. The Dream Lords, Volume 2. Covers rubbed, pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
804242 Charles M. Collins (ed). A FEAST OF BLOOD. Avon, 1967, 1st. Paperback. Vampire stories. VG. 5.00
202401 Charles M. Collins (ed). A WALK WITH THE BEAST. Avon, 1969, 1st. Paperback. Were-animal stories. Covers a little rubbed, VG-NF. 7.00
509328 Nancy A. Collins. TEMPTER. Onyx, 1990, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. Inscribed and signed by the author. 15.00
709392 D.G. Compton. CHRONOCULES. Ace, 1970, 1st. Published in the UK as Hot Wireless Sets... Almost fine.
6.00
8812067 Andrew J. Offutt. CONAN: THE SWORD OF SKELOS. Bantam, 1979, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
402342 Andrew J. Offutt. CONAN: THE SWORD OF SKELOS. Sphere, 1980. Paperback. Pages a little brown else fine. 6.00
308325 John Maddox Roberts. CONAN THE MARAUDER. Tor, 1988, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little creased, pages brown, VG-NF.
5.00
606328 L. Sprague de Camp. CONAN AND THE SPIDER GOD. Bantam, 1980, 1st. Paperback. Cover creased, VG-NF. 6.00
5068 L. Sprague de Camp & Lin Carter. CONAN OF AQUILONIA. Ace, 1977, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 6.00
606329 L. Sprague de Camp & Lin Carter. CONAN THE BARBARIAN. Sphere, 1982. Paperback. Novelisation of the film. Slightly browned else almost fine. 5.00
211394 L. Sprague de Camp, Lin Carter & Bjorn Nyberg. CONAN THE SWORDSMAN. Sphere, 1978. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
402346 L. Sprague de Camp, Lin Carter & Bjorn Nyberg. CONAN THE SWORDSMAN. Bantam, 1978. 1st. Paperback. Almost fine.
8.00
402347 Poul Anderson. CONAN THE REBEL. Bantam, 1980, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 8.00
709393 Robert E. Howard & L. Sprague de Camp. CONAN THE USURPER. Lancer, 1967, 1st. Spine and edges of pages brown, VG+. 5.00
602323 Roy Thomas & Barry Smith. CONAN THE BARBARIAN, Volume 4. Grossett & Dunlap, 1978, 1st. Paperback. Colour comic strips, reprinted from Marvel Comics. The upper and lower edges have been cut badly askew, a manufacturing fault, else VG+. 5.00
804243 Michael G. Coney. FRIENDS COME IN BOXES. DAW #56, 1973, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 4.00
804244 Michael G. Coney. THE HERO OF DOWNWAYS. DAW #70, 1973, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 4.00
804245 Michael G. Coney. THE JAWS THAT BITE, THE CLAWS THAT CATCH. DAW #144, 1975, 1st. Paperback. Published in the UK as The Girl With a Symphony in Her Fingers. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 4.00
804246 Michael G. Coney. MIRROR IMAGE. DAW #31, 1972, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 4.00
804247 Michael G. Coney. MONITOR FOUND IN ORBIT. DAW #120, 1974, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine.
4.00
712269 Michael G. Coney. SYZYGY. Ballantine, 1973, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little creased, browned, VG-NF. 5.00
604373 Michael & Don Congdon (eds). ALONE BY NIGHT. Ballantine #563, 1961, 1st. Paperback. Ends of spine and corners of covers a little chipped else almost fine. 5.00
406336 Groff Conklin (ed). ENEMIES IN SPACE. Digit R577, 1962. Paperback. Stories from Invaders of Earth. Pages brown else almost fine. 6.00
304538 Groff Conklin (ed). SCIENCE FICTION OMNIBUS. Berley G-31, 1956. Paperback. Pages brown, VG+. 5.00
402352 Groff Conklin (ed). TWISTED. Belmont, 1962, 1st. Paperback. Spine and back cover creased, pages brown, VG+. 5.00
312309 Groff & Lucy Conklin (eds). THE SUPERNATURAL READER. WDL M706, 1958. Paperback. Spine rubbed and creased, VG+. 6.00
712270 Robert Conquest. A WORLD OF DIFFERENCE. Ballantine, 1964. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine.
5.00
412356 Rick Conroy. MISSION FROM MARS. Panther, 1952, 1st. Paperback. Some dents and discoloration to covers, old price inked on cover, VG+. 6.00
310400 Glen Cook. A SHADOW OF ALL NIGHT FALLING. Berkley, 1979, 1st. Dread Empire #1. Almost fine.
12.00
802245 Glen Cook. WHISPERING NICKEL IDOLS. Roc, 2005, 1st. Garrett #11. Paperback. Spine a little creased else almost fine.
5.00
410400 Glen Cook. WITH MERCY TOWARD NONE. Baen, 1985, 1st. Paperback. Sequel to The Fire in His Hands. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 10.00
402354 Edmund Cooper. SEED OF LIGHT. Panther #1094, 1960. Paperback. Spine a little rubbed and creased, pages brown, else almost fine. 6.00
606331 Hughes Cooper. SEXMAX. Paperback Library, 1969, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, back cover creased, else almost fine. 5.00
404350 Louise Cooper. IN MEMORY OF SARAH BAILEY. NEL, 1977, 1st. Paperback. Vampire novel. Almost fine. 30.00
512304 A.E. Coppard. ADAM AND EVE AND PINCH ME. Penguin #595, 1946. Paperback. Browned, VG+. 5.00
804249 Basil Copper. NECROPOLIS. Sphere, 1981. Paperback. Mystery novel. Spine a little chipped, pages brown, VG. 10.00
312310 Lee Correy. A MATTER OF METALAW. DAW #687, 1986, 1st. Paperback. Agency stamp on half title else almost fine.
5.00
412361 Juanita Coulson. THE PAST OF FOREVER. Ballantine, 1989, 1st. Paperback. Children of the Stars, Book 4. Pages a little brown else fine. 5.00
606333 Juanita Coulson. UNTO THE LAST GENERATION. Laser #11, 1975, 1st. Paperback. Slightly browned else fine. 4.00
606334 Robert Coulson., TO RENEW THE AGES. Laser #26, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Browned else almost fine. 4.00
606335 Robert Coulson & Gene DeWeese. GATES OF THE UNIVERSE. Laser #4, 1975, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 4.00
804250 Richard Cowper. THE TWILIGHT OF BRIAREUS. DAW #158, 1974. Paperback. VG-NF. 4.00
702323 Greg Cox & T.K.F. Weisskopf (eds). TOMORROW BITES. Baen, 1995, 1st. Paperback. Werewolf stories. Spine creased, edges of pages brown, else almost fine. 5.00
707320 John Crowley. BEASTS. Orbit, 1978. Paperback. Spine a little faded, pages a little brown, else almost fine. 5.00
707321 John Crowley. THE DEEP. New English Library, 1977. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
610372 Ursula Curtiss. THE WASP. Ace G-555, nd. Paperback. Suspense novel. Pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
706308 Richard Dalby (ed). GHOSTS FOR CHRISTMAS. Headline, 1989. Oversize paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
502362 Brian Daley. TRON. Ballantine, 1982, 1st. Paperback. Novelisation of the film, illustrated with stills. Almost fine. 5.00
706309 Les Daniels. NO BLOOD SPILLED. Tor, 1991, 1st. Paperback. "Don Sebastian" vampire novel. Spine a little faded, pages a little brown, else almost fine. 5.00
706310 Les Daniels. THE SILVER SKULL. Ace, 1983. Paperback. "Don Sebastian" vampire novel. Pages brown, cover a little chipped and creased, VG-NF. Inscribed and signed by the author. 8.00
504333 Avram Davidson. CLASH OF THE STAR KINGS/ John Rackham. DANGER FROM VEGA. Ace Double G-576, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Spine creased, pages brown, VG+. 6.00
504334 Avram Davidson. THE KAR-CHEE REIGN/ Ursula K. Le Guin. ROCANNON’S WORLD. Ace Double G-574, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little creased, pages brown, VG-NF. 12.00
502365 Grania Davis. THE GREAT PERPENDICULAR PATH. Avon, 1980, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
211399 Grania Davis. THE RAINBOW ANNALS. Avon, 1980. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
604379 Richard Davis. THE FIRST ORBIT BOOK OF HORROR STORIES. Orbit, 1976. Paperback. Retitle of the DAW Years’s Best Horror Stories 3. Spine creased, VG+. 6.00
504336 L. Sprague de Camp. LEST DARKNESS FALL. Galaxy Science Fiction Novel #24, 1955. Paperback. Pages brown else VG-NF. 7.00
506320 L. Sprague de Camp. ROGUE QUEEN. Ace F-333, 1965. Paperback. Spine creased, VG+. 5.00
604384 L. Sprague de Camp & Catherine Crook de Camp. THE DAY OF THE DINOSAUR. Curtis, nd. Paperback. Non fiction. Pages brown, VG+. 8.00
506321 L. Sprague de Camp & P. Schuyler Miller. GENUS HOMO. Berkley G536, 1961. Paperback. VG-NF. 5.00
408394 Jon J. Deegan. CORRIDORS OF TIME. Panther #85, 1953, 1st. Paperback. Staples rusty, pages a little brown, VG-NF.
20.00
608292 Samuel R. Delany. BABEL-17. Ace F-388, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 6.00
410408 Samuel R. Delany. CITY OF A THOUSAND SUNS. Ace F-322, 1965, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 5.00
608293 Samuel R. Delany. THE EINSTEIN INTERSECTION. Ace F-427, 1967, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
608294 Samuel R. Delany. THE JEWELS OF APTOR. Ace G-706, 1968, 1st unabridged edition, about one-third longer than the earlier Ace Double. Paperback. Almost fine. 10.00
606341 Samuel R. Delany. TALES OF NEVERYON. Bantam, 1979, 1st. Paperback. Slightly browned else almost fine. 5.00
209424 Samuel R. Delany. TRITON. Bantam, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Slightly browned else almost fine. 7.00
711190 Astron Del Martia. SPACE PIRATES. Gaywood Press, 1951, 1st. Front cover loose else VG-NF. 6.00
410414 Judy-Lynn Del Rey (ed). STELLAR # 3 Ballantine, 1977, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 4.00
512308 Lester del Rey. THE ELEVENTH COMMANDMENT. Ballantine, 1970. Paperback. Revised edition. Almost fine. 5.00
704226.1 Lester del Rey (ed). BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF THE YEAR, 1st annual collection.. Ace, 1973, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 3.00
704226.2 Lester del Rey (ed). BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF THE YEAR, 2nd. annual collection.. Ace, 1974, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 3.00
704226.4 Lester del Rey (ed). BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF THE YEAR, 4th. annual collection.. Ace, 1976, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 3.00
704226.5 Lester del Rey (ed). BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF THE YEAR, 5th. annual collection.. Ace, 1977, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 3.00
706312 August Derleth. THE MASK OF CTHULHU. Consul HS1036, 1961. Paperback. Ends of spine a little chipped, pages brown else VG-NF. 8.00
610376 August Derleth. THE TRAIL OF CTHULHU. Beagle, 1971. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 7.00
804251 August Derleth. THE TRAIL OF CTHULHU. Panther, 1976. Paperback. Cover by Bruce Pennington. Spine a little creased, pages a little brown, VG-NF. 8.00
606342 August Derleth (ed). FAR BOUNDARIES. Consul, 1965. Paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
404358 August Derleth (ed). NEW WORLDS FOR OLD. Four Square #842, 1963. Paperback. Spine a little cracked and creased, pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00

August Derleth (ed). SLEEP NO MORE. Panther, 1964. Pages brown else almost fine. 6.00
504341 August Derleth (ed). SLEEP NO MORE. Armed Services R-33, nd (circa 1944). Paperback. Spine and covers a little rubbed and creased, VG+. 30.00
406346 August Derleth (ed). WORLDS OF TOMORROW. Four Square, 1963. Paperback. VG-NF. 5.00
606343 Reed de Rouen. SPLIT IMAGE. Panther #763, 1958. Paperback. Pages brown else VG-NF. 5.00
606344 Graeme de Timms. SPLIT. Digit R807, 1963, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
612312 Joe Dever & John Grant (Paul Barnett). THE SWORD OF THE SUN. Beaver, 1989, 1st. Paperback. Legends of Lone Wolf #3. Cover a little creased else almost fine. Inscribed by Paul Barnett and signed “Paul” 15.00
706313 Charles V. DeVet. SPECIAL FEATURE. Avon, 1975, 1st. Paperback. VG. 5.00
606345 Gene DeWeese. JEREMY CASE. Laser #36, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Slightly browned else almost fine. 4.00
207487 Ansen Dibell. CIRCLE, CRESCENT, STAR. DAW #425, 1981, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 6.00
709395
THE BOOK OF PHILIP K. DICK. DAW #44, 1973. 1st edition. Short story collection. Cover a little creased, edges brown, VG-NF. 8.00
706316 Philip K. Dick. DO ANDROIDS DREAM OF ELECTRIC SHEEP? Gollancz, 2007, 2nd printing. Oversize paperback. Fine. 5.00
804252 Philip K. Dick. DO ANDROIDS DREAM OF ELECTRIC SHEEP? Panther reprint 1977. Paperback. Alternative cover with android and sheep. Almost fine 6.00
804254 Philip K. Dick. DR. FUTURITY. Methuen, 1976. 1st UK pb edition. Almost fine. 7.00
802251 Philip K. Dick. DR. FUTURITY / John Brunner. SLAVERS OF SPACE. Ace D-421, 1960, 1st. Paperback. Spine chipped and creased, pages brown, VG. 8.00
802252 Philip K. Dick. EYE IN THE SKY. Ace D-211, 1957, 1st. Paperback. Spine chipped and creased, pages brown, VG. 8.00
804255 Philip K. Dick. EYE IN THE SKY. Arrow, 1971. Paperback. Spine a little rubbed and creased, pages brown, name and date on half title, VG+. 5.00
804256 Philip K. Dick. EYE IN THE SKY. Arrow, 1971. 1st UK pb edition. Almost fine. 8.00
602327 Philip K. Dick. GALACTIC POT-HEALER. Pan, 1972. Paperback. Bookshop stamp and previous owner’s blind stamp on half title else almost fine. 6.00
706320 Philip K. Dick. GALACTIC POT-HEALER. Gollancz, 2005. Oversize paperback. Almost fine. 4.50
804257 Philip K. Dick. THE GAME PLAYERS OF TITAN. Sphere, reprinted 1973. Paperback. Spine creased, pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
504345 Philip K. Dick. THE GAME-PLAYERS OF TITAN. Ace F-251, 1963, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 15.00
602328 Philip K. Dick. A HANDFUL OF DARKNESS. Panther, 1966. Paperback. Spine rubbed and creased, bookshop stamp, old prices and previous owner’s blind stamp on half title, VG. 20.00
207488 Philip K. Dick. THE MAN WHO JAPED. Methuen, reprinted 1983. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
706323 Philip K. Dick. A MAZE OF DEATH. Panther, 1984. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 6.00
706324 Philip K. Dick. A MAZE OF DEATH. Vintage Books, nd, 7th printing. Oversize paperback. Fine. 5.00
709398 Philip K. Dick. A MAZE OF DEATH. DAW #533, 1983. A Fine, unread copy. 10.00
706325 Philip K. Dick. MINORITY REPORT. Gollancz, 2002, 4th impression. Oversize paperback. The Collected Stories, Volume 4. Almost fine. 4.00
804258 Philip K. Dick. A SCANNER DARKLY. Panther, 1978. 1st UK pb edition. Slight crease to spine, chips and mild crease to cover. VG+. 4.00
608295 Philip K. Dick. THE SIMULACRA. Ace F-301, 1964, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 20.00
802253 Philip K. Dick. THE SIMULACRA. Magnum, 1977. Paperback. Spine creased else almost fine. 8.00
804259 Philip K. Dick. SOLAR LOTTERY. Arrow, 1972. Paperback. Spine a little rubbed and creased, pages a little brown, VG+.
5.00
804261 Philip K. Dick. UBIK. Granada, reprinted 1978. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
711193 Philip K. Dick. THE VARIABLE MAN. Ace D-261, 1957, 1st. Ends of spine chipped, spine creased, pages brown, VG+. 15.00
604391 Philip K. Dick. WORLD OF CHANCE. Panther, 1959. Paperback. Spine creased, pages brown, old price inked on cover, VG. 15.00
706335 Philip K. Dick. THE ZAP GUN. Gollancz, 2006. Oversize paperback. Almost fine. 4.00
709403 Philip K. Dick & Roger Zelazny. DEUS IRAE. DAW #559, 1983. Corners of cover very slightly chipped, one corner bumped, VG-NF. 6.00
310418 R.A. Dick. THE GHOST AND MRS. MUIR. Guild Books, 1948. Paperback. The basis for a film and a TV series. Spine rubbed, creased, and a little torn, covers foxed, VG.
50.00
404363 Gordon R. Dickson. ANCIENT, MY ENEMY. DAW #190, 1976. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 5.00
402378 Gordon R Dickson. GORDON R. DICKSON'S SF BEST. Dell, 1978, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 5.00
404365 T.E. Dikty (ed). 5 TALES FROM TOMORROW. Crest s197, 1957. Paperback. Stories from The Best Science Fiction Stories and Novels 1955. VG+. 5.00
612313 Isak Dinesen. LAST TALES. Four Square, 1967. Paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 10.00
207494 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. THE POISON BELT. Berkley F1203, 1966. Paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
610380 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. THE VALLEY OF FEAR. Pan #177, 1951. Paperback. Spine a little creased, pages a little brown, VG-NF. 6.00
207495 Gardner Dozois (ed). BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF THE YEAR: Seventh Annual Collection. Dell, 1979. Paperback. Almost fine. 8.00
509332 Jon Hanlon (ed). STORIES FROM DR. DEATH and Other Terror Tales. Corinth, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Dr. Death #4. Back cover a little torn and creased, pages brown, VG-NF. 25.00
612315 Zorro. THE SHRIVELING MURDERS. Corinth, 1966. Dr. Death #3. Paperback. Pages brown, back cover a little creased, VG-NF. 20.00
308339 David Duncan. DARK DOMINION. Ballantine #56, 1954, 1st. Paperback. Covers a little worn and creased else VG-NF. 5.00
802255 Lord Dunsany. THE CHARWOMAN'S SHADOW. Ballantine, 1973. Paperback. Cover by Gervasio Gallardo. Spine a little scuffed, pages brown, VG-NF. 8.00
606348 Lord Dunsany. THE CURSE OF THE WISE WOMAN. Albatross #204, 1934. Paperback. Top edges foxed else almost fine, in dustjacket with spine panel a little foxed and chipped. 30.00

Paperbacks - Authors E to J

A to B C to D E to J K to M N to S T to Z End of File Site Directory

**No.**

** AUTHOR **

** TITLE **

** DESCRIPTION **

**PRICE**

209430 G.C. Edmondson. THE ALUMINUM MAN. Berkley, 1975, 1st. Paperback. Spine smoke-browned, pages brown, else VG-NF. 5.00
310423 G.C. Edmondson. BLUE FACE. DAW #17, 1971. Paperback. Retitle of Chapayeca. Spine a little faded, name and date inside cover, VG+. Loosely inserted is a short typed letter, initialled by the author. 6.00
312329 J.T. Edson. BUNDUKI. Corgi, 1975, 1st. Paperback. The adopted son of Tarzan. VG-NF. 8.00
606349 Gordon Eklund. FALLING TOWARD FOREVER. Laser #10, 1975, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 4.00
606350 Gordon Eklund. SERVING IN TIME. Laser #6, 1975, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 4.00
612318 Edward Bryant & Harlan Ellison. PHOENIX WITHOUT ASHES. Savoy, 1978, 1st UK. Oversize paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 6.00
702328 Harlan Ellison. ALONE AGAINST TOMORROW. Collier, 1972. Paperback. VG-NF. 6.00
608297 Harlan Ellison. ELLISON WONDERLAND. Paperback Library, 1962, 1st. Paperback. Slightly browned else fine. 15.00
612321 Harlan Ellison. PAINGOD. Pyramid R-1290, 1965, 1st. Paperback. Back cover creased, pages brown, else VG-NF. 6.00
506340 Harlan Ellison. ROCKABILLY. Gold Medal (UK) #598, 1963. Paperback. Ends of spine a little rubbed and bumped, old price in marker on half title, pages a little brown, VG-NF.
50.00
612322 Harlan Ellison. RUN FOR THE STARS/ Jack Dann & Jack C.Haldeman. ECHOES OF THUNDER. Tor Double #32, 1991, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine.
9.00
804264 Harlan Ellison. SHATTERDAY. Granada, 1983. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
702329 Harlan Ellison, et. al. PARTNERS IN WONDER. Pyramid, 1975. Paperback. Stories written in collaboration. Covers creased, VG+. 6.00
706339 (Harlan Ellison) Philip Hinchcliffe. DOCTOR WHO AND THE MASK OF MANDRAGORA. Pinnacle, 1979, 1st thus. Paperback. Introduction by Harlan Ellison, which does not appear in the UK editions. Almost fine. 5.00
1909 Hal Ellson. I’LL FIX YOU. Pedigree Books, 1958, 1st UK. Paperback. Juvenile delinquent novel. Name and date inside cover, VG+. 12.00
604394 George S. Elrick. SUPERMAN SMASHES THE SECRET OF THE MAD DIRECTOR. Whitman, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Illustrated. Spine and covers creased, G. 5.00
410418 P.N. Elrod. LIFEBLOOD. Ace, 1990, 1st. Paperback. The Vampire Files #2. Pages brown else fine. 5.00
704232 Roger Elwood (ed). ALIEN WORLDS. Paperback Library, 1964. Paperback. 2nd printing. Stories by Bloch, Dick, Hamilton, Russell and others. Almost fine. 3.00
704235 Roger Elwood (ed). FRONTIERS 1, THE NEW MIND. Collier, 1973. Paperback. Anthology of original stories. Almost fine. 4.00
211409 Roger Elwood (ed). SIX SCIENCE FICTION PLAYS. Pocket, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Includes Harlan Ellison’s original script for the Star Trek episode City on the Edge of Forever. VG. 10.00
704238 Roger Elwood (ed). FRONTIERS 2, TOMORROW’S ALTERNATIVES. Collier, 1973. Paperback. Anthology of original stories. Almost fine. 4.00
704240 Sam Moskowitz & Roger Elwood. OTHER WORLDS, OTHER TIMES. Macfadden, 1969. 1st. Paperback. Fine. 5.00
711197 Eloise Engel. COUNTDOWN FOR CINDY. Bantam, 1964. Almost fine. 5.00
711198 Paul W. Fairman. THE DOOMSDAY EXHIBIT. Lancer, 1971, 1st. Weird stories. Pages brown else almost fine.
6.00
612327 Lee Falk. THE GOGGLE-EYED PIRATES. Avon, 1974, 1st. The Phantom #10. Paperback. Pages brown else VG-NF. 5.00
612329 Lee Falk. THE HYDRA MONSTER. Avon, 1973, 1st. The Phantom #8. Paperback. Pages brown else VG-NF. 5.00
612330 Lee Falk. KILLER’S TOWN. Avon, 1973, 1st. The Phantom #9. Paperback. Pages brown else VG-NF. 5.00
612331 Lee Falk. THE MYSTERY OF THE SEA HORSE. Avon, 1973, 1st. The Phantom #7. Paperback. Pages brown else VG-NF.
5.00
612333 Lee Falk. THE SWAMP RATS. Avon, 1974, 1st. The Phantom #11. Paperback. Pages brown else VG-NF. 5.00
612334 Lee Falk. THE VAMPIRES AND THE WITCH. Avon, 1974, 1st. The Phantom #12. Paperback. Pages brown else VG-NF.
5.00
706341 Hans Stefan Santesson (ed). THE FANTASTIC UNIVERSE OMNIBUS. Paperback Library, 1968. Paperback. Twenty stories. Almost fine. 4.00
707325.6 Anthony Boucher (ed). THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION. Ace, 1954 . 6th series. Paperback. VG-NF. 3.50
707326.22 Esward L Ferman (ed). THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION. Ace, 1978. 22nd series. Paperback. Near Fine. 4.00
804265 R.L. Fanthorpe (as John E. Muller). PERILOUS GALAXY. Badger SF66, 1962 , 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 8.00
612337 Jefferson Farjeon. GREENMASK. Dell #111, 1946. Mapback. Paperback. Mystery novel. Pages brown, VG-NF. 8.00
712283
THE BOOK OF PHILIP JOSE FARMER. DAW #63, 1973, 1st. Paperback. Slightly browned else almost fine. 5.00
404373 Philip Jose Farmer. DARE. Ballantine, 1965, 1st. Paperback. Small surface tear on spine, pages a little brown, else almost fine. 6.00
306408 Philip Jose Farmer. A FEAST UNKNOWN. Essex House, 1969, 1st. Paperback. Spine creased and a little torn, one corner of cover a little stained, else VG-NF. Inscribed and signed by the author. 100.00
8810512 Philip Jose Farmer. FLESH. Beacon #277, 1960, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else VG-NF. 12.00
408421 Philip Jose Farmer. FLESH. Beacon #277, 1960, 1st. Paperback. Small surface tears to front cover, VG-NF. 10.00
310428 Philip Jose Farmer. FLESH. Beacon #277, 1960, 1st. Paperback. Spine smoke browned, pages brown, VG-NF. 10.00
802257 Philip Jose Farmer. FLESH. Beacon #277, 1960, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, VG. 8.00
702330 Philip Jose Farmer. HADON OF ANCIENT OPAR. DAW #100, 1974, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
306409 Philip Jose Farmer. THE IMAGE OF THE BEAST. Essex House, 1968, 1st. Paperback. Spine rubbed and creased, one corner of cover a little stained, name and date inside cover, VG+.
60.00
402393 Philip Jose Farmer. TONGUES OF THE MOON. Pyramid, 1964, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
402395 Mick Farren. THE SONG OF PHAID THE GAMBLER. NEL, 1981, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else fine. 8.00
209432 Howard Fast. A TOUCH OF INFINITY. DAW #124, 1974. Paperback. Spine a little creased, pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
7102299 William Faulkner. A ROSE FOR EMILY AND OTHER STORIES. Armed Services edition #825, nd. First and only edition. Paperback. Cover and spine slightly rubbed, two shallow 1” creases to front cover, pages slightly browning. VG-NF. 100.00
410421 John Russell Fearn. SLAVES OF IJAX. Kaner, 1948, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little torn, covers a little rubbed and creased, VG+. 8.00
412380 Charles G. Finney. THE UNHOLY CITY. Pyramid, 1968, 1st thus. Paperback. Includes a new story, The Magician out of Manchuria. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 6.00
606353 Vardis Fisher. THE GOLDEN ROOMS. Armed Services #713, nd. Paperback. Covers rubbed and creased, VG. 6.00
712284 Vardis Fisher. INTIMATIONS OF EVE. Pyramid R-657, 1961. Paperback. The Testament of Man #3. Pages brown, VG-NF.
5.00
709404 John Foley. MAN IN THE MOON. Four Square, 1960, 1st. Novelisation of the film starring Kenneth More, illustrated with stills. Spine creased, pages brown, G-VG.
5.00
702335 Robert Aickman (ed). THE FONTANA BOOK OF GREAT GHOST STORIES #6 Fontana, later printing. Paperback. VG-NF. 5.00
606355 Christine Bernard (ed). THE THIRD FONTANA BOOK OF GREAT HORROR STORIES Fontana, 1968, 1st. Paperback. Spine creased, pages a little brown, VG-NF. 6.00
612340 Leslie Ford. THE DEVIL’S STRONGHOLD. Dell #395, 1950. Paperback. Mapback. Mystery novel. Pages brown, VG+.
5.00
512322 E.M. Forster. COLLECTED SHORT STORIES. Penguin #1031, 1954. Paperback. Spine creased, pages brown, VG+. 5.00
804266 Alan Dean Foster. DARK STAR. Ballantine, 1974, 1st. Paperback. Novelisation of the film. Illustrated with stills from the film. Covers a little rubbed else fine. 8.00
209434 M.A. Foster. THE MORPHODITE. DAW #460, 1981, 1st. Paperback. Spine and cover a little rubbed, VG-NF. 5.00
712286 Bruce Franklin (ed). COUNTDOWN TO MIDNIGHT. DAW #608, 1984. 1st edition, 1st printing. Paperback. Stories about nuclear war. Almost fine. 5.00
408423 Jay Franklin. RAT RACE. Galaxy SF Novel #10, 1952. Paperback. Pages brown, VG+. 8.00
500481 Charles E. Fritch. HORSES' ASTEROID. Powell, 1970, 1st. Pages brown, covers a little rubbed and creased, VG+. 5.00
606358 Augustine Funnell. BRANDYJACK. Laser #39, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Slightly browned else almost fine. 4.00
606359 Augustine Funnell. REBELS OF MERKA. Laser #48, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Browned, VG-NF. 4.00
610384 Mary Gentle & Roz Kaveney (eds). THE WEERDE, Book 2. Roc, 1993, 1st edition. Paperback. Shared world concept devised by the editors and Neil Gaiman. Includes stories by Stephen Baxter and Charles Stross. Signed by Neil Gaiman and Roz Kaveney. Spine creased and faded, VG+. 10.00
610385 Mary Gentle & Roz Kaveney (eds). THE WEERDE, Book 1. Roc, 1992, 1st edition. Paperback. Shared world stories, concept devised by the editors and Neil Gaiman. Spine creased , VG+/NF. Signed by all editors and contributors, including Neil Gaiman. 40.00
610387 Neil Gaiman & Alex Stewart (eds). TEMPS. Roc, 1991, 1st. Paperback. Slight crease to spine, name , VG/NF. Signed by Neil Gaiman on the title page. 8.00
704247.1 The editors of Galaxy. THE BEST FROM GALAXY: Volume 1. Award Books, 1972 . Paperback. NF. 3.00
704247.2 The editors of Galaxy. THE BEST FROM GALAXY: Volume II. Award Books, 1974 . Paperback. NF. 3.00
704247.3 The editors of Galaxy. THE BEST FROM GALAXY: Volume III. Award Books, 1975 . Paperback. VG-NF. 3.00
704247.4 The editors of Galaxy. THE BEST FROM GALAXY: Volume IV. Ace Books, 1978 . Paperback. 2nd printing.VG-NF. 3.00
604409 H.L. Gold (ed). THE FIFTH GALAXY READER. Pocket Books #6163, 1963. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 5.00
510320 Kenneth F. Gantz. NOT IN SOLITUDE. Berkley Y582, 1961. Paperback. Spine a little torn, pages brown, VG. 5.00
410428 Nancy Garden. WEREWOLVES. Bantam, 1977. Oversize paperback. Non-fiction, illustrated. Almost fine. 6.00
410432 Patricia Geary. STRANGE TOYS. Bantam, 1987, 1st. Paperback. Philip K. Dick award winner. Fine. 5.00
712288 Mary Gentle. CARTOMANCY. Gollancz, 2004, 1st. Oversize paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
410433 Mary Gentle & Roz Kaveney (eds). THE WEERDE, Book 1. Roc, 1992, 1st. Paperback. A shared world anthology, devised by the editors and Nail Gaiman. Spine creased, pages brown, VG+. Signed by all of the contributors: Christopher Amies, Storm Constantine, Paul Cornell, Michael Fearn, Neil Gaiman, Mary Gentle, Colin Greenland, Liz Holliday, Roz Kaveney, Josephine Saxton, Brian Stableford, Charles Stross. 40.00
308350 Hugo Gernsback. ULTIMATE WORLD. Equinox, 1975. Oversize paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 8.00
706342 David Gerrold. WHEN HARLIE WAS ONE. Ballantine, 1972. Paperback. Spine a little creased, light tape marks on first and last pages, VG-NF. 5.00
406373 Diana & Meir Gillon. THE UNSLEEP. Four Square #811, 1963. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 5.00
606360 Donald F. Glut. BONES OF FRANKENSTEIN NEL, 1977, 1st. Paperback. The New Adventures of Frankenstein #3. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 5.00
704248 Donald F. Glut. BONES OF FRANKENSTEIN. Mews, 1977, 1st. The New Adventures of Frankenstein #3. Paperback. Ends of spine very slightly chipped, black marker stripe on lower edges of pages, pages brown, else almost fine. 5.00
606361 Donald F. Glut. SPAWN. Laser #43, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Dinosaur novel. Slightly browned else almost fine. 4.00
704250 Donald F. Glut. TERROR OF FRANKENSTEIN. Mews, 1977, 1st. The New Adventures of Frankenstein #2. Paperback. Ends of spine very slightly chipped, pages brown, else VG-NF.
5.00
606363 William Godwin. CALEB WILLIAMS. Four Square, 1966. Paperback. Classic gothic novel. Pages brown, VG-NF. 7.00
606365 Stephen Goldin. FINISH LINE. Laser #45, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Slightly browned else almost fine. 4.00
606366 Stephen Goldin. HERDS. Laser #2, 1975, 1st. Paperback. Fine. 4.00
706343 Rex Gordon. FIRST THROUGH TIME. Ace F-174, 1962, 1st. Paperback. Published in the UK as The Time Factor. Browned, VG-NF. 5.00
804267 Ron Goulart. BIG BANG. DAW #491, 1982, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 4.00
504352 Ron Goulart. BRAINZ, INC. DAW #629, 1985, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
804268 Ron Goulart. FLUX. DAW #107, 1974, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 4.00
804269 Ron Goulart. HAIL HIBBLER. DAW #399, 1980, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 4.00
502381 Ron Goulart. QUEST OF THE GYPSY. Pyramid, 1976, 1st. Weird Heroes #3. Paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
804270 Ron Goulart. THE TIN ANGEL. DAW #80, 1973, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 4.00
804271 Ron Goulart. UPSIDE DOWNSIDE. DAW #467, 1982, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 4.00
804272 Ron Goulart. THE WICKED CYBORG. DAW #311, 1978, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 4.00
509337 Gary Grant (ed). SUPERNATURAL TALES 1 & 2. Quartet, 1974, 1sts. Two 64 page paperbacks. VG-NF. Priced as a set.
6.00
610392 Maxwell Grant. CRY SHADOW! Peter Haddock, nd. Paperback. Spine and cover a little creased, small surface tears on cover, VG+. 5.00
308352 Maxwell Grant. THE LIVING SHADOW. Pyramid, 1974. Paperback. Printing flaw at base of spine, cover creased, VG+. 5.00
610394 Maxwell Grant. SHADOW BEWARE. Starbooks (Australia), nd. Paperback. Spine a little chipped and creased, pages brown, VG+. 8.00
408427 Roland Green & John F. Carr. GREAT KINGS’ WAR. Ace, 1985, 1st. Paperback. Novel of H. Beam Piper’s Lord Kalvan. Spine a little foxed and chipped else almost fine. 25.00
304549 Sharon Green. THE CRYSTALS OF MIDA. Star, 1983. Paperback. Jalav #1. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 5.00
304550 Sharon Green. THE FAR SIDE OF FOREVER. DAW #717, 1987, 1st. Paperback. Ends of spine a little bumped else almost fine. 6.00
304552 Sharon Green. GATEWAY TO XANADU. DAW #655 1985, 1st. Paperback. Diana Santee #2. Almost fine. 5.00
304553 Sharon Green. HELLHOUND MAGIC. DAW #799, 1989, 1st. paperback. Sequel to Far Side of Forever. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 8.00
304555 Sharon Green. LADY BLADE, LORD FIGHTER. DAW #729, 1987, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine.
6.00
306418 Sharon Green. THE WARRIOR ENCHAINED. DAW #512, 1983, 1st. Paperback. Terrilian #2. Spine creased, VG+. 6.00
304568 Sharon Green. THE WARRIOR WITHIN. Star, 1983. Paperback. Terrilian #1. Almost fine. 5.00
711200 Brian Thomsen & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). THE REEL STUFF. DAW #1098, 1998. 1st edition. Stories on which films have been based. Mild top corner crease to front cover else a Fine, unread copy. 5.00
711205 Katherine Kerr & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). WEIRD TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE. DAW #956, 1994. 1st edition. Original stories. A Fine, unread copy. 5.00
711207 Kathleen M Massie-French & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). WARRIOR ENCHANTRESSES. DAW #1020, 1996. 1st edition. Original stories. A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
712290 Martin H. Greenberg & Charles G. Waugh (eds). BACK FROM THE DEAD. DAW #845, 1991, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
211416 Martin H. Greenberg & Charles G. Waugh (eds). CULTS OF HORROR. DAW #826, 1990, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little faded else almost fine. 6.00
711208 Martin H. Greenberg, Charles G. Waugh & Frank D. Mcsherry, Jr (eds). RED JACK. DAW #766, 1988. 1st edition. Stories of Jack the Ripper. A Fine, unread copy. 12.00
406374 Martin H. Greenberg (ed). DRACULA: PRINCE OF DARKNESS. DAW #889, 1992, 1st. Paperback. New vampire stories. Edges of pages a little brown else fine. 8.00
711210 Martin H. Greenberg (ed). MERLIN. DAW # 1130, 1999. 1st edition. Original stories. A Fine unread copy. 6.00
709415 Martin H. Greenberg (ed). WEREWOLVES. DAW #990, 1995. 1st edition. Original stories. A Fine, unread copy. 12.00
711212 Martin H. Greenberg (ed). WHITE HOUSE HORRORS. DAW # 1034, 1996. 1st edition. Original stories. A Fine unread copy. 6.00
709416 Martin H. Greenberg & John Helfers (ed). FUTURE CRIMES. DAW #1133, 1999. 1st edition. Original stories. A Fine, unread copy. 8.00
711213 Martin H. Greenberg & John Helfers (eds). BLACK CATS AND BROKEN MIRRORS. DAW # 1089, 1998. 1st edition. Original stories. A Fine unread copy. 6.00
606370 Martin H. Greenberg & Larry Segriff (eds). FUTURE NET. DAW #1037, 1996, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
709419 Martin H. Greenberg & Lawrence Schimel (eds). TAROT FANTASTIC. DAW #1050, 1997. 1st edition. Original stories. A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
709420 Martin H. Greenberg & Robert Weinberg (eds). MISKATONIC UNIVERSITY. DAW #1041, 1996. 1st edition. Original Lovecraftian stories. A Fine, unread copy.
20.00
709421 Martin H. Greenberg & Rosalind M. Greenberg (eds). HORSE FANTASTIC. DAW #866, 1991. 1st edition. Original stories. A Fine, unread copy. 8.00
711216 Mike Resnick & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). RETURN OF THE DINOSAURS. DAW #1057, 1997. 1st edition. Original stories. A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
709425 Richard Gilliam & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). PHANTOMS OF THE NIGHT. DAW #1027, 1996. 1st edition. Original ghost stories. A Fine, unread copy. 8.00
712292 Rosalind M. Greenberg & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). CHRISTMAS BESTIARY. DAW #895, 1992, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
709428 Rosalind M. Greenberg & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). DRAGON FANTASTIC. DAW #879, 1992. 1st edition. Original stories. A Fine, unread copy. 6.00
706345 Lee Grimes. THE AX OF ATLANTIS. Warner, 1975, 1st. Paperback. A Chandra Smith secret agent adventure novel, with a background of Greek mythology. Pages brown else almost fine. 5.00
712294 Davis Grubb. THE WATCHMAN. Crest d578, 1962. Thriller. Paperback. Pages brown, VG+. 5.00
711217 H. Rider Haggard. KING SOLOMON'S MINES. Armed Services Edition #795, nd. Pages brown else VG+.
10.00
604416 H. Rider Haggard. KING SOLOMON’S MINES. Ballantine X733, 1963. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine.
6.00
610395 Peter Haining (as Ric Alexander) (ed). CYBER-KILLERS. Orion, 1998. Paperback. SF stories of computer crime. Almost fine.
5.00
706349 Peter Haining (as Sean Richards). FUN TO KNOW ABOUT GHOSTS. Armada, 1979, 1st. Paperback. Non fiction, illustrated. Almost fine. 4.00
610396 Peter Haining (as Sean Richards) (ed). THE ELEPHANT MAN AND OTHER FREAKS. Futura, 1980, 1st. Paperback. Anthology of fiction and non-fiction. Illustrated. Fine.
8.00
610397 Peter Haining (as William Pattrick) (ed). MYSTERIOUS SEA STORIES. Star, 1985. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
512327 Peter Haining (ed). THE ANCIENT MYSTERIES READER. Sphere, 1978. 2 volumes. Paperback. Fantastic stories based on "Ancient Mysteries". Almost fine. Priced as a set. 8.00
610398 Peter Haining (ed). BEYOND THE CURTAIN OF DARK. Four Square, 1972, new edition. Paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 6.00
706350 Peter Haining (ed). BEYOND THE CURTAIN OF DARK. Pinnacle, 1972. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine.
5.00
606371 Peter Haining (ed). THE CRAFT OF TERROR. Mews, 1976. Paperback. Extracts from Gothic novels. Covers a little rubbed, pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
310441 Peter Haining (ed). DETOURS INTO THE MACABRE. Pan, 1974. Retitle of The Lucifer Society. Paperback. VG-NF. 6.00
610402 Peter Haining (ed). THE FRANKENSTEIN OMNIBUS. Orion, 1994. Paperback. 645 page anthology - the most complete collection of Frankenstein stories ever published. Almost fine. 5.00
610403 Peter Haining (ed). THE GHOST'S COMPANION. Puffin, 1978. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
707338 Peter Haining (ed). THE GHOULS. Orbit, 1974. Paperback. Stories that inspired horror films, with an introduction by Vincent Price and an afterword by Christopher Lee. Two volumes, covers a little creased, VG-NF. Priced as a set.
8.00
706352 Peter Haining (ed). THE GHOULS. Stein & Day, 1971. Paperback. Stories that inspired horror films. Illustrated with stills. Introduction by Vincent Price, Afterword by Christopher Lee. Pages brown else almost fine. 5.00
509356 Peter Haining (ed). GREAT BRITISH TALES OF TERROR and GREAT TALES OF TERROR FROM EUROPE AND AMERICA. Penguin, reprinted 1983. Oversize paperbacks. Almost fine. Priced as a set.
12.00
604418 Peter Haining (ed). GREAT WELSH FANTASY STORIES. Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, 2000. Oversize paperback. Retitle of The Magic Valley Travellers. Fine.
5.00
604419 Peter Haining (ed). THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF HAUNTED HOUSE STORIES. Robinson, 2005, revised edition. Oversize paperback. Fine. 5.00
612346 Peter Haining (ed). MASTERS OF THE MACABRE. Robert Hale, 1993. Oversize paperback. Retitle of The Lucifer Society. Ends of spine a little bumped and rubbed else almost fine. 5.00
509358 Peter Haining (ed). THE MIDNIGHT PEOPLE. Ensign, 1974. Paperback. Vampire stories. Pages brown else almost fine. 6.00
706353 Peter Haining (ed). THE MONSTER MAKERS. Knight Books, 1980. Paperback. Abridged. Pages a little brown else fine. 5.00
509360 Peter Haining (ed). THE NIGHTMARE READER. Pan, 1976. Paperback. Two volumes, ends of spines a little bumped, pages a little brown, VG-NF. Priced as a set.
8.00
412387 Peter Haining (ed). TALES FROM THE ROGUES’ GALLERY. Warner, 1995. Oversize paperback. Fine.
5.00
404396 Peter Haining (ed). TALES OF UNKNOWN HORROR. NEL, 1978, 1st. Paperback. Includes the first publication of Cat From Hell by Stephen King. Later published in hardcover as The Second Book of Unknown Tales of Horror. Fine. 10.00
702340 Peter Haining (ed). TALES OF UNKNOWN HORROR. NEL, 1978, 1st. Paperback. Includes the first publication of Cat From Hell by Stephen King. Later published in hardcover as The Second Book of Unknown Tales of Horror. Pages brown else almost fine. 12.00
707339 Peter Haining (ed). THE UNSPEAKABLE PEOPLE. Ensign, 1974. Paperback. Spine a little chipped and creased, pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
406386 Peter Haining (ed). THE VAMPIRE HUNTERS’ CASEBOOK. Warner, 1996. Oversize paperback. Pages a little brown else fine. 6.00
404398 Lord Halifzx. THE GHOST BOOK OF CHARLES LINDLEY, LORD HALIFAX. Robinson, 1994. Oversize paperback. Contains Lord Halifax’s Ghost Book and Further Stories From Lord Halifax’s Ghost Book. Spine a little faded, edges of pages brown, VG-NF. 8.00
702342 Donald Hamilton. DATE WITH DARKNESS. Dell #375, 1950. Mapback Paperback. . Mystery novel. Spine a little chipped and creased, cover creased, VG+. 15.00
704253 Edmond Hamilton. THE MONSTERS OF JUNTONHEIM. Pemberton, 1950, 1st. Paperback. Published later in the US by Ace as A Yank at Valhalla. Spine a little chipped and creased, pages brown, VG+. 50.00
509363 Peter F. Hamilton. THE NANO FLOWER. Pan, 1995, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 20.00
712297 Jon Hanlon (ed). THE HOUSE OF LIVING DEATH. Corinth CR143, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Terror Tales #1. Slightly browned else almost fine. 20.00
706358 W.A. Harbinson. PROJEKT UFO: The Case for Man-Made Flying Saucers. Boxtree, 1996. Paperback. Non fiction, illustrated. Spine a little faded, back cover creased, else almost fine. 6.00
404401 Robin Hardy & Anthony Shaffer. THE WICKER MAN. Hamlyn, 1980. Paperback. Novelisation of the film. Head of spine bumped else almost fine 25.00
506349 Charles L. Harness. THE ROSE. Compact, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 12.00
711220 Charles L. Harness. THE VENETIAN COURT. Del Rey, 1982, 1st. Edges a little foxed else fine. 6.00
404402 Harry Harrison. THE MAN FROM P.I.G. Avon, 1968, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
802262 Harry Harrison. A REBEL IN TIME. Tor, 1983, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 5.00
706362 Harry Harrison. SKYFALL. Ace, 1978. Paperback. Slightly browned else almost fine. 5.00
404403 Harry Harrison. THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT. Pyramid F672, 1961, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 6.00
404404 Harry Harrison. THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT SAVES THE WORLD. Berkley, 1973. Paperback. Ends of spine a little chipped else almost fine. 5.00
802263 L.P. Hartley. FACIAL JUSTICE. Penguin #2455, 1966. Paperback. Spine creased, pages brown, VG. 5.00
712298 L.P. Hartley. NIGHT FEARS AND OTHER SUPERNATURAL TALES. Everyman, 1993. Oversize paperback. Also published as The Travelling Grave. Almost fine. 10.00
510325 L.P. Hartley. THE TRAVELLING GRAVE. Dragon #40, 1959. Paperback. Spine creased and a little torn else VG-NF. 12.00
706363 Simon Hawke. THE DRACULA CAPER. Ace, 1988, 1st. Paperback. Time Wars #8. Spine very slightly creased, pages a little brown, VG-NF. 10.00
301359 Simon Hawke. THE KHYBER CONNECTION. Ace, 1986, 1st. Paperback. Time Wars #6. Almost fine. 8.00
610404 George Hay. THIS PLANET FOR SALE. Hamilton 1952, 1st. Paperback. Staples rusty, VG-NF. 10.00
602340 Raymond J. Healy (ed). NEW TALES OF SPACE AND TIME. Pocket #908, 1952. Paperback. Spine rubbed and creased, VG. 5.00
7706390
THE WORLDS OF ROBERT A. HEINLEIN. Ace F-375, 1966, 1st. VG-NF. 5.00
406391 R A Heinlein. THE WORLDS OF ROBERT A. HEINLEIN. Ace F-375, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Slightly browned else almost fine. 6.00
704254 Robert A. Heinlein. UNIVERSE. Dell 10c #36, 1951, 1st. Paperback. The book has been prepared for binding, with the front cover detached, the back cover missing, and stitching along the spine. 10.00
404406 Benson Herbert. STRANGE ROMANCE. Lloyd Cole, 1943, 1st. Paperback. Fantastic Fiction Series, No 2. Spine faded and badly torn, pages brown, else VG+. 40.00
510327 Frank Herbert. THE GREEN BRAIN. Ace F-379, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine.
5.00
404408 James Herbert. FLUKE. NEL, 1978. Paperback. Fine. 6.00
604421 James Hilton. LOST HORIZON. Pan #2, 1947. Paperback. Ends of spine chipped, pages brown, name on title page, else VG-NF. 12.00
404409 William Hope Hodgson. THE BOATS OF THE GLEN CARRIG. Ballantine 1971. Paperback. Cover by Robert LoGrippo. Covers a little creased, pages a little brown, else almost fine. 20.00
404411 William Hope Hodgson. THE GHOST PIRATES. Sphere, 1975. Paperback. Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult #33. Fine.
15.00
804276 William Hope Hodgson. MASTERS OF TERROR, Volume 1: William Hope Hodgson. Corgi, 1977, 1st. Paperback. Ends of spine a little rubbed, pages brown, VG-NF.
8.00
510329 Nina Kiriki Hoffman. THE THREAD THAT BINDS THE BONES. Avonova, 1993, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 15.00
704256 Robert Holdstock (as Chris Carlsen). THE HORNED WARRIOR. Sphere, 1979, 1st. Berserker #3. Paperback. Previous owner’s blind stamp on half title else almost fine. 5.00
704257 Robert Holdstock (as Chris Carlsen). SHADOW OF THE WOLF. Sphere, 1977, 1st. Berserker #1. Paperback. Previous owner’s blind stamp on half title else almost fine. 5.00
510330 Glen Petrie. THE DORKING GAP AFFAIR. Corgi, 1990. Paperback. Mycroft Holmes novel. Almost fine. 6.00
510332 Michael Hardwick. THE REVENGE OF THE HOUND. Pinnacle, 1989. Paperback. Sherlock Holmes novel. VG-NF. 5.00
312349 R Thurston Hopkins. HORROR PARADE. Mitre Press, 1945, 1st. Paperback. 64 page booklet containing five short stories. Back cover a little creased and marked, pages brown, else VG-NF. 40.00
608305 Brant House. CITY OF THE LIVING DEAD. Corinth, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Secret Agent X #4. Almost fine. 20.00
608307 Brant House. THE DEATH-TORCH TERROR. Corinth, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Secret Agent X #5. Almost fine. 20.00
608308 Brant House. SERVANTS OF THE SKULL. Corinth, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Secret Agent X #2. Almost fine. 20.00
608309 Brant House. THE SINISTER SCOURGE. Corinth, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Secret Agent X #7. Almost fine. 20.00
804277 Robert E. Howard. CTHULHU: The Mythos and Kindred Horrors. Baen, 1987, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little creased, VG-NF.
8.00
804279 Robert E. Howard. TIGERS OF THE SEA. Ace, 1979. Paperback. Cover by Sanjulian, interior illustrations by Tim Kirk. Pages brown, first few pages creased, else almost fine.
5.00
804280 Robert E. Howard. WORMS OF THE EARTH. Ace, 1979. Paperback. Cover by Sanjulian, interior illustrations by David Ireland. Small hole punched in cover, pages a little brown, else almost fine. 5.00
502391.1 Algis Budrys (ed). L. RON HUBBARD PRESENTS WRITERS OF THE FUTURE, No 1 Bridge, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 3.00
502391.5 Algis Budrys (ed). L. RON HUBBARD PRESENTS WRITERS OF THE FUTURE, No 5 Bridge, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 3.00
502391.7 Algis Budrys (ed). L. RON HUBBARD PRESENTS WRITERS OF THE FUTURE, No 7 Bridge, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 3.00
502392.8 Dave Wolverton (ed). L. RON HUBBARD PRESENTS WRITERS OF THE FUTURE, No 8 Bridge, 1992, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 3.00
604424 L. Ron Hubbard. RETURN TO TOMORROW. Panther, 1957. Paperback. Ends of spine rubbed, pages brown, VG+. 15.00
306431 Tanya Huff. GATE OF DARKNESS, CIRCLE OF LIGHT. DAW #798, 1989, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown, stamp mark on half title, else almost fine. 6.00
410461 Denis Hughes. MURDER BY TELECOPTER. Curtis Warren, 1950, 1st. Paperback. Staples rusted, corner of cover and first few pages chewed, pages brown, VG. 6.00
207537 Dennis Hughes. THE EARTH INVASION BATTALION. Curtis Warren, 1950, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 20.00
412404 Dennis Hughes. THE EARTH INVASION BATTALION. Curtis Warren, 1950, 1st. Paperback. Staples removed, VG+. 8.00
704258 Fergus Hume. THE MYSTERY OF A HANSOM CAB. Arrow #551, 1959. Paperback. Classic 19th Century detective novel. Pages brown, back cover a little torn, VG+. 5.00
410462 Evan Hunter (as Hunt Collins). TOMORROW AND TOMORROW. Pyramid G214, 1956. Paperback. SF novel, retitle of Tomorrow’s World. Badly browned else VG-NF. 5.00
702347 Jack Iams. A SHOT OF MURDER. Dell #722, 1953. Paperback. Mystery novel. Corner torn from half title, pages a little brown, else almost fine. 6.00
702348 Mark Ivanhoe. VIRGINTOOTH. III Publishing, 1991, 1st. Paperback. Vampire novel. Fine. 12.00
706369 Malcolm Jameson. ATOMIC BOMB. Bond-Charteris, 1945, 1st. Paperback. Spine torn, piece torn from back cover, covers coming loose, pages brown, else VG. 20.00
502394 Malcolm Jameson. TARNISHED UTOPIA. Galaxy Science Fiction Novel #27, 1956, 1st. Oversize paperback. Covers creased, pages brown, VG+. 10.00
410463 Hank Janson. ONE AGAINST TIME. Alexander Moring, 1956, 1st. Paperback. Covers worn and creased, back cover and last few pages beginning to tear loose, G-VG. 30.00
802265 K.W. Jeter. MORLOCK NIGHT. DAW #343, 1979, 1st. Paperback with a Josh Kirby cover. Sequel to H.G. Wells’ The Time Machine. One corner bumped else almost fine. 6.00
704265 Ken Johnson. ZOLTAN, HOUND OF DRACULA. Everest, 1977. Paperback. Novelisation of the film, aka Hounds of Dracula and Dracula's Dog. Pages a little brown, cover a little creased, VG-NF. 6.00
504368 Raymond F. Jones. THE ALIEN. Galaxy Science Fiction Novel #6, 1951, 1st. Paperback. Spine and pages brown, VG+.
8.00
502395 Raymond F. Jones. THE DEVIATES. Galaxy Science Fiction Novel #37/ Beacon Book #242, 1959. Paperback. Retitle of The Secret People. Pages brown else almost fine. 8.00
711223 Stephen Jones (ed). DANCING WITH THE DARK. Vista, 1997. True paranormal stories from Ramsey Campbell, Stephen King, Anne McCaffrey and others. Spine very slightly creased, almost fine. 5.00

Paperbacks - Authors K to M

A to B C to D E to J K to M N to S T to Z End of File Site Directory

**No.**

** AUTHOR **

** TITLE **

** DESCRIPTION **

**PRICE**

408442 Richard Kadrey. METROPHAGE. Ace Science Fiction Special, 1988, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
306433 Ray Kainen. SATYR TREK. Olympia Press (UK), 1971. Paperback. Pornographic sf novel. Fine. 30.00
612353 Gil Kane. BLACKMARK. Bantam, 1971, 1st. Paperback. Black & white comic strip. VG+. 5.00
310462 Colin Kapp. THE ION WAR. Ace, 1978, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 5.00
310463 Colin Kapp. MANALONE. Panther, 1977, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 5.00
211435 Phyllis Ann Karr. AT AMBERLEAF FAIR. Ace, 1987, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little faded, back cover a little torn, VG-NF. 5.00
606384 Thomas Keneally. THE PLACE AT WHITTON. Corgi, 1966. Weird novel. Paperback. The first novel by the author of Schindler’s Ark (Schindler’s List). Pages a little brown else almost fine. 12.00
804284 Jessie Douglas Kerruish. THE UNDYING MONSTER. Award, 1968. Paperback. Werewolf novel, originally published in 1922. Cover foxed, pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
410466 Stephen King. CUJO. Signet, 1982. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
502396 Tappan King & Beth Meacham. NIGHTSHADE. Pyramid, 1976 1st. Weird Heroes #4. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
209455 Vincent King. LIGHT A LAST CANDLE. Ballantine, 1969, 1st. Paperback. Spine smoke browned, pages brown, VG-NF.
5.00
402421 Donald Kingsbury. COURTSHIP RITE. Timescape, 1982, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
712302 Albert Kinross. THE FEARSOME ISLAND. Shroud, 1975. 10cm x 21cm booklet. Fantasy Reader #7. Almost fine. 5.00
408444 Nigel Kneale. QUATERMASS AND THE PIT. Penguin, 1960, 1st. Paperback. The script of the TV serial, illustrated with stills. Covers a little creased and marked, old price inked on cover, pages brown, VG+. 20.00
602346 Nigel Kneale. QUATERMASS II. Penguin, 1960, 1st. Paperback. The script of the TV serial, illustrated with stills. Spine a little rubbed, creased and browned, VG+. 20.00
310466 Damon Knight. HELL'S PAVEMENT. Banner #59, 1955. Paperback. Spine rubbed and creased, pages brown, else VG-NF.
10.00
304579 Damon Knight (ed). A CENTURY OF SCIENCE FICTION. Dell, 1963. Paperback. VG-NF. 5.00
211440 Damon Knight (ed). WORLDS TO COME. Fawcett Gold Medal R1942, nd. Paperback. Slightly browned else almost fine. 5.00
504371 Dean R. Koontz. DARKFALL. Berkley, 1984. Paperback. Published in the UK as Darkness Falls. VG-NF. 5.00
506358 Dean R. Koontz. DEMON SEED. Bantam, 1973, 1st. Paperback. The basis for the film. VG-NF. 8.00
504372 Dean R. Koontz. NIGHT CHILLS. Fawcett, 1976. Paperback. Cover creased, VG-NF. 6.00
610412 Dean R. Koontz. NIGHTMARE JOURNEY. Berkley, 1975, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown, back cover creased, else almost fine. 20.00
706370 Dean R. Koontz. SOFT COME THE DRAGONS / DARK OF THE WOODS. Ace Double #13793, 1970, 1st. Paperback. Pages slightly brown else fine. 20.00
402430 Dean R. Koontz. SOFT COME THE DRAGONS / DARK OF THE WOODS. Ace Double #13793, 1970, 1st. Paperback. Slightly browned, small stain on edges of pages, else almost fine. 15.00
606386 Dean R. Koontz (as Aaron Wolfe). INVASION. Laser #9, 1975, 1st. Paperback. Fine. 10.00
504374 Dean R. Koontz (as Leigh Nichols). THE EYES OF DARKNESS. Fontana, 1982. Paperback. Spine creased and faded, covers rubbed, VG. 5.00
504375 Dean R. Koontz (as Owen West). THE FUNHOUSE. Sphere, 1981. Paperback. VG-NF. 6.00
804292 Michael Kurland. THE WHENABOUTS OF BURR. DAW #157, 1975, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
404419 Katherine Kurtz. HIGH DERYNI. Ballantine, 1973, 1st. Paperback. Spine creased, pages a little brown, else almost fine.
5.00
802266 Henry Kuttner. CHESSBOARD PLANET. Hamlyn, 1983, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 6.00
711225 Henry Kuttner. MUTANT. Mayflower B27, 1962. Pages brown, head of spine torn, VG-NF. 5.00
406411 Henry Kuttner. MUTANT. Mayflower B27, 1962. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 6.00
602347 Henry Kuttner. MUTANT. Ballantine F724, 1963. Paperback. One corner stained else VG-NF. Signed by C.L. Moore. 8.00
408449 Henry Kuttner (as Lewis Padgett). WELL OF THE WORLDS. Galaxy SF Novel #17, 1953, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little torn, VG-NF. 10.00
711226 David A. Kyle. THE DRAGON LENSMAN. Corgi, 1981. Novel set in E.E. Smith's Lensman universe. Spine faded, pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
410473 David A. Kyle. THE DRAGON LENSMAN. Bantam, 1980, 1st. Paperback. Novel set in E.E. Smith's Lensman universe. Almost fine. 6.00
711227 Mercedes Lackey (ed). FLIGHTS OF FANTASY. DAW # 1141, 1999. 1st edition. Original stories. A Fine unread copy. 6.00
702351 R.A. Lafferty. ANNALS OF KLEPSIS. Ace, 1983, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 5.00
702352 R.A. Lafferty. ARRIVE AT EASTERWINE. Ballantine, 1973. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
1782 R.A. Lafferty. FOURTH MANSIONS. Ace, 1969, 1st. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 6.00
512333 Hugh Lamb (ed). NEW TALES OF TERROR. Magnum, 1980, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. Signed.
10.00
202465 King Lang. GYRATOR CONTROL. Curtis Warren, 1951, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 10.00
412415 King Lang. GYRATOR CONTROL. Curtis Warren, 1951, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 10.00
612354 King Lang. PROJECTILE WAR. Curtis Warren, 1951, 1st. Paperback. Pieces torn from spine and cover, G. 4.00
804293 William Lauder. THE UNCANNY. Arrow, 1977, 1st. Paperback. Novelisation of the fim starring Peter Cushing and Samantha Eggar. Almost fine. 6.00
512334 Keith Laumer THE BEST OF KEITH LAUMER. Pocket, 1976, 1st. Paperback. Manufacturing crease on spine else almost fine. 7.00
802270 Keith Laumer. DINOSAUR BEACH. DAW #21, 1971. Paperback. VG-NF. 5.00
604431 Keith Laumer. ENVOY TO NEW WORLDS. Ace #20730, nd. Paperback. Retief stories. Pages brown else almost fine. 5.00
312360 Keith Laumer. THE GREAT TIME MACHINE HOAX. Pocket, 1965. Paperback. Spine a little leaned and creased, VG-NF.
5.00
802271 Keith Laumer. RETIEF AND THE PANGALACTIC PAGEANT OF PULCHRITUDE. Baen, 1986, 1st. Paperback. Spine a little creased, pages a little brown, VG-NF. 5.00
5073 Keith Laumer. RETIEF: EMISSARY TO THE STARS. Dell, 1975, 1st. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
802273 Keith Laumer. RETIEF: EMISSARY TO THE STARS. Pocket, 1979. Paperback. Expanded from the 1975 Dell edition. Pages brown, VG-NF. 5.00
308362 Richard Laymon. THE CELLAR. NEL, 1980. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 12.00
802275 Tanith Lee. ANACKIRE. DAW #548, 1983. First edition paperback. An unread copy, almost fine, some minor chipping. Signed by the author on the title page. 5.00
802276 Tanith Lee. THE BIRTHGRAVE. DAW #154, 1975. Paperback. First edition.George Barr cover. VG+. 4.00
802280 Tanith Lee. DELUSION'S MASTER. DAW #448, 1981. First edition. Paperback. Slight spine crease, VG+/NF. Signed by the author on the title page. 6.00
802283 Tanith Lee. ELECTRIC FOREST. DAW #349, 1979. 1st edition paperback. Almost fine. Signed by the author on the title page. 5.00
410479 Tanith Lee. PERSONAL DARKNESS. Warner 1994. Paperback. Blood Opera Sequence #2. Almost fine. Signed by the author on the title page. 6.00
802290 Tanith Lee. QUEST FOR THE WHITE WITCH. DAW #276, 1978. First edition. Paperback. Base of spine a little torn, mild creasing to spine, VG-NF. Signed by the author on the title page. 4.00
802294 Tanith Lee. VAZKOR, SON OF VAZKOR. DAW, 1978. First edition. Paperback. Published in the UK as Shadowfire. Pages a little brown else a fine, unread copy. Signed by the author on the title page. 5.00
802295 Tanith Lee. THE WHITE SERPENT. DAW #740, 1988. First edition paperback. Spine creased, VG+/NF.Signed by the author on the title page. 4.00
702355 Sheridan Le Fanu. THE BEST HORROR STORIES. Sphere, 1970, 1st. Paperback. Pages a little brown, VG-NF. 5.00
712304 Sheridan Le Fanu. UNCLE SILAS. Penguin #279, reprinted 1947. Paperback. VG+. 6.00
304584 Sheridan LeFanu IRISH GHOST STORIES OF SHERIDAN LE FANU. Mercier Press, 1973. Paperback. Almost fine. 6.00
412445 Ursula K. Le Guin. THE TOMBS OF ATUAN. Bantam, 1975. Paperback. Almost fine. 5.00
410480 Ursula K. Le Guin. THE WIND'S TWELVE QUARTERS. Bantam, 1976. Paperback. Browned else almost fine. 5.00
606390 Ursula K. LeGuin. PLANET OF EXILE / Thomas M. Disch. MANKIND UNDER THE LEASH. Ace Double G-597. Paperback. Pages a little brown, one corner bumped, else fine. 15.00
606391 Ursula K. LeGuin. ROCANNON'S WORLD / Avram Davidson. THE KAR-CHEE REIGN. Ace Double G-574. Paperback. Pages brown else almost fine. 15.00
802296
THE BOOK OF FRITZ LEIBER. DAW #87, 1974, 1st. Paperback. Cover a little creased, pages brown, VG-NF. 6.00
410481 Fritz Leiber. THE BIG TIME/ THE MIND SPIDER. Ace D-491, 1961, 1st. Paperback. Spine rubbed, pages brown, VG-NF.
12.00
608321 Fritz Leiber. GATHER, DARKNESS! Berkley F679, 1962. Paperback. VG+. 5.00
204360 Fritz Leiber. THE GREEN MILLENIUM. Lion LL7, 1954. Paperback. Pages brown, VG-NF. 8.00
301398 Fritz Leiber. THE NIGHT OF THE WOLF. Ballantine, 1966, 1st. Paperback. Spine creased, pages brown, VG. Inscribed “To ... from a grateful were-author, Fritz L.” 15.00
706374 Fritz Leiber. THE NIGHT OF THE WOLF. Ballantine, 1966, 1st. Paperback. VG-NF. 10.00
301402 Fritz Leiber. A SPECTER IS HAUNTING TEXAS. DAW #278, 1978. Paperback. Covers a little foxed, pages a little brown, VG-NF. 5.00
704270 Fritz Leiber. SWORDS AGAINST DEATH. Ace #79150, 1970, 1st. Paperback. Name and date inside cover, pages brown, else almost fine. Inscribed and signed by the author. 18.00
706375 Fritz Leiber. SWORDS IN THE MIST. Ace H-90, 1968, 1st. Paperback. Spine rubbed, creased and torn, name and date inside cover, badly browned, VG. Inscribed and signed by the author. 10.00
310477 Murray Leinster. THE BRAIN STEALERS. Badger SF33, 1960. Paperback. Spine rubbed, pages brown, VG+.
6.00
310478 Murray Leinster. THE BRAIN STEALERS. Badger SF33, 1960. Paperback. Spine rubbed, pages badly browned, VG. 5.00
504378 Murray Leinster. THE LAST SPACESHIP. Galaxy Science Fiction Novel #25, 1955. Paperback. Cover creased, pages a little brown, VG-NF. 10.00
504379 Gaston Leroux. THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA. Dell #24, 1943, 1st thus. Paperback. Mapback. Reading creases to covers else fine. 35.00
310479 Philip Levene & L.L. Morrissey. CITY OF THE HIDDEN EYES. WDL SF973, 1960, 1st. Paperback. Novelisation of the BBC radio serial. Pages a little brown else almost fine. 15.00
707349 C.S. Lewis. THAT HIDEOUS STRENGTH. Pan #321, 1955. Paperback. Abridged by the author. Pages a little brown, old price neatly inked on cover, else almost fine. 6.00
310480 Matthew Lewis. THE MONK. NEL, 1973. Paperback. Small tape stains on outer leaves, VG-NF. 6.00
706378 Matthew Lewis. THE MONK. Sphere, 1974. Paperback. Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult #24. Spine a little creased, light black marker stripe on lower edges of pages, VG-NF. 6.00
804294 Wyndham Lewis. The Human Age, Volume 2: MONSTRE GAI. Jupiter Books/ John Calder, 1965. Oversize paperback. VG+. 6.00
610416 Willy Ley. RANGER TO THE MOON. Signet, 1965, 1st. Paperback. Non fiction, illustrated. VG-NF. 5.00
404462 Walt Liebscher. ALIEN CARNIVAL. Fantasy House, 1974, 1st. Paperback. 10 cm x 21 cm booklet. Fantasy Reader 1. VG+. Inscribed and signed by the au