**No.** |
** AUTHOR ** |
** TITLE ** |
** DESCRIPTION ** |
**PRICE** |
| 612266 |
Carolyn Geduld. |
FILMGUIDE TO 2001 A SPACE ODYSSEY. |
Indiana University Press, 1973, 1st. 88 pages, paper covers. Covers a little browned, VG-NF. |
8.00 |
| 404001 |
Anon. |
HINDENBURG'S MARCH INTO LONDON. |
John C. Winston, 1916, 1st US. Future war novel, translated from German. Ends of spine worn, front fly loose and badly chipped, VG. |
30.00 |
| 510073 |
Anonymous. |
HINDENBURG'S MARCH INTO LONDON. |
John Long, 1916, 1st. Future war novel, translated from German. Edges of pages a little foxed, name and date on front pastedown and half title, VG-NF.
|
60.00 |
| 712031 |
|
50 YEARS OF GHOST STORIES. |
Hutchinson, 1935, 1st. 702 page anthology. Spine leaned and foxed, pages brown, VG+. No dj. |
18.00 |
| 612023 |
|
SHIVERS. |
Philip Allan, 1932, 1st. Stories by Charles Lloyd (Charles Birkin), Elliott ODonnell, Tod Robbins, H.R. Wakefield and others. Spine browned and leaned, pages a little brown, VG+. |
40.00 |
| 506019 |
|
TALES OF FEAR. |
Philip Allan, 1935, 1st. Spine a little faded, corners and ends of spine a little worn, edges of pages foxed, VG+. |
60.00 |
| 612027 |
|
THRILLS. |
Philip Allan, 1935, 1st. Stories by Charles Lloyd (Charles Birkin), Tod Robbins, H.R. Wakefield and others. Spine a little rubbed and faded, outer leaves foxed, VG+. |
45.00 |
| 412002 |
Anon (ed). |
FIVE FATES. |
US Science Fiction Book Club. Linked stories by Poul Anderson, Gordon Dickson, Harlan Ellison, Frank Herbert, Keith Laumer. Spine a little leaned, edges of pages a little brown, VG-NF, in slightly worn dj. |
5.00 |
| 211041 |
Anon (ed). |
FUTURELOVE. |
US Book Club, nd. Stories by Anne McCaffrey, Joan H. Holly and Jeffrey A. Carver. Almost fine in worn and browned dj. |
4.00 |
| 306004 |
Anon (ed). |
THE TIMES ANTHOLOGY OF GHOST STORIES. |
Cape, 1975, 1st. Original stories by Julian Barnes, Paul Theroux and others. VG-NF in worn dj with a few small closed tears and stains |
15.00 |
| 304093 |
Anon (ed). |
WEIRD TALES - AMERICAN. |
William Paterson, nd (circa 1890). Ends of spine worn and a little torn, spine badly darkened, VG. |
20.00 |
| 211045 |
Anon (ed). |
WITCHES THREE. |
Twayne, 1952, 1st. Contains Conjure Wife by Fritz Leiber, There Shall Be No Darkness by James Blish, The Blue Star by Fletcher Pratt. VG+ in slightly worn and chipped dj with a few short closed tears and tape repairs. |
45.00 |
| 512050 |
Anon (ed). |
WOMAN SPACE: Future and Fantasy Stories by Women. |
New Victoria Publishers, Inc, 1981. 90 pages, paper covers. Joanna Russ, Josephine Saxton and others. Almost fine. |
6.00 |
| 1871 |
Dr. David Abrahamson. |
MURDER AND MADNESS: THE SECRET LIFE OF JACK THE RIPPER. |
Robson Books, 1992. First UK edition. Illustrated. Almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 1857 |
Peter Ackroyd. |
DAN LENO AND THE LIMEHOUSE GOLEM. |
Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994. First edition. A novel concerning a series of murders in the East End of London in 1880. Edges of pages brown else almost fine in dj. |
8.00 |
| 608004 |
Isabel Adam. |
WITCH HUNT: The Great Scottish Witch Trials of 1697. |
Macmillan, 1978, 1st. Non fiction. Almost fine, in dj with a little wear along the edges. |
15.00 |
| 410037 |
Douglas Adams. |
THE HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY: A Trilogy in Four Parts. |
Heinemann, reprinted 1993. Edges of pages brown else almost fine in dj.
|
10.00 |
| 310330 |
Douglas Adams. |
THE HITCH-HIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY: The Original Radio Scripts. |
Pan, 1985, 1st. Paper covers. Pages brown, short closed tear in top edge of cover and first few pages, else VG-NF. |
15.00 |
| 410038 |
Douglas Adams & John Lloyd. |
THE DEEPER MEANING OF LIFF: A Dictionary of Things That There Arent Any Words For Yet. |
Pan, 1990, 1st. Almost fine in slightly rubbed and creased dj. |
15.00 |
| 204009 |
Robert Adams. |
CASTAWAYS IN TIME. |
Donning/ Starblaze, 1979, 1st. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Polly & Kelly Freas. Almost fine. |
10.00 |
| 602004 |
Robert Adams. |
CASTAWAYS IN TIME. |
Donning/ Starblaze, 1979, 1st. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Polly & Kelly Freas. Spine creased and faded, VG. Inscribed and signed by the author. |
10.00 |
| 207051 |
Robert Adams. |
HORSECLANS ODYSSEY. |
Macdonald, 1985, 1st UK (& 1st hardcover). Horseclans #7. Pages brown, several dents in front board, else almost fine in dj with dents corresponding to those in the front board. |
10.00 |
| 207053 |
Robert Adams. |
THE WITCH GODDESS. |
Macdonald, 1985, 1st UK (& 1st hardcover). Horseclans #9. Pages a little brown else almost fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
15.00 |
| 802001 |
Jack Adrian (ed). |
ANNUAL MACABRE 1997. |
Ash-Tree Press, 1997, 1st. 500 copy edition. Weird fiction by women. Fine in dj. |
15.00 |
| 802002 |
Jack Adrian (ed). |
ANNUAL MACABRE 1998. |
Ash-Tree Press, 1998, 1st. 500 copy edition. Stories by authors not known for their supernatural fiction. Fine in dj. |
15.00 |
| 802003 |
Jack Adrian (ed). |
ANNUAL MACABRE 1999. |
Ash-Tree Press, 1999, 1st. 500 copy edition. Six ghost stories on the theme of time. Fine in dj. |
15.00 |
| 802004 |
Jack Adrian (ed). |
ANNUAL MACABRE 2000. |
Ash-Tree Press, 2000, 1st. 500 copy edition. Nine "unknown" tales by established authors. Fine in dj. |
15.00 |
| 802005 |
Jack Adrian (ed). |
ANNUAL MACABRE 2001. |
Ash-Tree Press, 2001, 1st. 500 copy edition. Thirteen stories from magazines of the 1920's & 1930's. Fine in slightly creased dj. |
15.00 |
| 802006 |
Jack Adrian (ed). |
ANNUAL MACABRE 2002: Ghosts at "The Cornhill" 1920-1930 |
Ash-Tree Press, 2002, 1st. 500 copy edition. Fifteen stories from The Cornhill Magazine. Fine in dj. |
15.00 |
| 709135 |
Robert Aickman. |
COLD HAND IN MINE. |
Gollancz, 1975, 1st. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
60.00 |
| 802082 |
Robert Aickman. |
POWERS OF DARKNESS. |
Collins, 1966, 1st. Edges of pages brown, VG+. No dj. |
75.00 |
| 711002 |
W. Harrison Ainsworth. |
ROOKWOOD. |
Warne, nd. { neat name and date 1931 on FFEP.}An early Gothic novel. Red boards, faded spine, a very good solid copy, page edges a little foxed. Full colour frontispiece by Albert Morrow.
|
7.50 |
| 612028 |
Gill Alderman. |
THE LAND BEYOND. |
Unwin Hyman, 1990, 1st. Pages a little brown else almost fine in slightly worn dj. Inscribed and signed by the author. |
15.00 |
| 709138 |
Brian Aldiss. |
AFFAIRS AT HAMPDEN FERRERS: An English Romance. |
Little Brown, 2004, 1st. Fine in dj.
|
10.00 |
| 301003 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
AN AGE. |
Faber, 1967, uncorrected proof in paper covers. VG-NF. |
25.00 |
| 707033 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
THE AIRS OF EARTH. |
Faber, 1963, 1st. Almost fine in slightly worn dj with a stain on the top edge, visible from the outside only on the back panel. Signed by the author. |
25.00 |
| 1351 |
Brian W Aldiss. |
BEST SF STORIES OF BRIAN W. ALDISS. |
Faber, 1965, 1st. Almost fine in worn, creased and price clipped dj with a few short closed tears in the top edge. Signed by the author. |
10.00 |
| 1404 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
BODILY FUNCTIONS: Four Stories and a Letter to Sam, On the Subject of Bowel Movement. |
Avernus, 1991 1st. Edition limited to 100 copies. Spine a little leaned else fine in slightly worn dj. |
30.00 |
| 982558 |
Brian W Aldiss. |
A BRIAN ALDISS OMNIBUS. |
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1969, 1st. Contains The Interpreter; The Primal Urge; The Saliva Tree; The Impossible Star; Basis for Negotiation; Man in His Time. Name on fly else VG-NF in slightly worn dj. |
20.00 |
| 916570 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
BURY MY HEART AT W.H. SMITH'S. |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1990, 1st. Autobiography. Spine a little leaned, VG-NF in dj. Signed. |
10.00 |
| 1403 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
BURY MY HEART AT W.H. SMITH'S. |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1990, 1st. The Avernus Edition, limited to 250 signed, numbered copies, with six extra chapters that are not in the trade edition. Fine in dj. |
40.00 |
| 0204010 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
THE CANOPY OF TIME. |
Faber, 1959, 1st. Spine leaned, top edges a little foxed, else VG-NF in dj |
50.00 |
| 1353 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
CRACKEN AT CRITICAL. |
Kerosina, 1987, 1st. Revised edition of THE YEAR BEFORE YESTERDAY. Some small dents in the rear board else almost fine, in dj with some dents and tiny tears in the rear panel. Signed by the author. |
10.00 |
| 1354 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
FORGOTTEN LIFE. |
Gollancz, 1988, 1st. Almost fine in slightly rubbed and creased dj. Signed by the author. |
10.00 |
| 707034 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
FORGOTTEN LIFE. |
Gollancz, 1988, 1st. Almost fine in rubbed dj. |
6.00 |
| 606001 |
Brian W. Aldiss |
GREYBEARD |
Faber, 1964. 1st edition. Spine leaned, spine ends a little bumped , VG/NF in a dustjacket that is somewhat worn and creased at the flap folds and spine ends else VG/NF. Signed by the author.
|
90.00 |
| 1681 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
THE HAND-REARED BOY. |
Hutchinson, 1969, uncorrected proof in paper covers. Spine and edge of back cover faded else VG-NF. Signed by the author. |
30.00 |
| 707035 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
THE HAND-REARED BOY. |
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. First edition. Page edges a little soiled else an almost fine copy in like dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
75.00 |
| 1005 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
HELLICONIA SPRING. |
Cape, 1982, 1st. Pages brown else VG+ in dj. |
6.00 |
| 207056 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
HELLICONIA SPRING. |
Cape, 1982, 1st. Pages brown, corners a little bumped, VG-NF in dj. |
8.00 |
| 8806594 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
HELLICONIA WINTER. |
Cape, 1985, uncorrected proof in paper covers. Ends of spine a little chipped else almost fine in slightly torn and creased dj. Signed. |
20.00 |
| 1511 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
HELLICONIA WINTER. |
Cape, 1985, 1st. VG-NF in slightly torn dj. |
8.00 |
| 509044 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
INTANGIBLES, INC. |
Faber, 1969, 1st. VG-NF in slightly worn and creased dj. |
12.00 |
| 612030 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
THE MALACIA TAPESTRY. |
Jonathan Cape, 1976, 1st. Almost fine in slightly rubbed dj with lamination beginning to peel at the top of the spine panel. |
25.00 |
| 707037 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
THE MALE RESPONSE. |
Dobson, 1961. First edition. Edges a little dust -soiled else an almost fine copy in bright dustjacket that is just a little darkened. Signed by the author on the title page. |
60.00 |
| 8806602 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
MOREAU'S OTHER ISLAND. |
Cape, 1980, uncorrected proof in paper covers. Spine faded, VG-NF. Signed. |
12.00 |
| 606003 |
Brian W. Aldiss |
NON - STOP |
Faber, 1958. 1st edition. The authors first science fiction novel. Slight spine lean, top edge a little dusty else VG/NF. Dustjacket a little shelf worn, closed 2 cm tear to top of jacket { no loss} else near fine. Signed by the author. |
200.00 |
| 707038 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
REPORT ON PROBABILITY A. |
Faber, 1968, 1st. Name on fly, VG in rubbed dj with tears, creases and tape repairs to the back panel. |
8.00 |
| 612031 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
A RUDE AWAKENING. |
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1978, 1st. Horatio Stubbs #3. Spine a little leaned else almost fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
12.00 |
| 707039 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
RUINS. |
Hutchinson, 1987, 1st. Trade hardcover edition. Almost fine in slightly rubbed dj.
|
8.00 |
| 604039 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
SANITY AND THE LADY. |
PS Publishing, 2005, 1st. Unnumbered copy of a limited edition of 200 signed by Brian Aldiss and Ian R. MacLeod, the author of the introduction. Fine in dj and slipcase. |
40.00 |
| 707040 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
SEASONS IN FLIGHT. |
Cape, 1984, 1st. Pages a little brown else almost fine in dj. Inscribed and signed by the author. |
10.00 |
| 8804621 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
A SOLDIER ERECT. |
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971, uncorrected proof in paper covers. VG-NF. Signed. |
20.00 |
| 707041 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
A SOLDIER ERECT. |
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. First edition. Top edge has a trace of dust soiling else a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
50.00 |
| 707042 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
SOMEWHERE EAST OF LIFE. |
Flamingo, 1994, 1st. Non fantasy novel. Corners bumped, pages brown, VG-NF in dj. Signed by the author. |
6.00 |
| 606004 |
Brian W. Aldiss |
SPACE, TIME AND NATHANIEL. |
Faber, 1957. 1st edition. The authors first short story collection. Spine ends bumped else a Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with minor wrinkles to spine ends and minimal shelf rubbing. Signed by the author. |
180.00 |
| 608007 |
Brian W. Aldiss. |
THIS WORLD AND NEARER ONES. |
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1979, 1st. Essays. Almost fine in dj. |
12.00 |
| 609003 |
Buzz Aldrin and John Barnes. |
THE RETURN. |
Tor/Forge, 2000. First edition. A near Fine copy in like dustjacket. |
10.00 |
| 923007 |
Buzz Aldrin & John Barnes. |
ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER. |
Warner, 1996, 1st. Almost fine, in dj with tiny closed tears at the ends of the spine panel. |
10.00 |
| 600647 |
Bruce Allsopp. |
RETURN OF THE PAGAN. |
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974, 1st. Humorous fantasy novel, in which Jupiter returns to Earth. Almost fine in dj. |
6.00 |
| 9906063 |
N. Amosoff. |
NOTES FROM THE FUTURE. |
Cape, 1971, 1st. Soviet sf novel. Almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 7708689 |
Gordon Eklund & Poul Anderson. |
INHERITORS OF EARTH. |
Chilton, 1974, 1st. fine in dj. |
20.00 |
| 600657 |
Jani Anderson (ed). |
BRINGING DOWN THE MOON. |
Space & Time, 1989, 1st. Paperbound issue. Fantasy & horror stories. Almost fine. |
8.00 |
| 1843 |
Kevin J. Anderson. |
HIDDEN EMPIRE. |
Warner, 2002, 1st. The Saga of the Seven Seas: Book One. Fine in near-fine dj. |
5.00 |
| 709139 |
Poul Anderson. |
THE BROKEN SWORD. |
Compton Russell, 1974, 1st hardcover of the revised text. The book was produced for libraries and very few copies reached the bookshops. Almost fine in the printed plastic dj. |
35.00 |
| 412005 |
Poul Anderson. |
THE BYWORLDER. |
Gollancz, 1972, 1st UK (& 1st hardcover). Corners bumped else almost fine in slightly worn and marked dj. Review slip loosely inserted. |
75.00 |
| 502043 |
Poul Anderson. |
COMMANDER FLANDRY. |
Severn House, 1978, 1st hardcover. Retitle of The Rebel Worlds. Fine in slightly worn dj. |
75.00 |
| 502044 |
Poul Anderson. |
GUARDIANS OF TIME. |
White Lion, 1976. Almost fine in dj. |
5.00 |
| 702007 |
Poul Anderson. |
GUARDIANS OF TIME. |
Gollancz, 1961. 1st UK ( and 1st hardcover) edition. Top edge foxed and dusty, bruising to spine ends else near Fine in complete dustjacket with browning to spine and edges, wrinkling to top edge, VG+ overall. |
20.00 |
| 202037 |
Poul Anderson. |
A MIDSUMMER TEMPEST. |
Severn House, 1976, 1st UK hardcover. Top edges foxed else fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
10.00 |
| 512052 |
Poul Anderson. |
A MIDSUMMER TEMPEST. |
Doubleday, 1974, 1st. Almost fine in dj. |
30.00 |
| 106103 |
Poul Anderson. |
STAVES. |
Jwindz, 1993, 1st. Paperbound issue. Poetry. Fine. |
12.00 |
| 706003 |
Poul Anderson |
TAU ZERO |
Doubleday, 1970. 1st edition. A near Fine copy in dustjacket with rubbing at the base of the spine panel and the front flap fold, and a short closed tear in the lower edge of the front panel. |
120.00 |
| 606007 |
Poul Anderson. |
THREE HEARTS AND THREE LIONS & THE BROKEN SWORD. |
Book Club Associates, 2003. Almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 408700 |
Poul Anderson. |
TIME AND STARS. |
Gollancz, 1964, 1st UK. Fine in slightly darkened dj. |
15.00 |
| 104090 |
Poul Anderson. |
THE TROUBLE TWISTERS. |
Gollancz, 1967, 1st UK. Ex library copy, VG+ in dj. |
6.00 |
| 612033 |
Poul Anderson & Gordon R. Dickson. |
EARTHMANS BURDEN. |
Gnome Press, 1957, 1st, in first state (Currey A) binding of light blue cloth lettered in blue. Stories of the Hoka, illustrated by Edd Cartier. Spine and corners rubbed, pages brown, VG. No dj. |
5.00 |
| 9906064 |
David Andreissen. |
STAR SEED. |
Starblaze, 1982, 1st. Paper covers. Illustrated by Ron Miller. Fine. |
5.00 |
| 7702683 |
F. Anstey. |
LOVE AMONG THE LIONS. |
Dent, 1898, 1st. Non-fantasy humorous novel. Slight spine lean, endpapers a little foxed, else fine. |
30.00 |
| 7712724 |
John Anthony. |
THE STORY OF HASSAN. |
Nisbet, 1928, 1st. Includes some fantastic stories. VG-NF. |
12.00 |
| 9908012 |
Patricia Anthony. |
GOD'S FIRES. |
Ace, 1997, 1st. Corners a little bumped else fine in dj. |
12.00 |
| 612034 |
Piers Anthony. |
CHTHON. |
Macdonald, 1970, 1st UK (& 1st hardcover). Almost fine in dj. |
25.00 |
| 3748 |
Piers Anthony. |
KIRLIAN QUEST. |
Millington, 1979, 1st UK (& 1st hardcover). Cluster #3. Almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 109118 |
Piers Anthony. |
OMNIVORE. |
US Book Club, 1969. VG+ in worn and slightly torn dj. |
5.00 |
| 8806756 |
Piers Anthony. |
OUT OF PHAZE. |
Ace/Putnam, 1987, 1st. Almost fine, in slightly worn dj with spine faded. |
8.00 |
| 304101 |
Piers Anthony. |
PORNUCOPIA. |
Trafford, 1989, 1st. The true first edition, with ISBN 0-923712-0-3. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
180.00 |
| 711003 |
Piers Anthony. |
RINGS OF ICE. |
Millington 1975. A Fine copy in like (white) dustjacket, but for a 1/2- inch closed tear to top of front jacket. |
15.00 |
| 8806771 |
Piers Anthony. |
SPLIT INFINITY. |
Del Rey, 1980, 1st. Spine a little leaned else almost fine in dj with spine a little faded. |
9.00 |
| 8806061 |
Piers Anthony & Robert E. Margroff. |
THE RING. |
Macdonald, 1969, 1st UK (& 1st hardcover). Spine leaned, VG in slightly worn and creased dj. |
15.00 |
| 304102 |
Piers Anthony & Robert E. Margroff. |
THE RING. |
Macdonald, 1969, 1st UK (& 1st hardcover). Top edges foxed else fine in slightly worn and browned dj. |
25.00 |
| 301005 |
Piers Anthony & Roberto Fuentes. |
DEAD MORN. |
Tafford, 1990, 1st. Fine, in slightly rubbed dj with a crease in the front flap. |
10.00 |
| 1015 |
Tom Arden |
SULTAN OF THE MOON AND STARS |
Gollancz, 1999, 1st. Books of the Orokon, volume 3. As new, near fine in near fine dj. |
5.00 |
| 1016 |
Michael Arlen. |
MAN'S MORTALITY. |
Heinemann, 1933, 1st. SF novel - revolt against world peace enforced by International Aircraft & Airways Inc. Almost fine in dj. |
30.00 |
| 712034 |
Michael Arlen. |
MAY FAIR. |
Collins, 1925, 1st. Short stories, some supernatural. VG-NF. |
15.00 |
| 804003 |
Kelley Armstrong. |
NO HUMANS INVOLVED. |
Orbit, 2007, 1st UK. Werewolf novel. Fine in dj. Publishers press release (a little creased and stained) loosely inserted.
|
5.00 |
| 606009 |
Edwin Lester Arnold. |
PHRA THE PHOENICIAN. |
Chatto & Windus, reprinted 1913. Illustrated by H. M. Paget. Historical fantasy novel. Corners bumped, VG+. |
15.00 |
| 406040 |
Lou Aronica, et al (eds). |
FULL SPECTRUM 3. |
Doubleday, 1989, 1st. Pages a little brown, VG-NF in dj. |
8.00 |
| 707046 |
Lou Aronica, et al (eds). |
FULL SPECTRUM 4. |
Bantam, 1993, 1st. Trade paperback. Browned, VG-NF. |
4.00 |
| 408001 |
Lou Aronica, Shawna McCarthy, Amy Stout & Patrick LoBrutto (eds). |
FULL SPECTRUM 2. |
Doubleday, 1989, 1st. VG-NF, in dj with spine panel faded and some wear and short closed tears at the ends of the spine panel.
|
6.00 |
| 712035 |
Lou Aronica, Shawna McCarthy, Amy Stout & Patrick LoBrutto (eds). |
FULL SPECTRUM 2. |
Doubleday, 1989, 1st. Almost fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
8.00 |
| 711004 |
Neal Asher. |
BRASS MAN. |
Tor (UK), 2005. Advance Reading Copy in paper covers. Fine. |
10.00 |
| 709140 |
Mike Ashley (ed). |
THE CAMELOT CHRONICLES: Heroic Adventures from the Age of Legend. |
Wings Books, 1995, 2nd printing. Stories by Vera Chapman, Peter Tremayne, Jane Yolen and others. Fine in dj. |
8.00 |
| 104092 |
Mike Ashley (ed). |
JEWELS OF WONDER. |
William Kimber, 1981, 1st. Heroic fantasy stories. Almost fine in creased dj with a few short closed tears. |
8.00 |
| 709141 |
Mike Ashley (ed). |
THE PENDRAGON CHRONICLES: Heroic Fantasy from the Time of King Arthur. |
Wings Books, 1994, 3rd printing. Stories by John Brunner, Joy Chant, Andre Norton and others. Fine in dj. |
8.00 |
| 802007 |
Mike Ashley (ed) |
PHANTOM PERFUMES & OTHER SHADES |
Ash-Tree Press, 2000, 1st. 600 copy edition. Memories of Ghost Stories Magazine. Contains 17 of the very best stories published in this near forgotten magazine between 1926-31.With an introduction by the editor who also provides a checklist of issues of the magazine and a complete index of its contributors. Hugh B Cave provides a reminiscence of writing for Ghost Stories. Spine very slightly leaned else fine in dj. |
20.00 |
| 706004 |
Isaac Asimov. |
AZAZEL - FANTASY STORIES. |
Doubleday, 1988, 1st. Third printing, with the jacket bearing the UK price of £ 10.95, thus the first UK edition. A Fine copy in like dustjacket. |
10.00 |
| 606010 |
Isaac Asimov. |
THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION OF ISAAC ASIMOV. |
Grafton, 1987, 1st UK. Almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 512057 |
Isaac Asimov. |
CASEBOOK OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS. |
Doubleday Crime Club, 1980, 1st. Mystery stories. Corners and ends of spine a little rubbed else almost fine, in dj with spine panel a little faded, a few short closed tears, and some rubbing at the top of the front flap fold. |
35.00 |
| 702010 |
Isaac Asimov. |
FANTASTIC VOYAGE. |
Houghton Mifflin, 1966, 1st. Almost fine in slightly worn dj. |
90.00 |
| 7712852 |
Isaac Asimov. |
FANTASTIC VOYAGE II. |
Doubleday, 1987, 1st. Almost fine in worn dj. |
15.00 |
| 406042 |
Isaac Asimov. |
FANTASTIC VOYAGE II. |
Grafton, 1987, 1st UK. Pages brown else almost fine in slightly rubbed and creased dj. Review slip loosely inserted. |
8.00 |
| 1020 |
Isaac Asimov. |
FORWARD THE FOUNDATION. |
Doubleday, 1993, 1st UK. Edges of pages brown else almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 502047 |
Isaac Asimov. |
FOUNDATION AND EARTH. |
Grafton, 1986, 1st UK. Almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 804004 |
Isaac Asimov. |
THE FOUNDATION TRILOGY. |
US Science Fiction Book Club, nd. VG+ in chipped dj.
|
10.00 |
| 500872 |
Isaac Asimov. |
FOUNDATION'S EDGE. |
Granada, 1983, 1st UK. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
12.00 |
| 506021 |
Isaac Asimov. |
FOUNDATION'S EDGE. |
Doubleday, 1982, 1st. Edges of pages foxed else almost fine, in dj with spine panel and rear flap foxed, and a short closed tear and crease at the head of the spine panel. |
12.00 |
| 711006 |
Isaac Asimov. |
FROM EARTH TO HEAVEN. |
Dobson, 1968. 1st UK edition. Seventeen essays on the history of science reprinted from The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction. Almost fine in like dustjacket, slightly browned at spine and edges. |
12.00 |
| 711008 |
Isaac Asimov. |
I, ROBOT. |
Dobson, nd, (1967?), 1st printing. Almost fine in edgeworn VG+ / NF dustjacket. |
15.00 |
| 804005 |
Isaac Asimov. |
I, ROBOT. |
Grafton, 1986. Almost fine, in dj with some wrinkling to the lamination (a manufacturing fault). Review slip loosely inserted. |
10.00 |
| 711009 |
Isaac Asimov. |
THE MARTIAN WAY. |
Dobson, 1964. 1st UK edition. Includes The Martian Way, Youth, The Deep and Sucker Bait. At first glance this is an almost fine copy. However the end-papers have brown tape residue from a previous jacket and , weirdly, the author and title at the spine are on a blue cloth which has been stuck on to the (black) cloth of the boards.This therefore looks like some sort of library retitling, although exactly why is not at all obvious - there are absolutely no stamps or other marks anywhere in the text block. The jacket is not price-clipped and is absolutely mint, presumably not the original associated with the book. |
40.00 |
| 610105 |
Isaac Asimov. |
MORE TALES OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS. |
Gollancz, 1976, 1st UK. Mystery stories. Pages brown else almost fine, with adhesive plastic film stuck to dj and endpapers. |
12.00 |
| 702011 |
Isaac Asimov. |
THE NAKED SUN. |
Michael Joseph, 1958, 1st UK edition. Spine leaned, edges foxed, VG+ in dustjacket that is a little grubby, with nicks and wear to edges, VG overall. |
200.00 |
| 802083 |
Isaac Asimov. |
NIGHTFALL. |
Rapp & Whiting, 1970. First UK edition. Top edge a little foxed else almost fine in VG-NF dustjacket, chipping to top edge, spine faded.
|
12.00 |
| 804006 |
Isaac Asimov. |
NINE TOMORROWS. |
Granada, 1985. Almost fine in dj. Review slip loosely inserted. |
10.00 |
| 1022 |
Isaac Asimov. |
PRELUDE TO FOUNDATION. |
Doubleday, 1988, 1st. VG - NF in dj. |
10.00 |
| 606011 |
Isaac Asimov. |
PRELUDE TO FOUNDATION. |
Grafton, 1988, 1st UK. Pages a little brown else almost fine in dj.
|
10.00 |
| 509046 |
Isaac Asimov. |
ROBOTS AND EMPIRE. |
Grafton, reprinted 1985. Almost fine in dj. |
5.00 |
| 1024 |
Isaac Asimov. |
THE ROBOTS OF DAWN. |
Doubleday, 1983, 1st. Fine in worn dj. |
20.00 |
| 509047 |
Isaac Asimov. |
THE ROBOTS OF DAWN. |
Granada, 1984, 1st UK. Corners bumped, VG-NF in dj. |
7.00 |
| 8804941 |
ISAAC ASIMOV |
A SECOND ISAAC ASIMOV DOUBLE. |
NEL, 1973, 1st thus. Contains XThe Big Sun of Mercury yand XThe Oceans of Venus. yPages brown else fine in browned dj. |
25.00 |
| 804007 |
Isaac Asimov. |
THE STARS LIKE DUST. |
Grafton, 1986. Almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 612036 |
Isaac Asimov. |
TALES OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS. |
Doubleday, 1974, 1st. Almost fine in slightly worn dj with a little chipping at the ends of the spine panel.
|
50.00 |
| 711011 |
Isaac Asimov. |
VIEW FROM A HEIGHT. |
Dobson, 1964. 1st UK edition. Seventeen essays on the sciences reprinted from The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction. Almost fine in VG+ / NF dustjacket, browned at spine and edges. |
12.00 |
| 804008 |
Isaac Asimov. |
THE WINDS OF CHANGE and Other Stories. |
Granada, 1983, 1st UK. Almost fine, in dj with a little tape residue at the bottom of the spine panel. |
10.00 |
| 711012 |
Isaac Asimov (ed). |
THE HUGO WINNERS Volume 3, Part 3: 1974-1975. |
Dobson, 1979. 1st UK edition. Almost fine in like dustjacket (spine a little faded). |
6.00 |
| 502050 |
Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg (eds). |
THE GOLDEN YEARS OF SCIENCE FICTION, Sixth Series. |
Bonanza, 1988, 1st. Contains Isaac Asimov Presents the Great SF Stories 11 (1949) & 12 (1950). Pages brown else almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 211057 |
Isaac Asimov, Martin Harry Greenberg & Charles G. Waugh (eds). |
THE 13 CRIMES OF SCIENCE FICTION. |
US Book Club, nd. Almost fine, in worn and chipped dj with spine a little faded. |
5.00 |
| 1025 |
Isaac Asimov & Robert Silverberg. |
CHILD OF TIME. |
Gollancz, 1991, 1st UK. Almost fine in slightly rubbed and creased dj. |
8.00 |
| 606013 |
Isaac Asimov & Robert Silverberg. |
NIGHTFALL. |
Gollancz, 1990, 1st UK. Almost fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
10.00 |
| 612038 |
Janet & Isaac Asimov. |
NORBYS OTHER SECRET. |
Walker, 1984, 1st. Name and address stamped on fly else almost fine in worn dj. |
25.00 |
| 504040 |
Robert Asprin. |
ANOTHER FINE MYTH. |
Donning Starblaze, 1978, 1st. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Polly and Kelly Freas. Edges of pages a little foxed, VG-NF.
|
12.00 |
| 504041 |
Robert Asprin. |
HIT OR MYTH. |
Donning Starblaze, 1983, 1st. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Phil Foglio. Almost fine. |
10.00 |
| 504042 |
Robert Asprin. |
MYTH CONCEPTIONS. |
Donning Starblaze, 1981, 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Polly and Kelly Freas. Almost fine. |
8.00 |
| 504043 |
Robert Asprin. |
MYTH DIRECTIONS. |
Donning Starblaze, 1982, 1st. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Phil Foglio. Almost fine. |
10.00 |
| 109121 |
Robert Lynn Asprin & Lynn Abbey (eds). |
CROSS-CURRENTS. |
Nelson Doubleday (Book Club), 1984, 1st, with code O48 on page 627. Omnibus containing Storm Season, The Face of Chaos, Wings of Omen. Name on fly else almost fine in dj. |
15.00 |
| 301012 |
Cynthia Asquith (ed). |
THE BLACK CAP. |
Hutchinson, 1927, 1st. Murder and mystery stories by Marjorie Bowen, Arthur Machen, Oliver Onions and others. Spine faded, pages foxed, else VG. |
20.00 |
| 304105 |
Cynthia Asquith (ed). |
THE GHOST BOOK. |
Scribners, 1927, 1st US. Corners and ends of spine a little rubbed, name and date on fly, edges of pages brown, VG-NF, in worn dj with spine darkened, pieces torn from the ends of the spine, and a long tear at the spine/front panel fold.
|
60.00 |
| 509049 |
Cynthia Asquith (ed). |
WHEN CHURCHYARDS YAWN. |
Hutchinson, 1931, 1st. New stories by L.P. Hartley, Arthur Machen and others. Ends of spine torn, VG.
|
25.00 |
| 602010 |
John Jacob Astor. |
A JOURNEY IN OTHER WORLDS. |
Appleton, 1894, 1st. Illustrated by Dan Beard. Interplanetary novel. Corners and ends of spine a little rubbed else VG-NF. |
80.00 |
| 8810037 |
Gertrude Atherton. |
BLACK OXEN. |
Boni & Liveright, 1923, 1st. Novel of rejuvenation. VG-NF. |
25.00 |
| 109123 |
Peter Atkins. |
MORNINGSTAR. |
HarperCollins, 1992, 1st. VG-NF in dj. |
25.00 |
| 1032 |
A.A. Attanasio. |
SOLIS. |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1994, 1st UK. Spine leaned else fine in price clipped dj. |
8.00 |
| 500045 |
A.A. Attanasio. |
WYVERN. |
Grafton, 1989, 1st UK. Pages a little brown else fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 1033 |
A.A. Attanasio. |
WYVERN. |
Grafton, 1989, 1st UK. Pages brown else almost fine in slightly rubbed and creased dj. With review slip. |
10.00 |
| 707047 |
Frank Aubrey. |
THE DEVIL-TREE OF EL DORADO. |
Wildside Press, 2001. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Leigh Ellis and Fred Hyland. Lost race novel originally published in 1897. Almost fine. |
12.00 |
| 802008 |
Jonathan Aycliffe. |
THE TALISMAN. |
Ash-Tree Press, 1999, 1st. 600 copy edition. A new novel combining ghostly themes with ancient evil of Babylonian origins. Spine a little leaned else fine in dj with spine panel a little faded. |
15.00 |
| 509050 |
Steve Aylett |
ATOM |
Phoenix House, 2000. 1st edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
12.00 |
| 509051 |
Steve Aylett |
SLAUGHTERMATIC |
Phoenix House, 1998. 1st hardcover edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Invitation to publishers launch party loosely inserted.
|
15.00 |
| 4058 |
Hilary Bailey. |
FRANKENSTEIN'S BRIDE. |
Simon & Schuster, 1995, 1st. Corners a little bumped else almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 111016 |
Denys Val Baker. |
BARBICANS END. |
William Kimber, 1979, 1st. Weird novel. Almost fine in slightly worn, creased and browned dj. |
20.00 |
| 207062 |
Denys Val Baker (ed). |
HAUNTED TRAVELLERS. |
William Kimber, 1977, 1st. Ghost stories. Pages a little brown else almost fine in dj. Inscribed and signed by R. Chetwynd-Hayes. |
25.00 |
| 709143 |
J.G. Ballard. |
THE ATROCITY EXHIBITION. |
Flamingo, 1993. Special new expanded and annotated edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by William S. Burroughs. Almost fine. |
9.00 |
| 804009 |
J.G. Ballard. |
THE ATROCITY EXHIBITION. |
Cape, 1970, 1st. Ex library copy, library markings erased, VG+, in slightly rubbed and creased dj with spine panel faded and a tiny closed tear in the top edge of the front panel.
|
60.00 |
| 712037 |
J.G. Ballard. |
THE CRYSTAL WORLD. |
Farrar,Straus & Giroux, 1966. First US edition. A Fine copy in almost fine dustjacket, slight rubbing to extremities. The jacket features Max Ernst's painting Eye of Silence. Signed by the author on the title page. |
90.00 |
| 702014 |
J.G. Ballard. |
THE DAY OF CREATION. |
Gollancz, 1987. First state signed proof, offset from the author's original typescript. {There is a later proof produced from the publishers galleys of the typeset text}.Almost fine, blue paper covers as issued. The proof is some 20mm smaller than the proof dustjacket which is the same full colour as the final hardcover jacket, but stating approx price £ 10.95, and publication date of 17th September, 1987. This jacket is somewhat creased as a result. Signed by the author on the title page. |
80.00 |
| 802084 |
J.G. Ballard. |
THE DAY OF CREATION. |
Gollancz, 1987. First edition. #3 of 100 signed, numbered copies. Fine, without dustjacket, in black cloth slipcase, as issued.
|
75.00 |
| 802085 |
J.G. Ballard. |
THE DISASTER AREA. |
Cape, 1967, 1st. Name and address on fly, spine a little cocked else almost fine in bright dustjacket with spine panel a little faded and some wear and scuffing at the folds and extremities.
|
120.00 |
| 704001 |
J.G. Ballard. |
THE DISASTER AREA. |
Cape, 1967. First edition. Almost fine in price-clipped dustjacket with minimal wear and chipping to edges, slight fade to spine panel, VG+ to near fine overall. Signed by the author on the title page. |
250.00 |
| 704002 |
J.G. Ballard. |
THE DROUGHT. |
Gollancz, 1965. First edition. Slight spine lean, edges a little dusty else almost fine in dustjacket that is a little shelf worn and darkened, VG+ to near fine overall. Neat ownership name on front flap fold, also on front endpaper. Signed by the author on the title page. |
450.00 |
| 704003 |
J.G. Ballard. |
THE DROWNED WORLD. |
Gollancz, 1962. First edition. Top edge slightly foxed, spine ends a little bruised else almost fine in bright dustjacket, not price - clipped. The jacket has a two inch tear at top front - spine, slight browning to spine panel, some chipping and creasing to 2-3 mm of edges, but still a presentable appearance, VG/NF overall. Signed by the author on the title page.
|
1000.00 |
| 600114 |
J.G. Ballard. |
EMPIRE OF THE SUN. |
Simon & Schuster, 1984, 1st US. VG-NF in slightly worn and torn dj. |
12.00 |
| 306011 |
J.G. Ballard. |
EMPIRE OF THE SUN. |
Gollancz, 1984, 1st. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. Signed. |
60.00 |
| 704004 |
J.G. Ballard. |
HELLO AMERICA. |
Carroll & Graf, 1988. 1st US edition. A Fine copy in like dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
50.00 |
| 704005 |
J.G. Ballard. |
HIGH RISE. |
Cape, 1975. First edition. Mild bruising to spine ends else a Fine copy in like, price - clipped dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
150.00 |
| 410042 |
J.G. Ballard. |
THE KINDNESS OF WOMEN. |
HarperCollins, 1991, 1st. Pages a little brown else almost fine in slightly rubbed and creased dj. |
10.00 |
| 704006 |
J.G. Ballard. |
LOVE & NAPALM : EXPORT U.S.A. |
Grove Press, 1969. First US edition of the book that was titled The Atrocity Exhibition when published three years earlier in the UK. A Fine copy in like dustjacket but for a 2 inch by 1/3 inch stain to bottom outer edge of rear boards and lesser show through on jacket, hardly visible on first inspection. Signed by the author on the title page.
|
70.00 |
| 312009 |
J.G. Ballard. |
RUNNING WILD. |
Hutchinson, 1988, 1st. Trade hardcover edition Fine, in dj with spine panel a little faded. |
12.00 |
| 702019 |
J.G. Ballard. |
RUSHING TO PARADISE. |
Flamingo, 1994. 1st edition. Uncorrected proof in card covers with b/w photo of the author on front.Fine but for shallow crease to back.Signed by the author on the title page.
|
30.00 |
| 7712134 |
J.G. Ballard. |
RUSHING TO PARADISE. |
Flamingo, 1994, 1st. Almost fine in dj. |
12.00 |
| 704007 |
J.G. Ballard. |
SUPER - CANNES. |
Flamingo, 1994. First edition. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
35.00 |
| 704008 |
J.G. Ballard. |
THE TERMINAL BEACH. |
Gollancz, 1964. First edition. Story collection. Bump to one corner, bruising to spine ends, top edge dusty else an almost fine copy in bright dustjacket. The price - clipped jacket shows wear, creasing and closed tears to edges and has two spotty marks to the spine and one small stain to front cover, not affecting text, overall VG+ . Signed by the author on the title page. |
600.00 |
| 1827 |
J.G. Ballard. |
THE UNLIMITED DREAM COMPANY. |
Cape, 1979, 1st. Almost fine in similar dustjacket. |
35.00 |
| 712038 |
J.G. Ballard. |
THE UNLIMITED DREAM COMPANY. |
Cape, 1979.First edition. A Fine copy in like dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
75.00 |
| 604048 |
Ashok K Banker. |
PRINCE OF AYODHYA. |
Warner, 2003. The Ramayana Book 1. Fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 712039 |
Iain Banks. |
THE BUSINESS. |
Little Brown (UK), 1999. First edition. A Fine copy in like dustjacket, slight shelf rubbing.. Signed by the author on the title page. |
15.00 |
| 612040 |
Iain Banks. |
DEAD AIR. |
Little Brown (UK), 2002. First edition. Spine a little leaned, top edges a little browned, VG-NF in dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page.
|
10.00 |
| 608011 |
Iain Banks. |
A SONG OF STONE. |
Abacus, 1997. First edition. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
12.00 |
| 712040 |
Iain Banks. |
A SONG OF STONE. |
Abacus, 1997. First edition. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
15.00 |
| 509056 |
Iain Banks. |
WALKING ON GLASS. |
Macmillan, 1985, 1st. Pages a little brown else almost fine in similar dustjacket.Signed by the author. |
40.00 |
| 402006 |
Iain Banks. |
WALKING ON GLASS. |
Macmillan, 1985, 1st. Spine a little leaned, pages a little brown, else almost fine in rubbed dj. Signed. |
45.00 |
| 612041 |
Iain M. Banks. |
THE ALGEBRAIST. |
Orbit, 2004. 1st edition. A Fine copy in like dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
15.00 |
| 706007 |
Iain M. Banks. |
CONSIDER PHLEBAS. |
Macmillan, 1987. First edition. Trade issue. The first Culture novel. A touch of bruising to corners else a very near fine copy in like dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page.
|
120.00 |
| 312010 |
Iain M. Banks. |
FEERSUM ENDJINN. |
Bantam, 1995, 1st US. Trade paperback. Pages a little brown else almost fine. Signed. |
12.00 |
| 608012 |
Iain M. Banks. |
INVERSIONS. |
Orbit, 1998. 1st edition. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
15.00 |
| 712041 |
Iain M. Banks. |
LOOK TO WINDWARD. |
Orbit, 2000. First edition. An almost fine copy in like dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
12.00 |
| 706008 |
Iain M. Banks. |
THE PLAYER OF GAMES. |
Macmillan, 1988. First edition. Trade issue. Lower edges of boards shelf- rubbed else almost fine in like dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
100.00 |
| 610006 |
James Barclay. |
DEMONSTORM. |
Gollancz, 2004. 1st edition. Legends of the Raven, Book # 3. A Fine copy in like dustjacket. |
5.00 |
| 207065 |
Maurice Baring. |
ORPHEUS IN MAYFAIR. |
Mills & Boon, 1909, 1st. Short stories, many supernatural. Cloth a little rubbed and marked, VG. |
250.00 |
| 609006 |
Clive Barker. |
ABARAT. |
HarperCollins UK, 2002, 1st. Illustrated in colour by the author. Spine a little cocked, one corner bumped, else almost fine, in like dustjacket with slight creasing at the head of the spine panel. Review slip loosely inserted. |
15.00 |
| 609009 |
Clive Barker. |
BOOKS OF BLOOD: 1, 2, 3. |
Macdonald, 1991. Pages a little brown else almost fine in like dustjackets. Clive Barker dustjacket art.Priced as a set. |
30.00 |
| 609013 |
Clive Barker. |
BOOKS OF BLOOD, Volume IV. |
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986, 1st trade hardcover. Pages brown else almost fine in like, slightly rubbed, dustjacket. |
20.00 |
| 609014 |
Clive Barker. |
BOOKS OF BLOOD, Volumes 1 & 2. |
Sphere, 1984, 1st hardcover edition. A near Fine copy in like dustjacket. |
40.00 |
| 609015 |
Clive Barker. |
BOOKS OF BLOOD, Volumes I & II. |
Sphere, 1984, 1st hardcover. Pages a little brown else almost fine in like dustjacket with minimal edge wrinkles. Signed by the author on the title page. |
50.00 |
| 609016 |
Clive Barker. |
BOOKS OF BLOOD, Volumes IV & V. |
Leisure Circle, 1985, 1st hardcover edition. Fine in like, slightly rubbed dustjacket. Signed ( and dated, 1987) on the title page. |
50.00 |
| 1515 |
Clive Barker. |
CABAL. |
Poseidon Press, 1988, 1st. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. Inscribed and signed by the author. |
25.00 |
| 804010 |
Clive Barker. |
CABAL. |
Poseidon Press, 1988, 1st. Almost fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
10.00 |
| 804011 |
Clive Barker. |
THE DAMNATION GAME. |
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988, 1st. Pages brown, VG-NF, in slightly rubbed, creased and browned dj. |
12.00 |
| 609017 |
Clive Barker. |
GALILEE. |
HarperCollins, 1998, 1st UK. A near Fine copy in like Dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
15.00 |
| 1038 |
Clive Barker. |
THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW. |
Collins, 1989, 1st. Spine leaned, VG-NF in dj. |
10.00 |
| 609021 |
Clive Barker. |
SACRAMENT. |
HarperCollins (US), 1996, 1st edition. Almost fine in like dustjacket. |
12.00 |
| 804012 |
Clive Barker. |
WEAVEWORLD. |
Collins, 1987, 1st. Top edges a little brown else almost fine, in dj with spine panel faded and a little scuffing at the top of the front flap fold.
|
8.00 |
| 610106 |
Robert H. Barlow. |
ANNALS OF THE JINNS. |
Necronomicon Press, 1978, 1st. 32 pages, paper covers. Short stories, with an introduction by Kenneth W. Faig, Jr.: Robert H. Barlow and H.P. Lovecraft: A Reflection. VG-NF. |
8.00 |
| 1753 |
Robert H. Barlow. |
ANNALS OF THE JINNS. |
Necronomicon Press, 1978, 1st. 32 pages, paper covers. Short stories, with an introduction by Kenneth W. Faig, Jr.: Robert H. Barlow and H.P. Lovecraft: A Reflection. VG-NF. |
10.00 |
| 1872 |
Allan Barnard (ed). |
THE HARLOT KILLER. |
Dell #797, 1953. Paperback. An anthology of fact and fiction relating to Jack the Ripper. Spine a little chipped and creased, cover a little creased, pages brown, VG. |
12.00 |
| 406046 |
Arthur K. Barnes. |
INTERPLANETARY HUNTER. |
Gnome Press, 1956, 1st. Front fly foxed, pages brown, else almost fine in dj. |
25.00 |
| 404010 |
John Barnes. |
EARTH MADE OF GLASS. |
Tor, 1998, 1st. Sequel to A Million Open Doors. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
12.00 |
| 1039 |
John Barnes |
A MILLION OPEN DOORS |
Millenium, 1993. Top edges a little brown else almost fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
5.00 |
| 610107 |
Steven Barnes. |
CHARISMA. |
Tor, 2002, 1st. Spine leaned else almost fine in dj. |
8.00 |
| 612044 |
Densil Neve Barr. |
THE MAN WITH ONLY ONE HEAD. |
Rich & Cowan, 1955, 1st. Almost fine in dj with chipping and closed tears along the edges. |
12.00 |
| 706009 |
John Parr (ed). |
SELECTED STORIES OF ROBERT BARR. |
University of Ottawa Press, 1977, 1st. Trade paperback. Satirical stories, including the Sherlock Homes parody The Great Pegram Mystery. Almost fine. Inscribed and signed by the editor. |
10.00 |
| 506023 |
Leslie Barringer. |
GERFALCON. |
Newcastle, 1976. Paper covers. Neustrian Cycle #1. Edges of pages foxed, VG-NF. |
8.00 |
| 1801 |
Leslie Barringer. |
JORIS OF THE ROCK. |
Heinemann, 1928, 1st. Neustrian Cycle #2. Spine and much of back cover darkened, corners bumped, VG-NF. |
25.00 |
| 712042 |
Richard Barry. |
FRUIT OF THE DESERT. |
Doubleday Page, 1920, 1st. Lost race novel. Colour frontispiece by Ralph Pallen Coleman. Spine faded, closed tear at top of spine, corners bumped, else VG. No dj. |
15.00 |
| 308999 |
E. Katharine Bates. |
SEEN AND UNSEEN. |
Greening, reprinted 1908. Memoirs of a psychic. Spine worn, torn and faded, pages brown, G. |
8.00 |
| 4337 |
L. Frank Baum. |
ANIMAL FAIRY TALES. |
The International Wizard of Oz Club, 1969, 1st. Paper covers. VG-NF. |
20.00 |
| 711013 |
Stephen Baxter. |
ANTI-ICE. |
HarperCollins, 1993.1st edition. A Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Signed and dated by the author on the title page at Eurocon, 2007.
|
250.00 |
| 711014 |
Stephen Baxter. |
ANTI-ICE. |
HarperCollins, 1993.1st edition. Slight lean, else an almost fine copy in like dustjacket. Signed and dated by the author on the title page at Eurocon, 2007. |
200.00 |
| 602016 |
Stephen Baxter. |
COALESCENT |
Gollancz, 2003, advance reading proof in paper covers. Destinys Children Book 1. Almost fine. Publicity sheet loosely inserted. Signed by the author. |
20.00 |
| 509065 |
Stephen Baxter. |
DEEP FUTURE. |
Gollancz, 2001, 1st. Fine in very near fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. |
12.50 |
| 610008 |
Stephen Baxter. |
EMPEROR. |
Gollancz, 2006. First edition. Times Tapestry, Book 1. Hardback issue. VG+/NF in like dustjacket. |
5.00 |
| 711015 |
Stephen Baxter. |
FLUX. |
HarperCollins, 1993. 1st edition. A Fine. copy in a Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
160.00 |
| 709145 |
Stephen Baxter. |
ICEBONES. |
Gollancz, 2001, 1st. Mammoth trilogy, book 3. Almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 509067 |
Stephen Baxter. |
MAMMOTH. |
Millenium, 1999, 1st. Corners a little bumped else fine in like dustjacket, with publicity blurb laid in. Signed by the author. |
40.00 |
| 606017 |
Stephen Baxter. |
ORIGIN: Manifold 3. |
HarperCollins, 2001, 1st. Slight lean, else Near Fine in like dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
10.00 |
| 711016 |
Stephen Baxter. |
RAFT. |
Grafton, 1991. 1st edition. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Signed and dated by the author on the title page at Eurocon, 2007. |
275.00 |
| 711017 |
Stephen Baxter |
REALITY DUST |
PS Publishing, 2000. 1st edition. 300 numbered copy paperback editon, signed by the author. A Fine copy. |
8.00 |
| 706010 |
Stephen Baxter. |
RING. |
HarperCollins, 1994. 1st edition. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. |
225.00 |
| 306017 |
Stephen Baxter |
SILVERHAIR |
HarperPrism, 1999, 1st US. Almost fine in dj. Signed by the author. |
8.00 |
| 706011 |
Stephen Baxter. |
TIMELIKE INFINITY. |
HarperCollins, 1992, 1st.edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket, with price {15.99} unclipped. Signed by the author and dated Eurocon 2007 22/9/07. Review slip loosely inserted.
|
200.00 |
| 612045 |
Stephen Baxter. |
TITAN. |
Voyager, 1997, 1st. Almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 509071 |
Stephen Baxter. |
TRACES. |
Voyager, 1998, 1st. Spine leaned else VG+/NF in near fine dustjacket. Signed.
|
18.00 |
| 702022 |
Stephen Baxter. |
TRANSCENDENT. |
Gollancz, 2005, 1st. Destinys Children, Book 3. Spine leaned else almost fine in slightly rubbed and creased dj. |
10.00 |
| 606022 |
Barrington J. Bayley. |
COLLISION WITH CHRONOS. |
Allison & Busby, 1977, 1st UK (& 1st hardcover). Retitle of Collision Course. Pages brown else almost fine, in dj with some wear at the corners and the ends of the spine panel. |
12.00 |
| 606023 |
Barrington J. Bayley. |
EMPIRE OF TWO WORLDS. |
Allison & Busby, 1979. Upper corners bumped, pages brown, VG-NF in rubbed dj with a short closed tear at the top of the rear flap fold |
8.00 |
| 506025 |
Barrington J. Bayley. |
THE ROD OF LIGHT. |
Arbor House, 1987, 1st. Sequel to Soul of the Robot. Almost fine in rubbed dj. |
12.00 |
| 600019 |
Greg Bear. |
ANVIL OF STARS. |
Legend, 1992, 1st. Limited edition of 200 signed, numbered copies. Spine darkened else fine in slipcase. Issued without dj. |
30.00 |
| 207075 |
Greg Bear. |
ANVIL OF STARS. |
Legend, 1992, 1st. Limited edition of 200 signed, numbered copies. Fine in slipcase. Issued without dj. |
60.00 |
| 711018 |
Greg Bear |
ANVIL OF STARS |
Warner, 1992. 1st US edition, preceded by the UK edition. A sequel to The Forge of God. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
18.00 |
| 610109 |
Greg Bear |
DARWINS RADIO |
DelRey, 1999. 1st edition. Nebula award winner, 2000. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. |
15.00 |
| 602018 |
Greg Bear. |
DINOSAUR SUMMER. |
US Book Club, nd. Illustrated in colour and black & white by Tony DiTerlizzi. Almost fine in dj with a little rubbing at the ends of the spine panel. |
5.00 |
| 711019 |
Greg Bear |
THE FORGE OF GOD |
Tor, 1987. 1st edition. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
25.00 |
| 610112 |
Greg Bear |
FOUNDATION AND CHAOS |
Harper Prism, 1998. 1st edition. The second volume of the Second Foundation trilogy. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket.
|
12.00 |
| 8804387 |
Greg Bear. |
HEADS. |
Legend, 1990, 1st. Trade edition. Fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 608017 |
Greg Bear |
HEADS |
St Martins, 1991. 1st US edition. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
15.00 |
| 509073 |
Greg Bear. |
THE INFINITY CONCERTO. |
Century, 1988, 1st UK (& 1st hardcover). Almost fine, in dj with small tears at the top corners of the front panel. |
15.00 |
| 711021 |
Greg Bear |
PSYCHLONE |
Severn House {UK}, 1990. 1st hardcover edition of a paperback issued in 1979. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. |
18.00 |
| 8812396 |
Greg Bear. |
QUEEN OF ANGELS. |
Gollancz, 1990, 1st UK. Almost fine in dj. |
8.00 |
| 609025 |
Greg Bear. |
SLEEPSIDE STORY. |
Cheap Street, 1988. 1st edition. Number 62 of the 75 copy Collectors edition, in dustjacket and slipcase. Signed by the author and by the illustrator Judy King-Rieniets. Prospectus for the title tipped in. A Fine copy throughout. |
140.00 |
| 706013 |
Greg Bear |
SONGS OF EARTH AND POWER |
Tor, 1995. 1st edition thus. Retitling of The Infinity Concerto and The Serpent Mage, published separately in 1988 in the UK.A Fine copy of the Advance uncorrected proof.
|
10.00 |
| 706014 |
Greg Bear |
STAR TREK - CORONA |
Gregg Press, 1985. 1st hardcover edition of a paperback issued in 1984. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. |
10.00 |
| 706015 |
Greg Bear |
STRENGTH OF STONES |
Severn House, 1991. First edition. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
30.00 |
| 7710400 |
Greg Bear. |
TANGENTS. |
Gollancz, 1990, 1st UK. Fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 706016 |
Greg Bear |
THE VENGING |
Legend, 1992. 1st edition. Short story collection. Contains the stories published in Wind from a Burning Woman plus two more. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
12.00 |
| 510004 |
Greg Bear. |
THE WIND FROM A BURNING WOMAN. |
Arkham House, 1983, 2nd printing. 1503 copies printed. Top edges a little foxed else almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 608020 |
Greg Bear (ed). |
NEW LEGENDS. |
Legend, 1995, 1st UK. Short story anthology. Pages a little brown else a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Review copy letter from publisher tipped in. |
10.00 |
| 8806412 |
Jack Bechdolt. |
THE TORCH. |
Prime Press, 1948, 1st. VG+ in worn and torn dj. Signed. |
15.00 |
| 1873 |
Paul Begg, Martin Fido & Keith Skinner. |
THE JACK THE RIPPER A-Z. |
Headline, 1991. First printing of the first edition. Illustrated. Pages browning else fine in dj. |
60.00 |
| 8812420 |
Clare Bell. |
CLAN GROUND. |
Gollancz, 1986, 1st UK. Almost Fine in dj. |
8.00 |
| 608021 |
Neil Bell. |
PRECIOUS PORCELAIN. |
Collins, 1938. A novel with a Jekyll and Hyde theme. Professionally rebound in cloth, some foxing, almost fine. |
25.00 |
| 604050 |
Neil Bell (as Miles). |
THE GAS WAR OF 1940. |
Eric Partridge, 1931, 1st. Future war novel, also published as Valiant Clay. Ends of spine a little worn, spine a little faded, VG+. |
80.00 |
| 804013 |
Edward Bellamy. |
LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887. |
Wm. Reeves, circa 1900. Large size paperback. The Bellamy Library No 1A. With index and extra chapter. Pages brown else VG-NF. |
30.00 |
| 308008 |
Stephen Vincent Benet. |
TALES BEFORE MIDNIGHT. |
Farrar & Rinehart, 1939, 1st. Short stories, some fantastic. Edges of pages brown else VG-NF, in worn dj that has been glued to a sheet of brown paper. |
25.00 |
| 308009 |
Stephen Vincent Benet. |
THIRTEEN OCLOCK. |
Farrar & Rinehart, nd, 2nd printing. Short stories, some fantastic. Edges of pages brown else VG-NF, in worn dj that has been glued to a sheet of brown paper. |
15.00 |
| 608022 |
Gregory Benford |
AGAINST INFINITY. |
Timescape, 1983 1st edition. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Remainder stamp to bottom edge. |
10.00 |
| 408013 |
Gregory Benford. |
SAILING BRIGHT ETERNITY. |
Bantam, 1995, 1st. Almost fine in dj. |
12.00 |
| 923025 |
Gregory Benford & David Brin. |
HEART OF THE COMET. |
Bantam, 1986, 1st. Almost fine in slightly worn dj. Signed by David Brin. |
18.00 |
| 1408 |
Gregory Benford & David Brin. |
HEART OF THE COMET. |
Bantam, 1986, 1st. Almost fine in worn dj. |
15.00 |
| 608027 |
Gregory Benford & David Brin |
HEART OF THE COMET |
Bantam, 1986. 1st edition. A Fine copy in a near Fine {minimal shelf-rubbing} dustjacket. |
12.00 |
| 310024 |
Robert Ames Bennet. |
THE BOWL OF BAAL. |
Grant, 1975, 1st. Lost race novel reprinted from All Around magazine, 1916-17. Illustrated by David Ireland. Almost fine in dj. |
15.00 |
| 406049 |
Warwick Bennett & Patrick Hudson (eds). |
RUTHERFORDS DREAMS: A New Zealand Science Fiction Collection. |
IPL Books, 1995, 1st. Trade paperback. Fine. |
8.00 |
| 404015 |
Pierre Benoit. |
LATLANTIDE. |
Librarie Hachette, 1928. Paper covers. One of 300 numbered copies on Hollande Van Gelder paper. Illustrated by Maurice de Lambert. Published in English translation as The Queen of Atlantis and Atlantida. Ends of spine a little torn else VG-NF.
|
40.00 |
| 310025 |
E.F. Benson. |
ACROSS THE STREAM. |
John Murray, 1919, 1st. Supernatural novel involving communication with the dead. Edges of pages foxed, VG+. |
180.00 |
| 802010 |
E.F. Benson |
THE FACE. |
Ash-Tree Press, 2003, 1st. 600 copy edition. The Collected Spook Stories, volume 4. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
28.00 |
| 702023 |
E.F. Benson. |
THE FLINT KNIFE. |
Lythway/ Chivers Press, 1990, 1st hardcover. Fine. Issued without dj.
|
50.00 |
| 600458 |
E.F. Benson. |
THE LUCK OF THE VAILS. |
Herbert Jenkins, 1917. Mystery novel with some supernatural content. G-VG. |
10.00 |
| 702024 |
E.F. Benson. |
THE MAN WHO WENT TOO FAR. |
Hermitage Press, 1992, 1st. #6 of 60 numbered copies. 24 pages, paper covers. A short story reprinted from Pall Mall Magazine, June 1904. Almost fine. |
30.00 |
| 308012 |
E.F. Benson. |
THE ROOM IN THE TOWER. |
Knopf, reprinted 1929. Spine browned, cloth foxed, edges of pages brown, name and date on fly, VG. |
60.00 |
| 406050 |
E.F. Benson. |
SPOOK STORIES. |
Hutchinson, 1928, 1st. Purple cloth, believed to be the Colonial edition. Spine faded, and leaned, corners worn, pages foxed, else VG.
|
60.00 |
| 702025 |
E.F. Benson. |
THE TECHNIQUE OF THE GHOST STORY. |
Hermitage Books, 1993, 1st. Edition limited to 50 copies. 36 pages paper covers. Contains an introduction by Jack Adrian, the title essay, and three short stories:The Call, Dives and Lazarus, Boxing Night. Fine. Signed by Jasck Adrian and dated 12 Feb 93. |
40.00 |
| 802013 |
E.F. Benson |
THE TERROR BY NIGHT. |
Ash-Tree Press, 1998, 1st. 600 copy edition. The Collected Spook Stories, volume 1. Fine in dj. |
35.00 |
| 308013 |
E.F. Benson. |
VISIBLE AND INVISIBLE. |
George H. Doran, 1924, 1st US. Spine discolored, edges of pages brown, VG. |
60.00 |
| 509074 |
E.F. Benson. |
VISIBLE AND INVISIBLE. |
Hutchinson, nd (circa 1945), 14th thousand. VG+, in dj with some holes torn in the spine panel. |
50.00 |
| 711025 |
Robert Hugh Benson. |
THE NECROMANCERS. |
Hutchinson, nd, cheap edition. Weird novel. Foxed, VG. No dj. |
12.00 |
| 304109 |
J.D. Beresford. |
REVOLUTION. |
Collins, 1921, 1st. Novel of Socialist revolution in Britain. Corners and ends of spine a little worn, edges of pages brown, else VG-NF.
|
40.00 |
| 602021 |
Howard Berk. |
THE SUN GROWS COLD. |
Gollancz, 1971, 1st UK. Almost fine in slightly rubbed, price clipped dj.
|
5.00 |
| 712045 |
Alfred Bester. |
THE DECEIVERS. |
Severn House, 1984. 1st UK edition. A Fine copy in like, price-clipped dustjacket. |
20.00 |
| 712047 |
Alfred Bester. |
GOLEM 100. |
Simon & Schuster, 1980, 1st. Almost fine in like dustjacket. |
15.00 |
| 4516 |
William Gray Beyer. |
MINIONS OF THE MOON. |
Gnome Press, 1950, 1st. Tape stains on covers and endpapers, VG-NF in worn & torn dj. |
12.00 |
| 1754 |
Ambrose Bierce. |
FOR THE AHKOOND. |
Necronomicon Press, 1980. 12 pages, paper covers. Covers a little browned else almost fine. |
5.00 |
| 308016 |
Ambrose Bierce. |
IN THE MIDST OF LIFE. |
Nash & Grayson, nd. Cloth a little worn, edges of pages brown, VG. |
10.00 |
| 510076 |
Ambrose Bierce. |
TEN TALES. |
The First Edition Club, 1925. Introduction by A.J.A. Symons. Corners a little bumped, VG-NF. |
50.00 |
| 7712540 |
Lloyd Biggle, Jr. |
THE STILL, SMALL VOICE OF TRUMPETS. |
Rapp & Whiting, 1969, 1st UK. Edges of pages a little foxed else fine in slightly worn dj. |
12.00 |
| 7702541 |
Lloyd Biggle, Jr. |
WATCHERS OF THE DARK. |
Rapp & Whiting, nd, 1st UK. Almost fine in slightly worn and creased dj. |
8.00 |
| 7712543 |
Lloyd Biggle, Jr. |
THE WORLD MENDERS. |
Elmfield Press, 1973, 1st UK. Fine in slightly worn dj. |
10.00 |
| 602022 |
Lloyd Biggle, Jr. |
THE WORLD MENDERS. |
Doubleday, 1971, 1st. Almost fine, in dj with a little wear at the ends of the spine panel. |
15.00 |
| 7708544 |
Jack Bilbo. |
OUT OF MY MIND: Strange Stories. |
The Modern Art Gallery Ltd1946, 1st. Illustrated by the author. VG-NF in worn and torn dj. |
35.00 |
| 707002 |
David Bilsborough. |
THE WANDERER'S TALE. |
Tor (UK), 2007. Annals of Lindormyn, book 1. First Edition, 1st printing. Blurb loosely inserted. Fine in fine dustjacket. |
9.00 |
| 410049 |
The Earl of Birkenhead. |
THE WORLD IN 2030. |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1930, 1st. Non fiction, illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer. Spine faded, front cover a little water stained, else VG-NF. |
80.00 |
| 706020 |
Charles Birkin. |
A HAUNTING BEAUTY. |
Midnight House, 2000, 1st. Weird stories, edited by Mike Ashley. Edges of pages a little brown else almost fine in slightly browned dj. |
15.00 |
| 702026 |
Charles Birkin. |
THE SMELL OF EVIL. |
Tandem, 1965, This is identical to the 1964 Library 33 edition but for the publishers name on the title page, and the publishers name and the date on the copyright page. Spine leaned, pages brown, VG-NF in NF dj. |
80.00 |
| 702027 |
Charles Birkin. |
THE SMELL OF EVIL. |
Library 33, 1964, 1st. This is identical to the 1965 Tandem edition but for the publishers name on the title page, and the publishers name and the date on the copyright page. Pages brown else almost fine in dj. |
120.00 |
| 612051 |
David F. Bischoff & Dennis R. Bailey. |
TIN WOODMAN. |
Doubleday, 1979, 1st. VG-NF in chipped dj. |
6.00 |
| 509075 |
K.J. Bishop. |
THE ETCHED CITY. |
Tor (UK), 2003, uncorrected proof in paper covers. Fine. |
10.00 |
| 609026 |
K.J. Bishop. |
THE ETCHED CITY. |
Prime, 2003. 1st Edition. Trade paperback. The only edition of this book to feature cover art by the author. |
15.00 |
| 510005 |
Michael Bishop. |
BLOODED ON ARACHNE. |
Arkham House, 1982, 1st. Illustrated by Glennray Tutor. Corners a little bumped, VG-NF in slightly worn and browned dj. |
15.00 |
| 9914093 |
Michael Bishop. |
A FUNERAL FOR THE EYES OF FIRE. |
Kerosina, 1989, 1st UK (& 1st hardcover). Trade edition. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
12.00 |
| 709147 |
Michael Bishop. |
A FUNERAL FOR THE EYES OF FIRE. |
Kerosina, 1989, 1st UK (& 1st hardcover). #204 of the special edition of 250 signed, numbered copies. Fine in dj. Together with WITHIN THE WALLS OF TYRE, a clothbound booklet, lettering on spine a little rubbed else fine. The two items in the original slipcase. |
28.00 |
| 109137 |
Michael Bishop. |
A LITTLE KNOWLEDGE. |
Berkley Putnam, 1977, 1st. Almost fine in dj. |
20.00 |
| 109139 |
Michael Bishop. |
STOLEN FACES. |
Harper & Row, 1977, 1st. Edges of pages foxed else almost fine in worn and foxed dj. |
15.00 |
| 1054 |
Michael Bishop. |
TRANSFIGURATIONS. |
Gollancz, 1980, 1st UK. Corners bumped, VG+ in slightly torn dj. |
4.00 |
| 109140 |
Michael Bishop. |
TRANSFIGURATIONS. |
Berkley Putnam, 1979, 1st. Almost fine, in slightly worn dj with a short closed tear in the front panel. |
18.00 |
| 109141 |
Michael Bishop. |
UNICORN MOUNTAIN. |
Arbor House, 1988, 1st. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. Signed. |
30.00 |
| 606027 |
Zealia B. Bishop. |
THE CURSE OF YIG. |
Arkham House, 1953, 1st. 1217 copies printed. Corners a little bumped, browning to endpapers from the glue, VG-NF, in worn dj with small pieces missing at the head of the spine panel and the flap folds, and a closed tear and creasing at the top edge of the front panel.. |
50.00 |
| 308019 |
Gerald Biss. |
THE DOOR OF THE UNREAL. |
Putnam, 1920, 1st US. Werewolf novel. Spine and edges of covers a little brown, edges of pages brown, VG. |
75.00 |
| 410050 |
Gerald Biss. |
THE DOOR OF THE UNREAL. |
Eveleigh Nash & Grayson, nd. Werewolf novel. Cloth worn and marked, fly missing, G. |
30.00 |
| 402013 |
John Blackburn. |
THE CYCLOPS GOBLET. |
Cape, 1977, 1st. Fine in dj. |
20.00 |
| 211062 |
John Blackburn. |
THE CYCLOPS GOBLET. |
Cape, 1977, 1st. Almost fine in slightly worn dj. |
20.00 |
| 707050 |
John Blackburn. |
THE FACE OF THE LION. |
Cape, 1976, 1st. Top edges a little foxed, spine a little leaned, else almost fine in dj with spine panel a little faded.. |
20.00 |
| 804015 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
THE CENTAUR. |
Macmillan, 1911, 1st. Spine rubbed, lettering on spine dull, inner hinges cracking, G-VG. |
45.00 |
| 512070 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
DAY AND NIGHT STORIES. |
Dutton, 1917, 1st US. VG-NF. |
60.00 |
| 707051 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
THE DOLL. |
Arkham House, 1946, 1st. 3490 copies printed. Edges of pages a little brown else almost fine in slightly browned dj. |
50.00 |
| 202049 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
THE EDUCATION OF UNCLE PAUL. |
Macmillan, reprinted 1931. VG-NF, in slightly worn dj with spine a little stained and faded, and small pieces missing from the ends. |
20.00 |
| 606029 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
THE EDUCATION OF UNCLE PAUL. |
Macmillan, reprinted 1931. Spine a little faded, VG-NF. No dj. |
12.00 |
| 512071 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
THE EMPTY HOUSE. |
Richards Press, 1947, 3rd printing. Some damp marking to cloth else VG-NF, in worn and creased dj with tape repairs to several tears. |
18.00 |
| 804016 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
THE EXTRA DAY. |
Macmillan, 1915, 1st. First state, with two pages of publishers ads at the rear. Corners and ends of spine a little rubbed else VG-NF. No dj. |
75.00 |
| 804019 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES. |
Macmillan, London, 1914. First edition. Five mystical stories. Original decorated dark green cloth, front and spine panels stamped. Corners and ends of spine a little rubbed, lettering on spine dulled, edge of back cover dented, previous owners gift inscription on fly. A clean, tight copy, VG+ overall. No dustjacket. |
120.00 |
| 804021 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
JOHN SILENCE. |
Eveleigh Nash, 1908. First edition, without the publishers catalogue at rear. Described by Bleiler as probably the best single volume of 20th Century cases of an occult detective. Burgundy cloth somewhat worn, gilt titling only a little dulled, spine a little faded. Scattered light foxing to tight text block, VG overall. No dustjacket. |
160.00 |
| 804022 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
JOHN SILENCE. |
Eveleigh Nash, reprinted 1916. Described by Bleiler as probably the best single volume of 20th Century cases of an occult detective. Blue cloth, spine darkened, corners and ends of spine worn, G-VG. No dj. |
20.00 |
| 512076 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
JULIUS LEVALLON. |
Cassells Pocket Library, 1929. Initials and date on fly else VG-NF, in dj with spine panel rubbed, some chipping and small pieces torn from the top edge, and some small tape repairs. |
20.00 |
| 804023 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
JULIUS LEVALLON. |
Cassells Pocket Library, 1929. Small scrape on lower edge of front cover, VG-NF, in dj with a little rubbing at the corners and the ends of the spine panel and a 3 cm tear at the bottom of the front flap fold. |
35.00 |
| 804024 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
A PRISONER IN FAIRYLAND. |
Macmillan, reprinted 1922. Previous owners gift inscription on fly and front flap of dj else VG-NF, in dj with short closed tears and a little chipping at the corners and the ends of the spine panel. |
35.00 |
| 804025 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
STRANGE STORIES. |
Heinemann, 1929, 1st. Covers a little bowed, edges of pages a little browned and foxed, VG+. No dj. |
45.00 |
| 209107 |
Algernon Blackwood. |
TALES OF THE UNCANNY AND SUPERNATURAL. |
Spring Books, 1964, 3rd impression. Spine faded, edges of pages brown, VG. No dj. |
6.00 |
| 4659 |
William Peter Blatty. |
THE EXORCIST. |
Harper & Row, 1971, 1st. Fine in torn and creased dj. |
25.00 |
| 312016 |
James P. Blaylock. |
LAND OF DREAMS. |
Arbor House, 1987, 1st. Edges of pages brown else fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
15.00 |
| 504049 |
E.F. Bleiler & T.E. Dikty (eds). |
THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES 1949. |
Frederick Fell, 1949, 1st. Edges of covers worn, edges of pages brown, else VG, in worn, torn and tape repaired dj. |
15.00 |
| 504050 |
E.F. Bleiler & T.E. Dikty (eds). |
THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES 1950. |
Frederick Fell, 1950, 3rd printing. Corners a little worn, edges of pages brown, tape marks on endpapers, VG+, in dj with spine panel faded.
|
15.00 |
| 412037 |
E.F. Bleiler & T.E. Dikty (eds). |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELS 1952. |
Frederick Fell, 1952, 1st. VG-NF in worn and chipped dj with pieces missing at the ends of the spine panel. |
20.00 |
| 412038 |
E.F. Bleiler & T.E. Dikty (eds). |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELS 1953. |
Frederick Fell, 1953, 1st. Previous owners inscription on half title else VG-NF, in worn dj with spine panel faded and some heavy chipping at the ends of the spine panel and the flap folds. Signed by Ted Dikty. |
30.00 |
| 204038 |
James Blish. |
JACK OF EAGLES. |
Faber, 1973, 1st UK hardcover. Fine in slightly worn dj. |
18.00 |
| 1612 |
James Blish. |
MIDSUMMER CENTURY. |
Faber, 1973, 1st UK. Almost fine in worn dj with a small piece torn from the rear panel. |
7.00 |
| 702031 |
James Blish. |
THE STAR DWELLERS. |
Putnam, 1961, 1st. Almost fine, in worn dj with small pieces missing from the front panel and the top of the spine panel.
|
40.00 |
| 502067 |
James Blish. |
VOR. |
Severn House, 1978, 1st UK (& 1st hardcover). Almost fine, in slightly rubbed dj with a short scratch and a tiny closed tear in the front panel. |
15.00 |
| 609027 |
|
THE SELECTED STORIES OF ROBERT BLOCH. |
Underwood-Miller, 1987. Three volumes, uncorrected proofs in paper covers. Almost fine. Priced as a set. |
120.00 |
| 39752 |
Robert Bloch. |
ATOMS AND EVIL. |
Robert Hale, 1976, 1st hardcover. VG-NF, in foxed and worn price clipped dj with several short closed tears and creases. |
25.00 |
| 111026 |
Robert Bloch. |
DRAGONS AND NIGHTMARES. |
Mirage, 1968, 1st. Illustrated by David Prosser. Almost fine in dj. |
50.00 |
| 706022 |
Robert Bloch. |
NIGHT OF THE RIPPER. |
Doubleday, 1984, 1st. Light remainder spray on lower edges of pages else almost fine in dj. Signed by the author on previous owners bookplate. |
30.00 |
| 510008 |
Robert Bloch. |
THE OPENER OF THE WAY. |
Neville Spearman, 1974, 1st UK. Reprint of the 1945 Arkham House edition. Pages a little brown else almost fine in dj. |
30.00 |
| 706023 |
Robert Bloch. |
THE OPENER OF THE WAY. |
Arkham House, 1945, 1st. 2065 copies printed. Corners a little rubbed and bumped, edges of pages a little brown, VG+ in dj with a little wear at the corners and the ends of the spine panel. |
160.00 |
| 504052 |
Robert Bloch. |
PSYCHO II. |
Whispers Press, 1982, 1st. Trade edition. Fine in slightly worn dj with short closed tears and creasing at the head of the spine panel. |
15.00 |
| 111028 |
Robert Bloch (ed). |
PSYCHO-PATHS. |
Tor, 1991, 1st. Edges of pages foxed else fine in dj. |
15.00 |
| 204042 |
Michael Blumlein. |
THE MOVEMENT OF MOUNTAINS. |
Simon & Schuster, 1988, 1st UK. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
12.00 |
| 406053 |
David Bolton. |
RACE AGAINST TIME: How Britains Waterways Were Saved. |
Methuen, 1990, 1st. The story of the Inland Waterways Association, which was founded by Robert Aickman , who features throughout the book, and L.T.C. Rolt. Many photographs.Almost fine in dj.
|
18.00 |
| 704014 |
Nelson Bond. |
LANCELOT BIGGS: SPACEMAN. |
Doubleday, 1950, 1st. Edges of pages a little brown, VG-NF, in slightly chipped dj with spine panel browned.
|
25.00 |
| 310705 |
Nelson Bond. |
THE MONSTER. |
Sydney, Australia: Malian Press. 32 pages, paper covers. American Science Fiction Magazine No 9, January 1953. Pages badly browned, one corner torn off, else VG. |
3.00 |
| 612055 |
Jan Bondeson. |
BURIED ALIVE: The Terrifying History of Our Most Primal Fear. |
Norton, 2001, 1st US. Illustrated. Almost fine in dj. |
8.00 |
| 9906082 |
J.F. Bone. |
CONFEDERATION MATADOR. |
Starblaze, 1978, 1st. Paper covers. Illustrated by Polly & Kelly Freas. Fine. |
5.00 |
| 608033 |
Guy Boothby. |
A BID FOR FORTUNE. |
Ward Lock, 1895, 1st. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood, Oscar Eckhardt and T.S.C. Crowther. Dr. Nikola weird thriller. Cloth worn, rear fly missing, G-VG. |
60.00 |
| 211071 |
Alice Borchardt. |
THE SILVER WOLF. |
Del Rey, 1998, uncorrected proof in paper covers. Covers rubbed at spine folds else almost fine. |
10.00 |
| 512085 |
Jorge Luis Borges, Silvina Ocampo & A. Bioy Casares (eds). |
THE BOOK OF FANTASY. |
Viking, 1988, 1st. Pages brown else almost fine in rubbed dj. |
10.00 |
| 1057 |
Anthony Boucher. |
THE COMPLEAT WEREWOLF. |
W.H. Allen, 1970, 1st UK. Almost fine in slightly worn and torn dj.
|
12.00 |
| 506031 |
S.J. Bounds. |
DIMENSION OF HORROR. |
Panther #70, 1953, 1st. Edges of pages brown else VG-NF in worn and chipped dj.. |
25.00 |
| 608037 |
Sydney J. Bounds. |
THE WORLD WRECKER. |
Foulsham, 1956, 1st. Edges of pages a little foxed and browned, VG-NF, in dj with wear, chipping, creasing and short closed tears along the edges. Signed. |
25.00 |
| 1877 |
Stephane Bourgoin. |
JACK L EVENTREUR. |
Editions Fleuve Noir, 1992. First edition. Paperback. Illustrated. Text in French. Slight browning to pages else almost fine. |
25.00 |
| 1878 |
Stephane Bourgoin. |
JACK L EVENTREUR. |
Editions Fleuve Noir, 1992. First edition. Paperback. Illustrated. Text in French. Slight browning to pages, crease down left side of cover, else almost fine. |
20.00 |
| 1058 |
Ben Bova |
MOONWAR |
Hodder and Stoughton, 1997, 1st UK. As new, near fine in near fine dj. |
5.00 |
| 1600 |
Ben Bova. |
THE ROCK RATS. |
Hodder & Stoughton, 2002, 1st UK. The Asteroid Wars, Book 2. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
10.00 |
| 610121 |
Ben Bova. |
STAR WATCHMAN. |
Dobson, 1972, 1st UK. Almost fine in price clipped dj. |
5.00 |
| 500839 |
Ben Bova & Bill Pogue. |
THE TRIKON DECEPTION. |
Tor, 1992, 1st. Fine in dj. |
12.00 |
| 9904062 |
Elizabeth Bowen. |
THE DEMON LOVER. |
Cape, 1945, 1st. Short stories, some supernatural. VG-NF. No dj. |
20.00 |
| 211073 |
Elizabeth Bowen. |
THE DEMON LOVER. |
Cape, 1947, 3rd impression. Short stories, some supernatural. VG-NF in slightly browned, worn and chipped dj. |
25.00 |
| 612056 |
Elizabeth Bowen. |
THE DEMON LOVER. |
Cape, 1945, 1st. Short stories, some supernatural. Spine leaned and browned, back cover foxed, name on fly, VG. No dj.
|
10.00 |
| 104128 |
John Bowen. |
NO RETREAT. |
Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994, 1st. Alternate history novel, about a Nazi-ruled Britain. spine a little leaned, pages a little brown, else fine in dj. |
25.00 |
| 711030 |
Marjorie Bowen. |
KECKSIES. |
Arkham House, 1976, 1st. 4391 copies printed. Fine in dj - still in the original shrinkwrap. |
15.00 |
| 707062 |
Leigh Brackett. |
THE LONG TOMORROW. |
Doubleday, 1955. First edition. Page edges a touch dust soiled , mild bumping to spine ends, else an almost fine copy in bright dustjacket that is a little worn and torn at extremities only, not affecting image or text, VG+/NF overall. |
60.00 |
| 709151 |
Ray Bradbury |
A GRAVEYARD FOR LUNATICS |
Grafton, 1990. First UK edition. A Fine copy in like dustjacket. Signed to - ! and dated Aug 25 1990 by the author on the half-title. |
40.00 |
| 709152 |
Ray Bradbury. |
DANDELION WINE. |
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968, 3rd impression. Almost fine, in dj with a little wear at the top of the spine panel, creasing at the top edge of the back panel, and a closed tear in the back flap. |
20.00 |
| 802089 |
Ray Bradbury. |
DANDELION WINE. |
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. First UK edition of the author's first full length novel. An almost Fine copy {mild bump to one corner, neat name to FFEP}. The dustjacket is uniformly a little age darkened and rubbed and there is a small unobtrusive circular stain to the spine: it is not price clipped, has some chipping to corner folds and top of spine, VG+ to near fine overall. Signed by the author on the title page to xxx !".
|
300.00 |
| 608038 |
Ray Bradbury. |
DARK CARNIVAL. |
Arkham House, 1947, 1st. 3112 copies printed. Top edges a little dust marked, edges of pages very slightly browned, else almost fine, in dj with some rubbing along the lower edge and the front flap fold, and a short closed tear at the lower end of the front flap fold. |
900.00 |
| 709153 |
Ray Bradbury |
DARK CARNIVAL. |
Hamish Hamilton, 1948. First British edition of the authors first book. Spine ends bumped, page edges foxed, neat owners inscription to FFEP, else a tight, square copy, VG+/NF overall. The Michael Ayrton dustjacket is price-clipped, the (white) rear panel a little soiled, spine ends and corners a little chipped, 1cm split to front cover/top spine edge, the cover image not affected, about VG+ overall. Signed and dated 8/25/90 by the author on the FFEP. |
360.00 |
| 802090 |
Ray Bradbury. |
THE DAY IT RAINED FOREVER. |
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. First UK edition of this story collection, published in the USA with varied contents as A Medicine for Melancholy. Spine very slightly cocked, top of text block age - darkened else a very clean, tight copy, VG+/NF overall. The dustjacket with the Joe Mugnaini cover is a little age darkened, spine faded, with two closed tears, VG+ or better. Signed by the author on the title page to xxx !". |
150.00 |
| 709154 |
Ray Bradbury |
FAHRENHEIT 451. |
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. First British edition. Light water stain to top of front board, affecting 1 inch of same area on jacket but barely affecting text block. Endpapers and page edges foxed, extremities bruised, yet a square, tight VG+ copy overall. The Joe Mugnaini dustjacket is VG overall, extremities worn and chipped, spine a little faded, covers generally lightly soiled, yet presentable, and not price-clipped. Signed to - ! by the author on the title page. |
350.00 |
| 802092 |
Ray Bradbury. |
THE HALLOWEEN TREE. |
Knopf, 1972. First edition. Illustrated by Joseph Mugnaini. Mild bruising to spine ends else almost fine in shelf-rubbed dustjacket. Signed by the author on a label affixed to FFEP. |
150.00 |
| 709156 |
Ray Bradbury |
THE HAUNTED COMPUTER AND THE ANDROID POPE. |
Knopf, 1981. First edition. Poetry. A Fine copy in like dustjacket. |
11.00 |
| 802093 |
Ray Bradbury. |
I SING THE BODY ELECTRIC. |
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1970. First UK edition of this story collection. Mild bruising to spine ends else almost fine in bright price-clipped dustjacket, tiny wrinkles to spine ends else almost fine. |
80.00 |
| 802094 |
Ray Bradbury. |
THE ILLUSTRATED MAN. |
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. First UK edition of this story collection. Contents differ from the US edition, with four stories dropped and two added. Top edge dusty , mild wear to edges, VG+ to near fine overall. The dustjacket is uniformly age darkened with two repairs to top edge and minor chips, VG+ overall. A very acceptable copy of this scarce edition. Signed by the author on the title page to xxx !". |
250.00 |
| 802095 |
Ray Bradbury. |
THE OCTOBER COUNTRY. |
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. First UK edition of this story collection, with interior illustrations by Joe Mugnaini. Foxing to endpapers and edges, sunning to spine ends, VG or better overall. The dustjacket is darkened with a mark to front cover, worn at edges with 3-4 mm missing at spine ends, VG overall. Signed by the author on the title page to xxx !". |
150.00 |
| 602025 |
Ray Bradbury. |
OLD AHABS FRIEND, AND FRIEND TO NOAH, SPEAKS HIS PIECE. |
Roy A. Squires, 1971, 1st. Edition limited to 485 numbered copies, hand printed on hand made paper. 16 pages, paper covers. Poetry. Almost fine. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front cover, and with a short handwritten letter from the author, on his headed notepaper. |
80.00 |
| 709157 |
Ray Bradbury |
THE SILVER LOCUSTS. |
Rupert Hart - Davis, 1951. First UK edition of The Martian Chromicles (Omits Usher II and includes for the first time The Fire Balloons) Very nearly Fine (some bruising to spine ends) in like, price-clipped, dustjacket (but for almost inevitable soiling to white rear panel). Signed and dated 8/25/90 by the author on the title page. An exceptional copy of this edition. |
250.00 |
| 802096 |
Ray Bradbury. |
SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES. |
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963. First UK edition. Page edges a little foxed, two corners bumped, VG+ or better overall. The dustjacket has wear and tear to all edges and 3-4 mm missing from bottom of spine, overall VG+. Signed by the author on the title page to xxx !". |
275.00 |
| 1059 |
Scott Bradfield. |
ANIMAL PLANET. |
Picador USA, 1995, 1st US. Corners a little bumped else fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 308031 |
Marion Zimmer Bradley. |
HEARTLIGHT. |
Tor, 1998, 1st. Dark fantasy novel, prequel to the series. Almost fine in dj. |
12.00 |
| 504056 |
Marion Zimmer Bradley. |
LADY OF AVALON. |
Viking, 1997, 1st. Almost fine in dj. |
12.00 |
| 1063 |
Marion Zimmer Bradley |
LADY OF THE TRILLIUM |
Harper Collins, 1995, 1st. UK. As new - almost fine in dj. |
5.00 |
| 1060 |
Marion Zimmer Bradley and Deborah J. Ross. |
THE FALL OF NESKAYA |
DAW, 2001, 1st. A Darkover Novel. Book 1 of the Clingfire trilogy. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. With review slip. |
12.50 |
| 704017 |
Ernest Bramah. |
THE WALLET OF KAI LUNG. |
Methuen, 1923, 5th edition. Name and date on fly, small water stain on spine else VG-NF. |
5.00 |
| 308037 |
Gary Brandner. |
RETURN OF THE HOWLING. |
Severn House, 1987, 1st hardcover. The novel of the film. Almost fine in rubbed dj. |
50.00 |
| 707066 |
Elizabeth Brennan. |
WHISPERING WALLS. |
Metropolitan, 1948, 1st. Weird novel. Edges of pages brown else VG-NF in worn dj with pieces torn from the ends of the spine panel and the top edge of the back panel. |
25.00 |
| 612057 |
Joseph Payne Brennan. |
NINE HORRORS AND A DREAM. |
Arkham House, 1958, 1st. 1336 copies printed. Almost fine, in dj with a little rubbing at the corners and the ends of the spine panel |
100.00 |
| 408022 |
Grendel Briarton. |
THE (EVEN MORE) COMPLEAT FEGHOOT. |
Mirage Press, 1980, 1st. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Tim Kirk. Spine a little faded else almost fine. |
20.00 |
| 9910041 |
David Brin. |
BRIGHTNESS REEF. |
Bantam, 1995, 1st. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
18.00 |
| 9910044 |
David Brin. |
GLORY SEASON. |
Orbit, 1993, 1st UK. Almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 402020 |
David Brin. |
GLORY SEASON. |
Bantam, 1993, 1st. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
12.00 |
| 702033 |
David Brin. |
INFINITY'S SHORE. |
Bantam, 1996, 1st. Book 2 of the second Uplift trilogy. String dents in top edges of boards else almost fine in slightly rubbed and creased dj. |
10.00 |
| 602027 |
David Brin. |
OTHERNESS. |
Orbit, 1994, 1st. Pages a little brown else fine in slightly rubbed dj, with publicity material laid in. |
15.00 |
| 609028 |
Poppy Z. Brite. |
EXQUISITE CORPSE. |
Simon & Schuster, 1996, 1st. Almost fine in dj. |
15.00 |
| 606036 |
Poppy Z. Brite (ed). |
LOVE IN VEIN II. |
Castle Books, 2000, 1st hardcover. Original anthology of vampire stories. Almost fine in dj. |
12.00 |
| 702034 |
Damien Broderick. |
THE DREAMING DRAGONS. |
Norstrilia Press, 1980. First hardcover edition. A Fine copy in like dustjacket. |
12.50 |
| 39755 |
Damien Broderick. |
THE WHITE ABACUS. |
Avon, 1997, 1st. Corners a little bumped else almost fine in slightly rubbed and creased dj. |
8.00 |
| 412041 |
Damien Broderick. |
THE WHITE ABACUS. |
Avon, 1997, 1st. Almost fine in dj. |
10.00 |
| 204044 |
Terry Brooks. |
ANGEL FIRE EAST. |
Del Rey, 1999. 1st edition. A Fine copy in almost fine dustjacket ( slighy shelf rubbing). Sequel to Running with the Demon and A Knight of the Word. Signed by the author on the title page. |
15.00 |
| 109146 |
Terry Brooks. |
THE DRUID OF SHANNARA. |
Orbit, 1991. 1st UK edition. Almost fine in like dustjacket. Inscribed "to -- , some more of the druid magic to keep you warm" and signed by the author on the title page. |
18.00 |
| 1641 |
Terry Brooks. |
THE DRUID OF SHANNARA. |
Del Rey, 1991. 1st.edition. A Fine copy in like dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
15.00 |
| 995048 |
Terry Brooks. |
THE ELF QUEEN OF SHANNARA. |
Legend, 1992. 1st UK edition. Spine leaned, page edges a little tanned, VG+/NF in like dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
10.00 |
| 995052 |
Terry Brooks. |
RUNNING WITH THE DEMON. |
Del Rey, 1997. 1st edition, uncorrected proof in card covers. An almost fine copy. Sigend by the author on the title page. |
10.00 |
|
Terry Brooks. |
THE SCIONS OF SHANNARA. |
Del Rey, 1990. 1st edition. A Fine in like, price -clipped dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
15.00 |
| 509082 |
Terry Brooks. |
THE SWORD OF SHANNARA. |
Random House, 1977, 1st UK (the Random House US 1st, in unclipped Raven Books dustjacket, priced at £ 6.95.} Indicated as first edition by 24689753/ First Edition on the copyright page - the method used by Random House at that time. One full colour fold-out and eight black and white illustrations by the Brothers Hildebrandt. Page edges a little browned, some wear to black cloth spine ends else clean, square and tight copy in dustjacket that is near fine but for minor crinkle to top of spine and minor shelf rubbing to the back cover. Overall a VG+ to near fine copy of this very scarce edition. Signed by the author. |
250.00 |
| 995057 |
Terry Brooks. |
THE TALISMANS OF SHANNARA. |
Del Rey, 1993. 1st edition. Almost fine (edges of pages a little scuffed) in like dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
12.00 |
| 1071 |
Terry Brooks. |
THE TALISMANS OF SHANNARA. |
Del Rey, 1993. 1st edition. Corners bumped, VG - NF in slightly creased dj |
10.00 |
| 712052 |
Terry Brooks. |
VOYAGE OF THE JERLE SHANNARA, BOOK 3: MORGAWR. |
Earthlight, 2002, 1st UK. A Fine copy in like dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. |
14.00 |
| 995064 |
Reginald Broomhead. |
A VOICE FROM MARS. |
Stockwell, 1923, 1st. Juvenile sf novel. Spine strip missing, G. |
12.00 |
| 404019 |
John Brosnan. |
THE SKY LORDS. |
Gollancz, 1988, 1st. Corners a little bumped else fine in slightly rubbed and creased dj. |
10.00 |
| 408023 |
Douglas Brown & Christopher Serpell. |
LOSS OF EDEN. |
Faber, 1940, 1st. Novel of a Nazi-dominated Britain, later republished as If Hitler Comes. Spine a little leaned, VG-NF, in slightly worn and chipped dj with some short closed tears. |
50.00 |
| 502072 |
Eric Brown |
NEW YORK NIGHTS |
Gollancz, 2000, 1st. Almost fine, in dj with a small tear at the join of the spine & front panels. |
5.00 |
| 204045 |
Eric Brown. |
A WRITERS LIFE. |
PS Publishing, 2001, 1st. One of 300 numbered, hardcover copies, signed by the author, the author of the introduction, Paul Di Filippo, and the jacket artist, Julian Flynn. Fine in dj. |
25.00 |
| 211077 |
Fredric Brown. |
THE LIGHTS IN THE SKY ARE STARS. |
US Book Club, nd. Also published as Project Jupiter. Edges of pages brown, VG-NF in browned and chipped dj. |
10.00 |
| 706033 |
Fredric Brown. |
THE LIGHTS IN THE SKY ARE STARS. |
US Book Club, nd. Also published as Project Jupiter. Almost fine in slightly browned and chipped dj. |
10.00 |
| 608044 |
Fredric Brown. |
THE OFFICE. |
Dennis McMillan, 1987. Edition limited to 425 numbered copies signed by the author of the introduction, Philip Jose Farmer. The first publication ofthe authors original text. Spine a little leaned else fine in dj. |
75.00 |
| 704021 |
Fredric Brown. |
PARADOX LOST. |
Robert Hale, 1975, 1st UK. SF stories. Almost fine in dj. |
20.00 |
| 502074 |
N.M. Browne. |
WARRIORS OF CAMLANN. |
Bloomsbury, 2003, uncorrected proof in paper covers. Arthurian novel, sequel to Warriors of Alavna. Fine.
|
10.00 |
| 1822 |
Sylvia Brownrigg. |
THE METAPHYSICAL TOUCH. |
Gollancz, 1998, 1st. Almost fine in dj. |
5.00 |
| 707067 |
John Brunner. |
THE DAYS OF MARCH. |
Kerosina, 1988, 1st. Trade paperback issue. Novel about the Aldermaston March. Almost fine. |
5.00 |
| 707068 |
John Brunner. |
THE DAYS OF MARCH. |
Kerosina, 1988, 1st. #197 of 200 signed, numbered copies. Illustrated by Richard Middleton. Novel about the Aldermaston March. Fine in dj and slipcase. |
20.00 |
| 707070 |
John Brunner. |
DOUBLE, DOUBLE. |
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1971, 1st UK (& 1st hardcover). Almost fine in slightly rubbed dj with a short closed tear and creasing at the top of the spine/ back panel. |
10.00 |
| 304118 |
John Brunner. |
A HASTILY THROWN-TOGETHER BIT OF ZORK. |
Square House Books, 1974, 1st. 24 pages, paper covers. Poetry. Covers a little foxed and marked, VG-NF. Signed. |
25.00 |
| 707072 |
John Brunner. |
A PLAGUE ON BOTH YOUR CAUSES. |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1969, 1st. Max Curfew thriller. Almost fine in slightly worn and browned dj with a short closed tear in the back panel. |
15.00 |
| 702035 |
John Brunner. |
THE SHEEP LOOK UP. |
Dent, 1974. 1st UK edition. An almost Fine copy in dustjacket that is shelfworn with slight tears and creases to extremities, VG+/ NF overall. Inscribed to --- and signed by the author on the title page, together with the CND logo.
|
50.00 |
| 702036 |
John Brunner. |
THE SHOCKWAVE RIDER. |
Harper & Row, 1975. First edition. Mild bumping, light soil to edges else almost fine in dustjacket with light soiling and fading to spine lettering, VG+/near fine overall. Inscribed to --- and signed by the author on the title page, together with the CND logo. |
50.00 |
| 709159 |
John Brunner. |
STAND ON ZANZIBAR. |
Doubleday, 1968, 1st. The 1969 Hugo winner. VG+, in dj which is worn and has some short closed tears around the ends of the spine and the corners. |
50.00 |
| 707073 |
John Brunner. |
TOTAL ECLIPSE. |
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975, 1st UK. Almost fine in slightly rubbed dj with a small piece torn from the top edge of the front panel.
|
5.00 |
| 707074 |
John Brunner. |
THE WRONG END OF TIME. |
Eyre Methuen, 1975, 1st UK. VG-NF in rubbed dj. |
5.00 |
| 512087 |
Steven Brust. |
THE SUN, THE MOON, AND THE STARS. |
Ace, 1987, 1st. Corners a little bumped, pages a little brown, else almost fine in slightly worn dj. |
12.00 |
| 606037 |
Peter Haining (ed). |
BEST SUPERNATURAL STORIES OF JOHN BUCHAN. |
Robert Hale, 1991, 1st. Fine in slightly rubbed and creased dj. |
20.00 |
| 406059 |
Lois McMaster Bujold. |
THE CURSE OF CHALION. |
US Book Club, nd. Fantasy novel. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. Signed. |
15.00 |
| 602029 |
Emma Bull & Will Shetterly. |
DOUBLE FEATURE. |
NESFA Press, 1994, 1st. #531 of 1000 copies. Almost fine in dj. |
20.00 |
| 308041 |
Kenneth Bulmer (ed). |
NEW WRITINGS IN SF 26. |
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1975, 1st. Edges of pages a little foxed else almost fine, in dj with spine panel a little faded. |
8.00 |
| 304121 |
Kirill Bulychev. |
HALF A LIFE. |
Macmillan, 1977, 1st. Russian sf stories. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
15.00 |
| 312030 |
Kirill Bulychev. |
HALF A LIFE. |
Macmillan, 1977, 1st. Trade paperback. Russian sf stories. VG-NF. |
7.00 |
| 711032 |
Gelett Burgess. |
THE WHITE CAT. |
Bobbs-Merrill, 1907, 1st. Illustrated by Will Grefe. Psychological horror novel. Spine rubbed, fly missing, rear inner hinge splitting, pages brown, G. No dj. |
8.00 |
| 402023 |
Jonathan Burke. |
PURSUIT THROUGH TIME. |
Ward Lock, 1956, 1st. Name on front pastedown else almost fine in slightly worn dj with a few short closed tears. |
15.00 |
| 111036 |
Thomas Burke. |
NIGHT PIECES. |
Constable, 1935, 1st. Weird stories. Cloth marked, leaf torn out between title and contents pages, G-VG. |
35.00 |
| 709160 |
Thomas Burke. |
TRAVEL IN ENGLAND: From Pilgrim and Pack-Horse to Light Car and Plane. |
Batsford, 1942, 1st. Illustrated. Spine a little faded, cloth foxed, edges of covers damp stained, pages foxed, VG. No dj. |
6.00 |
| 709162 |
Thomas Burke. |
TWINKLETOES: A Tale of Chinatown. |
Cassell, reprinted 1926. Spine a little leaned, edges of pages a little foxed, VG-NF. No dj. |
12.00 |
| 709163 |
Thomas Burke (ed). |
THE BOOK OF THE INN. |
Doran, 1927, 1st US. A selection of of fact, fiction and verse. VG. No dj. |
5.00 |
| 5192 |
A. Harcourt Burrage. |
HURTLERS THROUGH SPACE. |
Warne, 1951, 1st. Juvenile sf novel. Spine a little faded else almost fine. No dj. |
5.00 |
| 610125 |
Edgar Rice Burroughs. |
AT THE EARTH'S CORE. |
Canaveral Press, 1962. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine. Almost fine, in dj with some creasing, some wear at the corners and the ends of the spine panel, and a tiny closed tear in the top edge of the front panel. |
45.00 |
| 712053 |
Edgar Rice Burroughs. |
AT THE EARTH'S CORE. |
Canaveral Press, 1962. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine. Almost fine in dj. |
50.00 |
| 412043 |
Edgar Rice Burroughs. |
MINIDOKA, 937TH EARL OF ONE MILE SERIES M. |
Dark Horse Comics, 1998, 1st. Limited edition of 500 numbered copies with facsimile Edgar Rice Burroughs signature, and signed by Michael Kaluta. Childrens book, illustrated by Michael Wm. Kaluta. Fine in cloth slipcase. Issued without dj. |
50.00 |
| 412044 |
Edgar Rice Burroughs. |
MINIDOKA, 937TH EARL OF ONE MILE SERIES M. |
Dark Horse Comics, 1998, 1st. Trade edition. Childrens book, illustrated by Michael Wm. Kaluta. Fine. Issued without dj. |
12.00 |
| 304476 |
Marvel Movie Premiere, No. 1: |
THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT. |
Magazine Management Co, 1975, 1st. Black & white comic strip, adapted from the film. - includes film stills VG-NF. |
8.00 |
| 602031 |
William Burroughs. |
NOVA EXPRESS. |
Cape, 1966, 1st UK. Top edge of textblock very slightly foxed else fine in like , unprice-clipped {25s.}dustjacket. |
45.00 |
| 1074 |
Octavia E. Butler. |
PARABLE OF THE SOWER. |
Four Walls Eight Windows, 1993, 1st. Fine in dj. |
20.00 |
| 207099 |
Octavia E. Butler. |
PARABLE OF THE TALENTS. |
Seven Stories Press, 1988, 1st. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. |
15.00 |
| 207100 |
Meg Buxton. |
NO EARTHLY REASON. |
William Kimber, 1980, 1st. Ghost stories. Almost fine in slightly worn dj with some short closed tears. |
20.00 |
| 308043 |
Donn Byrne. |
CHANGELING. |
Grosset & Dunlap, nd. Short stories, some supernatural. Ends of spine worn, spine and edges of covers faded, cloth a little stained, G.
|
12.00 |
| 802097 |
John Byrne. |
WONDER WOMAN: GODS AND GODDESSES. |
Prima Publishing, 1997, 1st. A novel of DC Comics Wonder Woman. Almost fine in dj. |
8.00 |